Change Your Image
jguy1128
Reviews
Vietnam: Fast Forward (2021)
Fascinating Look at the Booming Vietnamese Economy
I was intrigued when I saw Vietnam: Fast Forward while skimming through new titles on Amazon. I visited the country a few years ago and I'm missing the days when traveling was so much simpler, so I decided to give the film a shot. I love the discussion of Vietnam as a changing and ascending country. I think, at least those in the states, need to be reminded that Vietnam is not a war, it is a country. Vietnam also has some of the nicest people I've ever met in my travels too. This documentary shows how rapidly the economy is growing there and does so with personal stories that are easy to connect with. It's obvious to see this ecumenic boom both within this documentary and outside it, and it will be interesting to see further real life growth in the years to come. As a bonus, the documentary also might satisfy your urge to travel like it did mine, as you can see some notable locations and landmarks in the film as well. Enjoy!
Myth (2020)
Unsetting Performance by Nicholas Tucci
Myth is an interesting indie film. Nicholas Tucci does a great job at giving off an unsettling vibe as the filmmaker who wants to make a film that follows real-life, but starts to make you question his intentions and what is real and what is for the movie. I really like these movies where there's a film within a film, and I appreciate the throwback feeling as well. While all independent films have their imperfections, I found that Myth was definitely worth a watch for me.
Paranormal Attraction (2020)
Creepy Indie Horror Film
I saw the trailer for Paranormal Attraction on JoBlo Horror Trailers and was intrigued, so I decided to check it out. I'm already gearing up for Halloween horror movie watching season! I'm a fan of indie horror films and this movie is a new take on the classic creepy abandoned house subgenre. A young woman named Sara moves into the house and learns of its tragic past while a rookie cop helps her investigate. I definitely enjoyed the movie and I think if you're a fan of indie horror then you will too.
We Make Movies (2016)
Funny mockumentary about untalented filmmakers
We Make Movies is a mockumentary about a group of untalented film students who are trying to make a film for their town's upcoming film festival. The subject is particularly relevant to me since I went to film school, so I definitely appreciated We Make Movies. The characters in We Make Movies are meant to be caricatures, but the sad reality is that they remind me way too much of real people I knew or still know today. There's the know-it-all director, the pretentious actor, the overly enthusiastic PA, and others. I laughed out loud quite a few times at the awkward interactions of these oddball characters, at moments in the absurd film they were making, and at cutaways to past films that the crew had made. The Schindler's Lisp bit caught me off guard and is so ridiculous and sacrilegious that I'm still laughing at it. I'd highly recommend We Make Movies to anyone looking for a funny indie comedy, but particularly to anyone involved in or interested in filmmaking.
Ice Breaker (2017)
Fun rom-com with a charming lead
Ice Breaker is about a young man, Kevin, who decides to take a chance and heads to Austin with nothing but a couple suitcases and $16 in his pockets in order to pursue his dream of selling his app. Kevin ends up meeting a whole lot of the people who "keep Austin weird" along the way and winds up in a bit of a love triangle himself.
Ice Breaker is fun indie romantic comedy and Matthew James is quite charming in the lead role. James is very good at playing an awkward fish-out-of-water in so many scenes in the film. He excels at being both a bit dorky, yet still very likable and easy to root for. Ice Breaker is a refreshing light comedy that I think everyone can enjoy and it makes for a particularly good movie for couples to watch. I highly recommend Ice Breaker!
Heart: Flatline to Finish Line (2016)
A Truly Inspirational Film
HEART: Flatline to Finish Line is a remarkable and truly inspirational film. The film follows several people who have survived cardiac surgery who are now attempting to complete the grueling IRONMAN race. The organization that David Watkins, also director of the film, has created to support these athletes is an amazing one. Each of the athletes in the film have their own amazing personal stories and you can't help but root for all of these inspiring individuals on their journey.
I found myself moved to tears of joy and sadness at multiple points throughout this film. If you are looking for a heartwarming film (forgive the pun), please check out HEART: Flatline to Finish Line. At the very least, you will be motivated to get off your butt and go exercise after the film :), I know I was. I highly recommend HEART: Flatline to Finish Line to anyone who likes great documentaries, inspirational films, or simply great films.
August at Akiko's (2018)
Unique Storytelling
I recently saw August at Akiko's at the LA Asian Pacific Film Festival. The screening was packed and the movie went on to win the festival's "Best Cinematography" award.
I really enjoyed the film. The director, Christopher Makoto Yogi, has a unique voice and filmmaking style, one that is uncommon among mainstream cinema today. August at Akiko's follows a young musician named Alex who is searching for family, but more broadly interpersonal connection. His journey leaves him looking for answers and direction on the big island of Hawaii, allowing both the film and Alex to meditate on the gorgeous and tranquil scenery of the island that is shown in a refreshingly authentic way. Yogi mentioned in his Q and A that giving an authentic portrayal of real Hawaii, both in terms of the island's appearance and the people living there, is a goal of his, and it struck me as very refreshing to see something that didn't feel like a postcard of Waikiki or an episode of Hawaii Five-O. I don't want to say too much about the plot so as not to spoil anything, but I believe that August at Akiko's is one of those truly great film festival discoveries.
I'd highly recommend August at Akiko's to anyone, like me, who is looking for refreshingly different films, wants to see a new side of Hawaii on screen, or just simply likes well made movies. 10/10