Change Your Image
ashleyxd
Reviews
Run Hide Fight (2020)
6.5? Really?
Boring. Could have been a 30 mins movie. Protagonist was irritating with her savior attitude. Too cringe. Had so many opportunities to get out but she frustratingly goes back inside the school..
Candy (2021)
Candy was a solid 6. But acting sucked. Hence -3 stars
Good story. Great locations. Very atmospheric. But also very poor acting by both the leads. Richa Chadda cannot act (i thought she could) Seeing her talk like a DSP was a cringefest. Her chase scene with the barber (drug peddlers) ruined my night. Ronit acting was painful to watch but still he was rhe least worst from the whole crew. One time watch. I wouldn't pay for this series.
Phobia (2016)
Radhika Apte is a gem.
I will keep it short. The tension is right from the beginning. 5 mins in you are up for an anxiety ride. Man.... Radhika is phenomenal. Exquisite. Use her talent well Bollywood, you dumb industry you Give her novelty roles. He can do it. I laughed, i jumped, and had edge of the seat experience. Wow.
The Big Bull (2021)
On par with the og scam.
Abhishek was the best. I didn't miss prateek Gandhi. 10/10 from my side. People are deluded to give this 1. It's just the hate nothing else.
Aa Karaala Ratri (2018)
solid 8!! Edge if the seat. With very few indian drama.
What can i say man. This is done good. No big budget. The director proved how to grab audience attention without flashing things & blings and beautyful location. Just 4 people inside a small hut created such a pace.
Scam 1992: The Harshad Mehta Story (2020)
Absolute masterpiece
Guys i am telling you the bar has been raised. This show is the proof of how good writers we have. No Lame drama. I am a critique, so i was looking for loopholes and plotholes in the story. Guess what it doesn't have one. It's amazing how filmmakers can pull out a show like this based on stock exchange and i have no idea of that, but still i was hooked with it.
9 for the series itself. + 1 for the intro music. Epicness has been created.
One actor who i think failed miserably to act is the guy who played Debashish. The guy cannot act at all.
Ginny Weds Sunny (2020)
Boring
Please for the love of God. Bhagwan k liye don't do commerical films Vikram. Choose roles very carefully.
Aarya (2020)
Snooze fest
Story isn't interesting at all nor gripping. I am watching youtube in in the middle, fast forwarding quite a lot of times. I want an indian thriller to actually thrill me but sadly this ain't the case with Aarya. Every character is unlikable, unrelatable, acting unrealistic. A drug lord is after the family and honestly I want them all dead already. Acting is mediocre by all cast & crew. 3 stars is me being generous. I know i am going to waste more time in this series so let's see.
Unkahee (2020)
Why?
It's a shame that couple of mediocre film people decided to make this. Too pretentious. Delivers nothing. Ending is hilarious. It's so bad. Skip it in all cost. Well watch it if you want to know how to Not make a movie. "6 people in a room, sitting and talking" could also be exciting but like The Man From Earth, but this movie isn't. A big facepalm..what did i even watch?
Breathe: Into the Shadows (2020)
Couldn't match season 1
Although this is 12 episodes as compared to season 1 which is only 8 episodes long, i couldn't connect with any of the character. Abhishek couldn't enact the hopelessness of what a dad would do in order to save his kid . Bad script. Bad writing. Boring. I didn't feel excitement to watch it. Not at all gripping. Watch if you nothing else to do.
JL50 (2020)
Nothing intriguing
6 is all i can think and i am being generous. Well i know it's first in sci-fi genre but that doesn't make it automatically good. People should stop being emotional and rate accordingly. You can skip this series as well. You won't be missing anything huge.