Change Your Image
rainbow414
Reviews
Joe Versus the Volcano (1990)
What a joy!!!!!!! no violence!!!!!
I'm watching this movie again after I'd recorded it on FAMILY channel the other evening.......if for no other reason, watch it with your sweetie,,,it's slow in spots, but the music alone is worth watching it.....now I can't get the melody out of my widdle bitty head!!!!!!!! :-) rainbow from ohio
The Horse Whisperer (1998)
An absolutely beautiful film!
Done with grace and grit.......my husband and I have two films two nights in a row, that in itself is unusual, but the icing on the cake was this movie,THE HORSE WHISPERER it is deeply moving, the scenery of Montana was beautiful....the story lines were well-acted. and if you are a R. Redford fan, it is one of his best. If you don't like it, I think you missed the point. It has no bad language the violence though, is very unnerving (the accident scene),and no gratuitous sex!..Wow, who would have believed it???? I'm still trying to figure out how they did some of the horse scenes,especially the gentling of Pilgrim.....
Jumanji (1995)
LOVE THIS MOVIE!
Last night, May 2,2003 this movie was on again........no matter what other show we might be browsing at the time, we invariably start watching Jumanji,,,,,,we enjoy the hilarity and antics of all the characters, it's done for shear fun and entertainment, and we don't care if the special effects may be outdated, we still consider it one of the best! So there! :-) Two Happy Fishes from oHIo
Shining Through (1992)
I LIKED IT< A THREE KLEENEX MOVIE
so there, I liked it, my husband and I watched it again last evening, I had taped it about a month ago, and we had seen it probably about a year or so again, but we still got out the tissues at the end of the movie, I don't know what it is but we just like seeing "happy endings" and I don't care if the entire plot seemed inplausible, we were satisfied and the price was right......no big bucks spent at the movie theaters!!!!!!. and we had our own popcorn, so eat your heart out poohsayers.......score one for Michael Douglas and Melanie Griffith......
Hans Christian Andersen: My Life as a Fairy Tale (2003)
GREAT MOVIE with NEW FACES
I am enjoying watching this movie that has been recently reshown on the Hallmark Channel. How refreshing to watch a film that doesn't have foul language,etc. and tells the wonderful tale in a dramatic form of Hans' life.......I also admired the new actor who played Hans......we hope to see him in other theatrical productions or films sometime soon.......Thanks Hallmark for showing it again on tv!!!!!!
The Dead Zone (2002)
A really good show with a good premise!
Yes, there is finally a really good show to watch on Sunday nights, now if the network doesn't lose track of it between now and the fall, I'm willing to bet it picks up an even greater audience then!. It's a combination of Quantum Leap, Early Edition,etc. and it works!.
Stranded (2002)
Excellent movie for everyone!
Just finished watching this excellent Hallmark channel movie, STRANDED,.........It was done in a fine manner, with great location scenery and fairly true to the original book. I would highly recommend this to anyone. It has just enough excitement in it to hold ones' interest,pirates, etc. It reminded my of why I also enjoy movies and books, like TREASURE ISLAND,20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA etc.
Moses (1995)
Very,very well done!
April 1, My husband and I watched this movie Easter Sunday and it seemed appropriate. We both agreed that it was very well depicted,and fairly accurate in it's portrayal of Moses and the events he was involved in. His compassion and frustration for his fellow Israelites was very moving. Ben Kingsley is a very good actor. And yes, we did find the exceptionally white teeth of some of the actors disarmingly distracting. What toothpaste do they use?????? :-) "No Christ,No Peace......Know Christ,Know Peace!."
Patch Adams (1998)
one of robins best
My hubby and I watched this movie the other night on tv, and from the beginning to the end we were rooting for Patch. It is a "happy/sad" type of movie and we recommend it to anyone, especially those in the "healing profession"!!!!!
A Walk to Remember (2002)
Please go and enjoy this movie!.
See it again with a friend.....tell others how much you enjoyed it, don't let it get lost in all the other so-called Action movies out there!. My hubby of almost 42 yrs. and I saw this movie over the weekend, and I'm glad I took some tissues, we were both using them!. I think this movie will stay in your heart for a long time!
Captains Courageous (1996)
Excellent family movie
Thanks to the Hallmark tv channel for reshowing of this Kipling Classic. This version is by far the best. It is welldone and very entertaining. It has all the pathos needed to show a youngster finding himself. A very thought-provoking movie. Worth seeing more than once!
The Villain (1979)
This movie is an absolute HOOT!
If you want a good laugh, think of this movie, it's an absolute delight I thoroughly enjoy seeing Kirk doing comedy!! And Ann Margaret's not bad to look at either, poor Arnold S. seems out of place, but still laughable.....think train,falling rocks,getting stuck in something,etc,etc. strictly "Roadrunner" humor, now you know what that means don't we?
Forbidden Planet (1956)
Best of the best Sci-FI
This movie is one of my long best favorite sci-fi movies. I became a Leslie Nielson fan for the remaining years of his career,even as an m/c on the AMC network for the 3 Stooges movies. He still looks good!!. He's had a fine career and I am sure he is very grateful for that. I like Walter Pidgeon in this movie also, he does a fine job, as does the rest of the cast....I also like Robby the Robot, does anyone know if he is "still around"? Whenever it's on tv I watch most of it, and have taped it once or twice for my own viewing,good for the thrills and suspense,the scariest scenes are with the
"ID" the invisible creature.,
Calm at Sunset (1996)
excellent family movie for all ages
This is the second time we have watched this Hallmark movie,it is the classic struggle of a father and a strong-willed determined son,and the ability to overcome their differences and still remain close. The life of a fisherman is shown in great detail, the struggles and reality of their work is accurately portrayed by strong characters and the common bond that they all share to survive and make a living for themselves and their families. The Nova Scotia location where this story takes place is beautifully filmed. Kudos to all who were involved in making this film.
Ladyhawke (1985)
All-time favorite lovestory movie
I remember back in 1985 when this movie first came out and my husband and I went to see it, (one of the very few that we have gone together) and I absolutely became enthralled with it!. I have followed the careers of the main characters in the movie, esp. Mr. Hauer, and have been a fan of his ever since, some movies I liked better than others, some I watched on t.v. I have often wondered what the fate was of the beautiful black horse that was Navarres' in the film. Would anyone happen to know. I have since purchased the movie and when I'm in the mood for a romantic love story, it gets popped into the VCR. I highly recommend this to lovers everywhere. And I LIKED the music.