Change Your Image
mcginleyskgg
Reviews
Stutz (2022)
Therapy session
I don't go to therapy. But this was kind of like going to a therapist. I paused it at several points to think about my answers (for instance my shadow). It made me think a lot about things I haven't let myself focus on and it was helpful to address those things internally and this gave me an outlet to do that. I appreciate the honesty shown by both Jonah and his therapist. Great job, great film. So rare to see truth captured like this I was really surprised how much I enjoyed it. Even if therapy isn't your thing I recommend giving this a shot I think it would surprise even the biggest cynic. The tools given are really life changing again I'm super grateful this was made.
Meet Cute (2022)
Surprising
I think the low reviews are people who expected Penny from Big Bang in a fluffy romantic comedy. This isn't that but I think it's better. It's original and makes you think a little and kaley really blew me away with her acting. Pete was adorable too. I watched this my husband and our teenager (boy) and we all really liked it even though it wasn't at all what we thought it would be. It's funny but not really a comedy. We laughed a couple of times but mostly we paused it every five minutes to discuss what we thought was going on. That might not appeal to everyone but I like movies that keep me on my toes and surprise me. Give it a chance and remember to keep your mind open.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Why
Why did this green lit? I couldn't even finish it. I sometimes enjoy watching terrible movies when they're aware they're awful (teen witch) and don't take themselves seriously. This one takes itself way too seriously. You can tell Elizabeth Banks and her leads in this actually thought this was good which makes it jut kind of pathetic. It's just bad. Really, truely bad.
1883 (2021)
Exceptional
I waited until the season was in full swing and after just watching episode 9 I feel like I can give the show a fair review. I read others reviews and the hate for Elsa boggles the mind. I guess you fall into the camp of appreciating what a complicated and badass young woman she like I do or you are uncomfortable with strong women characters and dislike her. I feel like the people who dislike her are the same ones who love Monica but hate Beth on Yellowstone. I don't get that either but that's a different topic. Tim McGraw is excellent in his role and Sam Elliot delivers just like he does everything else he is in. I was worried about Tim and Faith since theyre not as established with acting as they are music but man they are killing it. Both of them. I really feel their journey as parents I think they're showing how deep a parents love is no matter how old your child may be. I don't think you have to like Yellowstone to watch 1883 but I think if you enjoy that show you should like this one. I love both but 1883 might be edging Yellowstone out of 1st place for me. Can't wait for additional spin offs because Taylor sure hit it out of the park with this. Also Taylor ...that beard suits you man. Keep it.
Jessica Jones (2015)
First season is a 10
The first season is awesome. David Tenant was superb as the purple man. I'd give the whole series a 10 but the latter two are missing the magic he brought. I wish they kept him as the villain longer.
And Just Like That...: Hello It's Me (2021)
I like it better with three
I'm in the minority opinion I'm sure but I prefer this show without Samantha. She was always so ridiculous and over the top. No one I've ever met spoke like her or acted like her. I watched it back in the day and bought all the dvds despite the fact that I thought Samantha was written so poorly. Now without her antics the show seems so much more real. I like that they show them with graying hair and realistically. It's refreshing. People hating on this because they got older are just sad. Don't watch it if you're offended by aging gracefully.
Ted Lasso: Rainbow (2021)
Charming as hell
If you aren't grinning ear to ear at the end of this episode then you need help. This was incredibly touching and funny and charming. This show is amazing already but this really shows the heart at the center of it. Well done. Just a perfect a episode!
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet (2020)
Give it a chance
I'm not a gamer but my husband and son are and we all laugh out loud at this show. I think you have to give it a chance and get past the first half of the season to appreciate it. It unfolds nicely but you don't appreciate what's happening until you see the whole picture. I am not an Always Sunny viewer and I think that helped. It seems a lot of one star reviews are people who expected Always Sunny and this is a different show completely. Maybe this is a more nuanced and sophisticated humor than some of these reviewers can handle.