Change Your Image
Kavikulaguru
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ghost Stories (2020)
Quite bad
Really bad writing cripples what it is a reasonably good directorial attempt. The Zombie story was good and is the only one which kept me engaged. -The last one about the granny was stupid - I can't believe someone can actually write something so flimsy. Someone should show these guys shows like "The Terror" to let them grasp the horror genre.
Typewriter (2019)
An earnest attempt
It was nice to see a web series set in Goa - although the Goan village is a bit more organized than I am used to seeing.
The kid actors are uniformly excellent and the supporting actors do a fine job as well in shoring up what is an interesting but predictable series. The director is in fine fettle and the cameraman makes Goa look gorgeous.
The storyline itself is a tad weak - they could have done a slightly better job. The opening scene sets the mood and unfortunately the rest of the series doesn't really match up to the shock value offered in the first few minutes.
They have set it up for a sequel and that part seemed forced rather than organic. They could have found a better way to prolong the tale.
But for what it's worth, it is a decent weekend watch. Older kids will be drawn to it.
Ghoul (2018)
Chilling; not so scary
Although marketed as a classic horror mini-series; it is not quite so. If you are expecting priest, exorcisms and possession then this is not it.
It is quite different and in a refreshing way. It explores evil but not just supernatural evil; even the evil in humans.
In a nod to Nazi Germany and set in a not-too-distant future and Dystonia in India - you find words like "wapsi" (return to the Hindu fold) and "Adarsh Nagrik" (ideal citizen). In one particular scene with a stack of glasses and teeth, it immediately reminds of you of a Holocaust movie.
A "patriotic" Indian Muslim girl (played by Apte) chooses country over faith without giving a second thought. But is it as black and white as the Government would have you believe?
In today's India, it is a pretty relevant question. Everything is obviously exaggerated - but it does pose some interesting questions about fissures in Indian society and prejudices that Indians harbor.
Manav Kaul is excellent as a Christian Colonel named DaCunha - his faith is quite prominently displayed - so thankfully this movie shows people of all faith and doesn't turn it into a simple Hindu v Muslim thing.
The mystery surrounds a captured prisoner in an interrogation center and whether he is human or not. And who summoned the Ghoul?
By the end of the series you will question who was evil and who isn't and that is quite remarkable.
Sacred Games (2018)
Handsomely mounted and executed
The first original Indian series from Netflix; had a lot of expectations. I can safely say that most were adequately met, even exceeded.
While admittedly the story has nothing new to offer, this Bombay gangster series is stylishly shot and executed with finesse. Bombay becomes a character in the series and the chasm between the classes which is so in-your-face in Bombay is captured beautifully. All major cities have class differences but none of them are as stark and apparent as they in Bombay. I was also happy to see it called by its old name of "Bombay" in English and "Bambai" in Hindi -felt authentic.
The story itself is a cat and mouse game involving a variety of characters - mob bosses, religious figures, a gender-neutral character, corrupt cops, the inevitable honest cop, a female cop from a central police agency. While stereotypes are rift, there some funny touches. The nick names given by the female CBI officer to store numbers on her cell is an example as is the track of the police constable trying to get an intimate moment with his nagging wife.
The ending leaves plenty of scope for a sequel - I do not wish to get into spoilers but what is a thoroughly satisfying series seems subject to an abrupt end.
Saif Ali Khan is top notch and quite unlike an Indian hero for he keeps getting beaten up with alarming regularity but his character is the moral compass of the show. Nawazuddin predictably owns every scene he is in - it is an extension of his character from Gangs of Wasseypur. How you miss Manoj Bajpai though.
A great thing about Anurag Kashyap is that he is able to find character actors who leave such a strong impression on the screen. And "Sacred Games" is no different.
All the character actors are uniformly excellent.
I tried listening to the track in English and it is atrocious. Not only does it take away from the authenticity of the proceedings, it is also badly dubbed. Imagine watching Narcos in English. Whoever took a decision to add a dubbed English track needs to given some counseling.
If you want a better experience, watch the show in Hindi with English sub-titles.
Vikram Chandra's novel "Sacred Games" was a critically acclaimed book, but it was a commercial failure. The writers have done a good job salvaging what is a middling novel at best. How I wish these same writers would employ their considerable skill to a nice World War era Indian thriller.
I look forward to more original Netflix Indian series soon.
Love Per Square Foot (2018)
Funny and Watchable
One of the better Rom Coms to come out of India. It has a breezy feel and the lead pair is very believable. The actress, Angira Dhar deserves a special mention - not only is she easy on the eyes but she gets the diction of the Bombay Catholics right. The supporting cast (like the Pathak sisters) is filled with excellent character actors and most of them could play these roles in their sleep. Most rom coms have predictable endings, so a special mention to the writer and director who keep the viewer engaged through funny dialogues and a largely even pace. Speaking of pace, the movie could have been chopped though and seemed a little stretched toward the end. And most viewers will be able to see the twist from a mile away. It's a minor quibble, though - it largely an enjoyable movie. Look out for a cameo from an A-lister at the end.
A Journey Into the Real Pakistan (2016)
Pathetic with some good bits
Saw the 2-part documentary on a streaming service. The entire documentary seemed forced and tries to romanticize Pakistan, even painting the military in a good light! However, there is no mention of the numerous Army coups or Osama being found in a garrison town. The documentary tries too hard to paint Pakistan in a good light without being objective. The artist commune was undoubtedly cool and the Army officer almost resignedly talking about his wife who died saving kids in a school terror attack was gut wrenching. The rest of the documentary is disjointed and yawn worthy. There is no mention of any of the minorities.The people interviewed seem to be the upper crust 1% of the population which lives in a bubble. Shame, because it had potential.
Jinnah (1998)
Err - Jinnah & Robin anyone?
Sometimes you watch a mindless movie to enjoy your popcorn - something like a Batman Begins or a Planet of the Apes. Sometimes you watch a movie to understand more about a civilization or a leader or an historical event - like a Micheal Collins or an Amistad. Sometimes you watch a movie for its sheer unpredictability like a Memento or a Usual Suspects. Then you come across a brilliant movie like "Jinnah" which weaves mindlessness, history, leadership and unpredictability into one seamless work of art. So you have Gandhi and Nehru using computers in the afterlife, Jinnah conversing with an angel and all 3 of them time-traveling to the 1990s in the after-life! And this is a bio-pic, not a futuristic movie, mind you. But the director's magic is fairly convincing (especially if you are hare-brained, like I am!) You have a man preaching religious tolerance demanding a separate nation for muslims based on their religious affiliations and to show how complex a character the protagonist is - he asks his daughter not to marry a non-Muslim. Despite the shades of gray, what stands out is that the man Jinnah is as pure as nectar or as pure as the water of the Ganges today is. However, what truly takes this movie to a league of its own is a simple truth that has eluded man since eternity. The director seems to be saying, "You idiots just don't get it! Do you?" How do you convince a man to cede an entire nation that he doesn't even rule to you? Well, you ignorant human being - YOU SLEEP WITH THE MAN'S WIFE. This nugget of truth is captured in a classy fashion as Nehru and Lady Mountbatten are shown in a bedroom scene. And how does Earl Mountbatten, the Viceroy of India, the Queen's own cousin react to this affair between his wife and his "friend"? He reacts as all good humans should - he rewards Nehru with the State of Kashmir! That Kashmir belongs to the Maharaja of Kashmir and not the British Crown is obviously irelevant. It is the director's way of showing us how far-sighted the British were - they realized that "awarding" Kashmir to India would continue their "divide and rule" policy. This is the director's ode to the Indo-Pak peace process. The angel, the time-travel, the hypocrisy of the main lead showcases the ability of the director to interweave different GENRES into one linear narrative. I honestly challenge Coppola, Spielberg or Scorcese to DARE to even ATTEMPT to make such a movie. Keeping with the theme of the movie, I defy Stanley Kubrick to come back from the dead and top the director. And what can one say about the acting? Nothing??? Of course not. Unlike, Ben Kingsley who is half-India, Christopher Lee playing Jinnah is a bonafide Caucasian. One can begin to marvel at the greatness of the director to see that only a white man could play the role of earnest and FAIR (Pun??) brown man. Christopher Lee excels and is almost as expressive as an oak. The crisp editing of the linear storying telling is as pleasing to the eye as the molecular structure of an atom. Wolpert, eat your heart out and Mr. Jamil Dehlavi, take a bow. You have shown the world how a movie is truly made. It was definitely worth the rental if not more - I am almost sure I would have wasted the money otherwise on dope.
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
Very Good movie - worth a watch
Ridley Scott has made movies like Gladiator and Black Hawk Down. Admittedly, both these were superior films than Kingdom of Heaven - but it would be unfair to compare this movie to Scott's previous ones - movies like Gladiator are like Ben-Hur - the perfection of these classics simply cannot be repeated. However, when one views KoH without the baggage of the past - it is an imminently watchable movie. The battle scenes are brilliantly shot - and the characters are all too human - with enough grey shades to hold your attention. Apparently the Christian right is not too happy with the presentation of facts here - but they must realize - movies are meant more to entertain than to introspect. As an entertainment movie, this one absolutely rocks - nowhere in the movie is it stated that the depictions are historically accurate. As it is, the crusades can hardly be described as a high point of Christian history.
Screen One: Trust Me (1992)
Extremely Funny
I saw this movie a few years ago on Star Movies in Bombay. It came back when I saw Molina in Spiderman. Trust Me is a great flick. It is highly enjoyable and laugh-riot from start to finish. Molina plays a compulsive liar with finesse. I have been looking for the DVD. Haven't seen it on any of the cable channels either. It's small films like these which capture one's imagination. There is no hamming. Watch Molina on how to play a likable compulsive liar without being over the top. Thank God this movie has not been made by Hollywood. It would lose its charm. The character would be played by some over-the-top actor and that would spoil this movie for sure. Deserves a 9/10.