Change Your Image
Gazzaman12
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
All Nighter (2017)
This had me laughing more & more
Is it just me? All these bad reviews? I found this movie hilarious! The longer it went on the funnier it got! J. K. Simmons as the dad, possibly CIA? Searching for his daughter with her dimly lit bulb ex-boyfriend played by Emile Hirsch make a great buddy buddy team! So many crazy situations developing throughout the night as they search through the city for Ginnie the missing daughter! I couldn't stop laughing as their predicament got worse and worse! It's non stop fun with no time to feel anything but laughter! 😆 Switch off the sensible side of your brain and just relax & watch the fun unfold!!! 😂
Last Seen Alive (2022)
Great Gerard Butler suspense thriller!
Just as another reviewer just said I cannot understand these bad reviews? It's a Gerard Butler kidnap thriller full of action and edge of your seat suspense as the worry & stress fills him up with a mounting rage as he struggles to find out what happened to his wife! I can't say too much more about what happens no spoilers here! The soundtrack was great too fitted the movie well. The acting was pretty good from all the players with Butler being his usual best! He's sweaty angry and nobody messes with his wife!! All in all a great little flick, loved it and would definitely watch again! A sure thumbs up from me!
Gone in the Night (2022)
QUIRKY & GOOD!
Gone in the Night is just the kind of low budget quirky well acted movie I love! Its a suspenseful mystery story using flashbacks for the back story to the characters involved! Dermot & Winona are both highly underrated actors Ive always enjoyed their work! Cant give away too much of the plot except to say Winona goes on a fateful journey to find out the answers ... No Hollywood CGI or superheroes but this is way better than all that junk they churn out for the popcorn munching coke drinking no attention span cinema goers of today! I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. Recommended.
Volition (2019)
Brilliant low budget time travel!
I loved this film. Forget the negative reviews it's very well made, well acted and never boring. The lead actor is excellent and the temporal loop is explored in a very interesting way. Yes it may be low budget but as time travel movies go it's right up there with the best of them! At 90 mins it's perfect. Looking forward to more great movies from this director!
Entangled (2019)
Teenage universes?
Teens might enjoy I better than I did. I do enjoy sci fi movies but this was mostly teenage angst, some weeping, and a goldfish! Unfortunately we don't even seen any parallel universes and there's no special effects, none. It's just teenagers talking a lot in a very low budget effort. Very slow going. Best thing about this movie? The goldfish!
The Girl Who Invented Kissing (2017)
A Wonderful movie!
This is a real little gem of a movie! The concept will keep you involved until the stunningly good ending! The acting is great throughout, Suki Waterhouse is great as the pill-popping girl, but Dash Mihok as Victor is simply amazing as the older but slightly mentally challenged brother. His performance is incredible and so real it will bring tears to your eyes! Yes it's a sad movie but well worth seeing even if just for him alone! Don't miss it!!!
Mind's Eye (2016)
Malcolm McDowell
My only questions after watching this are; why was towering talent Malcolm McDowell used so very little? And why change the title of the movie from the great one Mind's Eye to a stupid one like The Black Hole seeing there was no Black Hole and this whole film was about a fractured tortured mind after a car accident? I enjoyed the movie but the title and dvd artwork are totally misleading.
Two Graves (2018)
A taught little revenge thriller!
Excellent acting throughout especially from Cicely Tyson and David Hayman. Well edited & fast paced no wasted scenes or pointless time fillers. It's a great revenge story, the kind I particularly enjoy! Should definitely be higher rated. Enjoyable and well worth the view!