Change Your Image
KookShanty
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Flash: All's Wells That Ends Wells (2021)
The Flash is finally back
Eric Wallace did an incredible job with season 6, so I was excited to see the first episode of its conclusion, and I was not disappointed. I expected this to be a bit filler, but it absolutely was not. There was a lot of humor and emotion and giant moments throughout. My only complaint was that the Cecile stuff was a little weird and unnecessary, but other than that this knocked my socks off.
Batwoman: What Happened to Kate Kane? (2021)
An Interesting Start
The season begins with a soft reboot of sorts with a new lead, who seems a lot more like able than Kate. Fake Bruce Wayne was pretty cool and I liked seeing everyone's reactions to Kate's disappearance. Interested to see where the story with Alice is headed. Obviously this could be much better but I found it endearing enough to look forward to next week's episode.
Lovecraft Country: Whitey's on the Moon (2020)
Not as good as the first episode
I loved episode one but this episode was just weird. Obviously the point was to make no sense but it wasn't very enjoyable to watch as it was just confusing scene after confusing scene, with no real plot. I hope this is just a dud episode and it will get back to what seemed to be a really cool series.
Lovecraft Country: Sundown (2020)
A very fun start to a new series
This episode balances a lot, horror, family, drama, and it still manages to be fun. The cast is likeable, the tense moments are extremely tense, and the special effects look great, especially in the opening sequence. I'm definitely looking forward to watching more.
Stargirl: Stars & S.T.R.I.P.E. Part Two (2020)
The Action Did Not Stop!!!
This episode was a huge bang, as there was continuous action all the way to the finish line. Not just that, but it kept building on itself, new characters kept joining the fray! Each character also got their own character moments, and personally I would say the highlights were Rick and Jordan, but everyone was great. The only flaw I would say is that it feels unrealistic that with this level of training the new JSA would be able to win, but what are you going to do with only 13 episodes in a season.
Doom Patrol: Wax Patrol (2020)
A strong penultimate episode, but not a great finale
Unfortunately the finale for the season was not able to be completed due to the virus, so the original penultimate became the finale. This episode gave us Miranda's origin story, which I found to be quite interesting, especially since it ended on a huge twist. The rest of the DP face off against former imaginary friends. Each of these friends are amusing but also help the character in their season long arc. Of course since it is setting up a finale it ends on a big cliffhanger that I was confused by. Hopefully once next season begins everything will be cleared up.
Stargirl: Stars & S.T.R.I.P.E. Part One (2020)
Full of Action
This episode provided non stop intensity from the moment it began. Each character got a couple of moments to shine, and there was even a jarring twist mid way through. This episode also had very noticeably fantastic cinematography. Lots of interesting and good looking shots throughout. Can't wait for the finale :)
Stargirl: Shining Knight (2020)
Heartfelt
This episode was filled to the brim with emotional and impactful moments. All of the stuff between Courtney and her father was fantastic, as we saw Courtney go through a huge emotional journey. The Sir Justin stuff (while maybe not prevalent enough to get the episode named after it) was also interesting, as we got to hear about this awesome hero however we only saw him as very sunken, to the point where it was depressing how far he'd fallen. Pat shined this episode, with many strong moments between both Courtney and Justin. It feels weird giving out this many 10/10s for a show but this series really deserves it.
Doom Patrol: Dumb Patrol (2020)
Very Funny
This episode was mostly filler but it had a strong focus on humor. The main story had the heroes becoming incredibly stupid, which was very amusing to watch. What was important here was the introduction to Miranda, who I found to be an enjoyable character, and I'm interested to see where things go with her and Jane. Robotman also had a funny story but it did end with a surprise cliffhanger. Rita had a very character focused episode that was a great delve into the character, along with being quite entertaining with the beekeeper. Finally, Chief had few scenes, but it was epic to see him finally meet the Candlemaker.
Stargirl: Brainwave Jr. (2020)
Very Emotional!!
This episode pulled the heartstrings very well, with Pat and Barbara's relationship starting in a heartwarming opening scene, shifting to concerns of divorce, and ending with some hope. Henry Jr. also got lots of emotional moments, kicking off with what seemed like hope for Henry Sr. and of course the tragic ending. Henry Sr. was significantly more developed in this episode, showing both hope and how horrible he really is. Finally, the Dragon King fight was quite cool.
Stargirl: Brainwave (2020)
Tug of War for Henry
This episode gives a good look at Henry and Henry Jr., as Jr. learns his powers. It's cool to see both of their origins, and it has a good take on how reading everyone's thoughts could corrupt someone. There is also a delightfully awkward and tense scene between the Mahkent and Whitmore/Dugan families. Overall, a very solid episode that ends with two slambang cliffhangers.
Doom Patrol: Finger Patrol (2020)
Bonkers Ending
Once again each character has a fantastic storyline. Larry's is very powerful and heartbreaking all the way up until the twist ending. Rita doesn't have too much to do this episode, but what she does have is nice and inspiring. Vic continues his romance story which I'm not a huge fan of but I'll see where it goes. Cliff gets the funniest story with multiple laugh out loud moments. Finally, we have Jane's story which has Jane as Babydoll playing with Dorothy, which slowly goes off the rails and ends in an appalling but very exciting way. It's sad we are already halfway through the season but I can't wait to see what this next half has in store.
Stargirl: Shiv Part Two (2020)
Very Tense
This episode had three very exciting and very tense storylines. Firstly we had Courtney talking to Cindy, and this entire scene was brilliantly done, and this lead into an awesome fight scene. There was also the JSA investigating Cindy, which was very entertaining but also intense. Finally there was the Henry story which was intriguing for what will happen next. I can't think of any serious problems with this episode.
Doom Patrol: Sex Patrol (2020)
Very Silly
This episode brings back Flex, who is very enjoyable as always, and does connect to Rita's arc, which is given a couple hints in some flashbacks. Dorothy also gets some great moments with Candlemaker. While Robotman does not do much other than comic relief in this episode, he does have a very powerful moment with the chief. Jane does not get as much focus as I would have hoped, given last week's cliffhanger. The episode does add some wackiness which is very funny with the "Sexmen"
Stargirl: Shiv Part One (2020)
Great Introduction to an Important Villain
Courtney is very obnoxious in this episode but the ending does imply she may finally learn her lesson, and begin to grow as a character. We also learn a lot about Cindy, and it's very interesting. We see how she is both horrible but also we can be sympathetic to her during her struggles. All of this leads to the final fight which was very well done. There are also some tidbits about Justin and Henry Jr., which are very intriguing.
Doom Patrol: Pain Patrol (2020)
Creepy
Once again, this episode focuses on every character and gives them an emotional arc. This episode sees flashbacks between two characters that were particularly heartwarming. We also see a spooky, yet fun villain arrive, who does some strange and gross activities.
Doom Patrol: Tyme Patrol (2020)
Back to the Absurd
This episode returns to the completely insane stuff, but still manages to continue/begin new emotional journeys for our characters. It ranges in feelings from funny to cute to gut-wrenching and more.
Doom Patrol: Fun Size Patrol (2020)
Even Better than Before
This premiere to the new season kept up exactly what made last season great but also improved on it. Each character deals with the consequences of last season very well, and Dorothy Spinner is very likable yet also intriguing.
Stargirl: The Justice Society (2020)
Great Final Sequence
This episode trudged along at the beginning, with an obnoxious and cliche subplot, but the episode quickly turned into the new JSAs first mission, and it picked up from there. The fights were fantastic, and did a great job showing off our heroes abilities and personalities. It also showed off new villains, who had unique powersets and acted fun and quirky. They were both acted excellently.
Stargirl: Hourman and Dr. Mid-Nite (2020)
Two New Heroes
This episode introduced us to two brand new heroes, both of which are very interesting. Beth is a lot of fun, and brings some lightheartedness to the show while Rick is a dark character who packs an emotional punch. Both are portrayed very well and I am excited to see what happens next with them on the team.
Stargirl: Wildcat (2020)
Fun introduction to our newest hero
This episode introduced us to Wildcat, who was a lot of fun as a character but her chemistry was also great with Stargirl, the montage of them finding out about her abilities was really entertaining. This episode also introduces a new villain, who is already extremely cool, and hints at the appearance of two more classic comic book characters. This episode was a bit of a slow down from the last three episodes, which makes sense as it's goal was only to introduce us to Yolanda, but it did make it less exciting than its predecessors.
Stargirl: Icicle (2020)
Absolutely no punches pulled!
This episode strikes a deep emotional cord as some stuff goes down that is brutal, and only in the third episode! Icicle is introduced as an exciting villain, and The Wizard is a lot of fun. This episode does keep the problem of the previous two where it slows down in the school segments, and follows unrealistic and frustrating high school movie tropes.
Legends of Tomorrow: Swan Thong (2020)
A Proper Finale (Which is unusual this year)
This show is starting to feel like Legends again. The episode was a lot of fun with cool action scenes and some funny humor. I did think the defeat of the villain was lame and the exiting of a character felt frustrating as it went against the season's overall plot.
Rick and Morty: Star Mort Rickturn of the Jerri (2020)
First and Last Serialized Episode of the Season
It was good to catch up on old stories, and the episode itself was fun and pretty emotional.
Legends of Tomorrow: The One Where We're Trapped on TV (2020)
The biggest crossover yet on Fates+
I have not enjoyed this season save for a few episodes, and this is one of those episodes. It has an incredibly creative concept, that is done perfectly, with humor and emotion. This concept is also added to in other unique ways. If the entire season was like this I would be much happier. Even characters I hate were used well. Really hoping the finale keeps this up!