Change Your Image
christianstorystarters
Reviews
Doctor Who: The Star Beast (2023)
Starting to feel like old Who again...
This episode actually felt pretty good, especially since I rewatched the whole series just to get to this special. I wasn't a very big fan of 13th Doctor's stories and this new episode felt a lot more like 10th Doctor's episodes.
I wasn't a fan of the non-binary plot line, it felt preachy. I don't want to be preached at while watching sci-fi.
Though the resolution of Donna's MetaCrisis meant it was really cool to see 10 and Donna interact again, it made the previous goodbye feel cheap and a tad bit inconsequential.
But other than that, I felt like this episode brings me a lot of hope for the new season and the new and upcoming Doctor.
H2O: Mermaid Adventures (2015)
Nothing like the og, but not horrible
It's like they stripped away all the personality of the original show. The Australian accents missing was jarring, the girls don't have individual personalities at all like the original (Rikki especially), the animals being able to talk feels forced and unnatural, and the plots are unoriginal and boring.
The colors are nice, though the animation is a bit glitchy at some points.
I watch a lot of kids shows and this one isn't bad, it's kinda fun. But because I've seen the original I can only see it as a stripped down version of the first show.
Maybe some kids will enjoy it, but if you're an og H20 fan, don't watch, it's disappointing.
Castle (2009)
Excellent acting for pretty poor diologue and plots
Castle and Beckett are both phenomenal actors, but the plots of individual episodes and dry and predictable. The dialogue is lacking, and if it wasn't for the good acting, this would be a near irredeemable show. Though the overarching story about Beckett's mother is pretty good with lots of twists.
But individual epsiode plots are repetitive: Castle has a crazy theory, they interview people who look like they're the murderer but then talking to them reveals more evidence, they hit a hard wall, Castle gets inspired by Martha or Alexis at the same time Beckett gets something from the case and they solve it at the same time, and then they arrest the actual murderer and evidence magically appears that PROVES it was them.
Ryan and Esposito literally exist just to push along the cases, they rarely feel like they have their own lives.
Martha and Alexis exist to inspire or show something to Castle. Though Alexis feels more alive and vibrant than most of the other side characters on the show.
Eventually, the whole element of Castle being an author seems lost and drowned out through the seasons, which is a shame because that's what makes the show interesting in the beginning seasons.
The quality severely drops throughout seasons, but the first few seasons are worth the watch.
This is the kind of show to run in the background, or when you don't feel like paying a whole lot of attention. It's not bad, just has a lot of lost potential due to overused formula and shallow dialogue.
Bigfoot Family (2020)
Suspect it was written by AI
I'm an avid watcher of kids/family movies and this is one of the worst ones I've ever seen. It doesn't even get to be one of those "so bad it's funny" or "so bad it's good", it's more like "it's so bad it should be buried forever".
So many cheap moments, predictable plot points, dry jokes, you could have told me ai wrote it and I would have believed you. Very inconsistent tone and rhythm, it'll definitely annoy any adult watching.
I'll never watch it again and I think it's personally bottom of the barrel for a kids movie. Go find something else to watch, you've got a better shot at watching a better movie that way.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Please send me to an au where this movie does not exist
>>>>The director didn't even watch Wandavision.<<<<
I cannot even express how upset this makes me since Wanda is my favorite hero and this movie just ruins her. She didn't even talk about Vision, the man she loved, just the kids that she already knew didn't exist. It's stupid.