Change Your Image
JessicaCatrionaGray
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Amy Adams Oscar's campaign starts NOW
Mysterious and gripping from the very first moments, The Woman in the Window is the most thrilling film in recent memory, elevated by committed performances and stunning cinematography unlike anything seen in recent memory.
The Woman In The Window is one of my absolute favorites of the year. It's ambitious, stylistic, and a very uniquely woven story that fully submerges you into the mystery at hand. I2 years of anticipations and I must say, it was worth the wait!
The agoraphobia angle is a great way to create this feeling for Adams' character that she doesn't have anyone who will believe or help her. We are put in her shoes the same as the characters in the other two films I mentioned. It's that inability for us to get away from this situation. That makes the character so engaging. We want her to be correct despite everything pointing to her being wrong. It's a classic trope, but works.
Adams though gives the performance of her career. She takes these words and she makes them entirely believable coming from her mouth. Her phobia and neurotic nature play perfectly in the hands of this woman with this compulsive disease. She was perfectly cast in this role. I couldn't see another actress in this role. Also in a career-making performance is Fred Hechinger as the son who has much more going on than anyone could have imagined. He is beyond what I could have expected.
SHE MUST WIN BEST ACTRESS FOR THIS ROLE !
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021)
How could Paramount pay 30 milions for this garbage
If you came to see Billie Holidays, please go away
If you came to see the impact of strange fruit, please go away
If you want to see Andra Day nude, having sex with the man betrey her, doing drug, go to jail and repeat again and again, please watch this
What an incredible way to destroy an icon
Tom and Jerry (2021)
Too childlish for adult, too boring for children
Too childlish for adult, too boring for children, too weird for those who watched time to time
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
Sia's Music got nominated for Golden Globes instead of this ?
This is such a joy to watch. I don't understand why Lionsgate didn't send this gem to the HFFA. 100% it will win some awards.
Plus the tristi octopus and the crabs saves the 2 girls from dying makes me laugh the hell of
On the Count of Three (2021)
let's talk about suicide
It's a comedy yet serious about suicide life, ptsd
Christopher Abbott killed himself at the end gave me shocked
Flugt (2021)
Neon grabbed the Best Picture for an international film. Now they will give best picture to a documentary and an animated feature
It's a simple yet shocking story that is INCREDIBLY well-told. Indeed, it is told in such a fashion that I've never experienced before (at least that I don't recall) - the animated documentary.
It makes a lot of sense. Standard documentary procedure has the participants or experts telling their perspective into the camera. This is tried and true because there's real power in having people tell you their stories. It's fundamental to sentient beings and is one of our distinguishing marks as humans. Still, this storytelling may not give one the sense of BEING there.
Animation - surprisingly - has the ability to do this. Because events can be recreated in exacting and stark details. And characters are no less human just because they're drawn. It helps that we're far past the time when anything animated is treated as cartoons and thus "kids stuff". Several decades of shows like The Simpsons, Family Guy and South Park will do that.
From Afghanistan to Russia. From Russia to Copenhagen. From Copenhagen to Princeton and then back again. We follow the nomadic Amin who is often running for his very life. This movie isn't inherently political but... But it does make the case for the refugee. It's my perception that film lovers tend to be better at empathy and thus do not need to be convinced: "Hey, what refugees go through really sucks and what little nations can do to help should be done." But there are many who need to hear and understand that message. I wonder if they'll ever get the opportunity to see this film. Now that it's a Sundance Winner... Maybe.
Although I might be a little hypocritical here. I've long had a bad impression of Russia and this movie didn't help that perception.
In addition to fleeing from conflict in his home country, Amin is trying to outrun something that he can't. He's a homosexual from a devout Muslim country and those two things inherently don't mix. Despite this, this documentary isn't a "gay" movie... And I was a little stunned how this issue was resolved. If resolved is the right word. Those who have seen this movie will know what I'm referring to.
.
Neon grabbed the Best Picture for an international film. Now they will get the best documentary, best animated feature, best international feature and best feature for a same movie - FLEE
Herself (2020)
Incredible actress
I was so broken when the house burned down. I knew it was coming, I could feel that something bad was going to happen but I sobbed so hard. The cruelty of having all their hard work ruined by her abusive ex is just heartbreaking but works so well.
The way Phillida Lloyd managed to balance pain and hope was amazing, it is a large part of why it felt so real.
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
Overacting and overrated
Hopkins and Kirby will win this year that's for sure. i don't understand what's good inside a recording of a lot of black men talking about nonsense and god ???. And that's acting is over the top
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Very disapointed
Can not believe Patty Jenkins has created this feature. If Wonder Woman is a milestone then WW84 is a typical summer movie
Falling (2020)
Too negative
Just don't watch this movie if you don't want to be intoxicated by the relationship
Pieces of a Woman (2020)
Kirby for Best Actress
The first one-shot 30 minutes of the movie is a piece of art. Kirby has delivered one of the greatest performance in the history of cinema
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
A Netflix masterpiece and the Oscar could finally go to Glenn Close and Amy Adams
I have said this and now I repeat: DON'T TRUST THE CRITICS ALL THE TIME BECAUSE THIS IS ONE OF THE GREATEST MOVIE EVER MADE.
It's so brave so powerful so phenomenal. Glenn Close is extraordinary to the highest level. Amy Adam is also a lock for the Oscar win. Also shout out to Hans Zimmer.
I don't care what any critic said, I just know that The Academy won't let the legend Glenn Close lose this time
Mank (2020)
This is art
What a movie should have
A masterpiece of eye and momment
The Father (2020)
Anthony Hopkins will win Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins is phenonmenal. 100% better than the marvel star
Soul (2020)
What A Masterpiece
BFI London #1
Wolfwalker is better but this is the best of Pixar since Inside Out
The Boys in the Band (2020)
Not enough fire
A movie contained of 9 gay men but only 2 sex scene for under 10 seconds ??
I have expect more than that, at least it should have the threesome or the group one.
Kajillionaire (2020)
What a shock
Fleabag mode: This is a love story. Two girls kissing
Nomadland (2020)
American's next top model
Frances is just catwalk entire the movie, which is good
Kfc (2016)
NO KFC INCLUDED
THERE IS NO KFC CHICKEN AT ALL. PATHETIC.
I want to see fried chicken not this
16:30 (2012)
nothing but bad
Bad quality
terrible movie
hurt my eye
meaningless ending
and zero meaning
Été 85 (2020)
SO GOOD
If the sex scene is involved, it will win the oscar
Ròm (2019)
I love the ending
I mean when it actually ends and I feel like I have escaped that the movie