Change Your Image
DarkestOperator
Reviews
Hotaru no haka (1988)
Possibly the most beautiful and touching movie I've seen in my whole life
I am going to start out by saying that this was one of the most depressing movies I've seen in my entire life. But it was definitely one of the most beautiful animated films I've seen also, a film typical of the late 80s anime films by Studio Ghibli. What I liked about this film was the fact that it wasn't fantasy like say, Spirited Away. This was real, based on a true story, based on events that were definitely not just limited to one pair of children during wartime Japan. That's what makes it so heartbreaking: the fact that this is based in reality and that life is cruel and does not always have a happy ending. But the story of Seita and Setsuko is beautifully told and Setsuko is one of the most heartwarming little children I have ever seen in an animated film, she's just that convincing. The music fit the mood perfectly and the voice acting was top-notch: if you get the chance to watch this, watch it in the original Japanese. On a side note, this film made me appreciate the things I have, the fact that I have food to eat everyday and the fact that I have a place to stay and am not caught in some war. It just makes you feel so lucky to have what you have. Also, I would not recommend this for kids because of events that take place early on.
Great film, made me cry and realize how lucky I am. 9/10.
Punisher: War Zone (2008)
Much better than the original
I will start by saying that I have not actually watched the original Punisher movie with Thomas Jane from start to finish. I tried, but never got around to it. It just did not have enough action for me. It tried to take itself too seriously much in the same way that 2003's Hulk did. Then along comes War Zone. I am an avid "Punisher" fan. I've read all the MAX series comics and "Welcome Back, Frank" so I was used to the kind of violence that was a trademark of the series. War Zone excels where the original fell flat because of the over-the-top violence. Yes, it was almost comical in some parts, but that is what makes Frank Castle who he is. The movie was extremely faithful to the comic, I thought and that is what made it so much better than its predecessor. Now as for the acting, I'm not really going to talk about it because you don't go to a movie like this to see Academy Award winning performances. You go to these kinds of movies to have a bloody good time and in terms of that, War Zone delivers.
8/10. A true, blue Punisher movie. This is the way to do Punisher, or any kind of comic book, movies.
Valkyrie (2008)
Manages to be suspenseful despite predictable ending
The first thing I want to say in writing this review is that anyone even vaguely familiar with history will already know how this movie turns out. The fact that the director managed to make this film suspenseful despite an inevitable ending is the most impressive aspect of this film. Given that I am an avid fan of military history, particularly from World War II, I just had to see this movie. Now I am not the biggest fan of Tom Cruise since the guy has gone down as a bit of a psycho, but he did a top-notch job portraying the tragically doomed Colonel Stauffenberg. Another impressive feat that the makers pulled off was that the people they cast actually resembled their historical counterparts, particularly Hitler. The music was what kept this movie going, however. It was well-crafted and I was hooked from beginning to end, every minute. Best movie of the holiday season I have seen to date.
9/10. Good movie considering it had Tom Cruise.
Gojira (1954)
A bone-chilling film, not for kids
Ever since I was a child, the Godzilla character was one of my favorites. I have seen many Godzilla films but today I have been privileged to have seen where it all began. Godzilla did not begin as a character in a kid's movie. This movie, I must say is NOT for young children. It is very much a mature film, an allegory for Hiroshima and Nagasaki. As a movie, it is a very dark and tragic one, with numerous references to Japan's suffering during the Second World War. The acting was top-notch as were the special effects (for the time). The music seemed to underscore the ominous nature of the film. I can only imagine what the reaction of the Japanese people was when they first saw this movie 64 years ago. The rest of the world should watch this to see what nuclear power can really do and to see what Japan went through during World War II.
9/10. The first and the best (and should have been the only) Godzilla movie that has ever been released.
Tai Hang shan shang (2005)
Overdone war movie
I've seen some really good war movies. I've even seen some really good war movies that Asians made, namely Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War. This was nothing like that war movie I saw last year that brought me to my knees. Being a man of Chinese descent, I jumped at the thought of watching this movie, since it was about the struggle of my people during the Second World War. I was disappointed. While this movie would make good propaganda since it glorifies the Chinese Communists (who were arguably more useful in the Anti-Japanese War than the actual Chinese Army), it did not make much of a war movie. War movies are not supposed to have as much fluff as this one had. On the plus side, the battle scenes were downright brutal and the portrayal of General Zhu De was dead on. Sometimes, I have daydreamed playing Zhu De in a movie, since I am of Chinese descent. This portrayal was good, but otherwise, the movie will get a lukewarm review from me.
6/10. More of a propaganda film than a war film.
The Dark Knight (2008)
"Why So Serious?"...because this film is so seriously excellent
I personally have never been a big Batman fan. To me, the costume just looked silly, even though boys around me were huge fans. Now, these movies make me see that Batman is actually an incredible badass character and I may just buy me an action figure now. Okay, beyond that. This is as of right now (and probably for the remainder of the year) the best movie of the year. The movie was just over the top in terms of everything it does. Christian Bale does a solid job as Batman/Bruce Wayne. The sound quality was amazing: I never saw it in Imax but watching it up close in the front row was not so different, even watching it from the back was amazing. Where this movie really shines is when Heath Ledger takes the screen. This may be his final performance, but it is a final commend performance. Mr. Ledger's performance as the Joker is just so chillingly convincing, the breathing, the laugh, and did I mention the laugh? Aaron Eckhart also shined as a man torn apart by his losses.
10/10: The Joker asks us "Why so serious?" And I say because this movie is so seriously excellent, that's why. Best movie of the year, hands down.
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007)
A worthy sequel that makes the original seem forgettable
First of all, by "original," I mean the original AVP movie, not the original Alien and Predator movies; these can't match up to the original Alien and the original predator. That said, this isn't quite an instant sci-fi classic, but the Brothers Strause did do more justice to the franchise than Paul W.S. Anderson could ever hope to do. What the two directors did that Anderson failed to do in the original was put in REAL alien fighting predator action. And they made it rated R, not a wussy PG-13. That, and the setting of a small town in Colorado made it also have the FEEL of an alien/predator movie. There is one scene in particular that really nails the feeling of the original Alien movies. When you see it, you'll know. Finally, the ending, which I will not spoil, will probably be a real treat for AVP fans like myself. Overall, this was a good effort directing for the Brothers Strause.
8/10...A classic it ain't but it captures the feel of the original movies and makes alien and predator respectable again.
Taegukgi hwinalrimyeo (2004)
A heart and gut-wrenching war movie
This has to be one of, if not the best war movie I've ever seen. It has all the usual elements of a war movie, the characters trying to get home, the personal struggles, the depiction of the enemy as heartless and souless. However, what sets this one apart is that it perfects all of these usual clichés. Being one of two brothers in real life, I understood the struggle of the two main characters very well. In terms of realism, the movie was very realistic, it definitely had the feel of a war movie to it as the makers captured the feel of Saving Private Ryan very well. The sound and score were very well done and fitting. Finally, this doesn't usually happen, but I actually cried in this movie. Being one of two brothers like I previously mentioned and Asian, I really felt Lee Jin-Seok's struggle. Really good, possibly the best war movie I've seen in my entire life. This one will put a lump down your throat, send a few chills down your spine, and really make you think about what war can do.
10/10. They need to make more war movies that center around Asian conflicts. How about one depicting the war between the Chinese and the Japanese in World War 2?
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
A truly moving and magical film
I am my blood, Asian, so it is just natural for me to watch anime movies. The first one I saw was Princess Mononoke, so it was just natural for me to watch this one next, since it is from Miyazaki. I must say, this film really touched my heart. I haven't been captivated this way by a movie since I saw King Kong two years ago. Any way, I'll get to my points. The idea was actually very original, the main character was a typical cute and quirky little girl, and the film just blew me out of the water. First of all, Miyazaki's art style is really something to look at: he makes the bathhouse really believable, along with all its inhabitants. The struggle of a ten-year old girl to set things straight is something we can all relate to. The music was top-notch, bringing back memories (to me) of home, which would be Asia. Finally, Spirited Away shows, for people like me, that you don't always have to watch action movies with tons of violence. This movie had almost no violence, yet it was better than a lot of action-war movies I watch.
Closing Comments: 10/10. Miyazaki's crowning achievement. Really well done. I think everyone should watch this movie.
King Kong (2005)
Lived up to and beyond my expectations
I knew about this movie for a little while, specifically two years before it was released. I also knew that Peter Jackson was the man directing it, so my expectations were very high. Being a fan of the original movie, I wanted to see how Mr. Jackson would render Skull Island and its inhabitants with 21st century technology. I must say, the way he made this movie breaks new ground, and regardless of the rants from other people, this film lived up to and beyond my expectations, finding its place as my favorite movie of all time. First let me comment about the effects and music. The heavy score was fitting, and at times, even rousing. The effects, well, "phenomenal" doesn't even begin to describe them. Skull Island looks so real and believable, as do the dinosaurs. However, the most impressive CG creation was Kong, who seemed remarkably human, despite being a gorilla. Then there's the acting. Naomi Watts was phenomenal (and I'm not just talking about her looks). You try acting the way she did with only a blue screen. Now, Adrien Brody was kind of dry and Jack Black, don't even start. He was good and obsessive, but still hard to take seriously.
Minor complaints aside, this was hands down the best movie of 2005. Better than Harry Potter and even the Great Raid (my second favorite of the year). Let's not even compare this one to Doom or A Sound of Thunder (which I thankfully did not see). 10/10
Ben 10 (2005)
excellent show
I was flipping channels when I saw this show. I'll admit what caught my eye was Gwen: she's pretty cute/good looking for a cartoon girl. She was the original reason I wanted to start watching this show. And if you think I have nothing better to do, no I don't and before you start making fun of me for that whether I see a good looking real girl or cartoon girl makes no difference-I see a good looking girl and that's that, real or not. That said, when I started watching this show, it caught on to me that this was a really good show: currently it is my favorite show on TV right now. Everything else is so overrated. The characters are nicely designed (Gwen's hot and Four Arms reminds me of myself-the way he talks and acts) and it's just a good show. The concept is very original and you don't have to be a kid in middle school to enjoy it. This like 30 year old guy I know said it was good when I told him about it. So give Ben 10 a chance. I did and now it's one of my main interests. 10/10. Better than teen titans.