Change Your Image
Smaointeoir
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Green for Danger (1946)
Ealing whodunnit at is best
Very satisfying plot, good theatre like acting, excellent setting.
Murder, My Sweet (1944)
Four star Noir
Solid acting, tidy plot, cracking dialogue. Powell is a satisfactory if not a great Marlowe.
Spectre (2015)
far too long, with nothing that stands out (by Bond standards)
A disappointment overall: too long, too 'serious', too complicated. It is good enough to go and see, but not to watch again at some point.
Bond movies are suppose to be exciting escapism, this is a return to the more serious Timothy Dalton type of Bond movies. And while I accept that the 'Bond' model is particular, it should be possible to introduce a novel element in each new movie
The opening scene is very good, the car chase in Rome is good, the chase in the snow is good, but none is stunning. The Bond girls are cardboard, Waltz looks bored, and even Ralph Fiennes looks jaded.
there is need of new thinking
Lincoln (2012)
tedious and trite
Despite being a superb recreation of a time and place, and an outstanding performance by Day- Lewis, the film was simply boring. A group of old men sitting around a table discussing political detail to the point of ennui.
Its an American feel good movie, which lacked any tension and failed to illicit empathy. Compared to Argo (also a true story where one knows the outcome) it was trite and tedious.
The final scene was laughable: it would have been so much better if the movie had ended with the scene where Abe walks out of the house, with the camera showing his back, and his valet looking after him.