Change Your Image
TrueNumber-38
My hobbies are making, watching, and reviewing films, playing the piano, and writing of any kind. Though, I usually spend most of my time playing the piano and find that it is quite pleasing.
I have almost always been interested in film, but I didn't start getting really interested in it until I got my IMDb account. I enjoy watching movies and/or shows, so I decided to start reviewing them. I try the best I can to write good reviews and not be too harsh about how bad the movie or show was. Usually, I rate a movies on good they are, not so much on how much I enjoyed them. But, if I really liked or didn't like the movie or show, then I would count that towards the final rating.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Manifest (2018)
A Terrific and Truly Binge-Worthy Series
I kept seeing Manifest all over Netflix, so I decided to give it a try. Plus, recognizing the actors, I thought that they would make it great. After watching it, I'm glad that I did. Manifest is definitely quite unique and extremely hard to stop watching. I've binge-watched it countless times and I just can't stop. People I know say the same too. Everyone I know that has seen this show has told me how much they love it. It's filled with everything one would want in a series; a fantastically complex plot, great cast, and a large element of mystery. Its non-logical story may not be for everyone, but it is certainly entertaining and mind-twisting. I'd say that it's absolutely worth a watch and I'm sure that after the first couple episodes, you'll be hooked.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
What a Terrific Sequel!
Knowing that A Quiet Place was such a great and prestigious movie, I was hoping that A Quiet Place Part II would be as well ... and it definitely was! If you were a huge fan of the first movie, than you will be astounded by this sequal. It has everything that one would want in a horror movie; suspense, drama, and plenty of jump scares! I saw the film at the cinemas and I'm very glad that I did; it really enhances those jump scares and makes you and all other watchers just want to be quiet.
Compared to the first movie, this one is definitely a more than worthy sequel. It pretty much picks up from how and where the last one ended, but it additionally throws in several more characters and interesting conflicts. Some might worry that it would seem a bit mediocre since the film is being picked up from where it left off and stretched into a whole other movie, but that is not the case at all. While the film is rather short (compared to most other sequels), it was very well done and it didn't seem as if it was being stretched out in the slightest. Each conflict that arose was completely original and unexpected, yet at the same time, true and compatible to the first film.
But the movie was, of course, not flawless or perfect. It was lacking a few little details in the story line (which are for you to discover and judge), but could easily be excused depending on the viewer. However, one issue that I had with the film was the effects of starting from where the first A Quiet Place film left off. There were noticeable changes in the scenery and characters compared to the last film, but mostly the aging of the characters. But I suppose that there isn't really much that can be done about these things.
All things considered, I have decided to give the movie a 8.5 (9)/10, as 10/10 would be saying a lot about it and 8/10 just wouldn't be enough for this terrific movie sequel.
Joker (2019)
Excellent movie with a striking performance by Joaqiun Phoenix
Out of every movie I have seen, "Joker" has got to be the darkest and most expressive. It tells an uncommon story that will most certainly keep you watching gladly until the very end. I know I was very anxious to finally watch it, having waited months. After seeing it, I realized that it was not quite what I was expecting, it was better. You don't usually see many movies that are as original and meaningful as "Joker", seeing that they can be very hard to come by at this time. Nowadays, movies are composed of mostly remakes and lots of CGI. But, if you watch "Joker", you will find an extraordinary story with lots and lots of talent from it's incredible actors. I was extremely impressed with Joaquin Phoenix's interpretation of Joker and I am fairly certain that Heath Ledger would be as well. It is unbelievable how talented a person can be at acting. I can understand how one might feel if they were in a similar situation to Joker and I am sure others do as well. Sometimes, I just wish that people could be more respectful and kind to one another. I think that this movie does a great job highlighting that. All in all, this is an incredible movie, which I think most would enjoy watching. I know I did.
Space Force (2020)
Very Enjoyable!
I really enjoyed watching "Space Force" and found that it was quite funny. Every episode brings something new and comedic, that will always make me laugh and want to see more. Every actor in the show was great. But, Steve Carell was, in my opinion, what held the show together. He has a certain personality that was perfect for the show and it's whole plot, which made it very fun to watch. I have to say, that even though "Space Force" is not perfect, it is still very enjoyable and is something that I will definitely recommend watching.
The Simpsons (1989)
Started out great, but slowly began to lose it's touch
"The Simpsons" is definitely a great comedy show, but throughout each season, I began to see a change in quality. Every episode brought something different, that I was extremely glad to watch. Eventually, however, the show was not nearly as comedic. But still, I had a few laughs here and there. I have not yet seen all of the seasons, (which is a lot), so I don't want to be too picky and harsh. All in all, I would recommend watching this show to someone who would like a bit of a laugh.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
I have never seen anything quite as touching as The Shawshank Redemption
I have been waiting a long time to watch this movie and I couldn't be more pleased. The Shawshank Redemption is something like I have never seen before. The story was brilliant from beginning to end and it is definitely something that I will never forget. The acting was wonderful, the story was genius, and the whole movie was just so beautifully done. I cannot find a single flaw and therefore, I gave it a 10/10. This movie is now, perhaps, one of my favorites and I think that it is absolutely essential to watch.
The Turning (2020)
The ending was confusing, but it was not a bad movie.
After reading the reviews, I did not know what to expect from this movie. Most of the reviews were 1-3 stars, which in my opinion was a bit too low. The movie started out great, with a clear story and good plot. But I can't say it ended that way. Some people may like the ending, whereas some people may not. The ending was slightly confusing, so I decided to rewind the movie and research it, which helped me understand it a lot. I have come to the conclusion that it is not as much a horror movie, as it is a thriller or psychological thriller. It was very enjoyable and had quit a few jump scares which I highly enjoyed. This movie, in my opinion, is worth watching.
It (2017)
Good, But Not Great
"IT" was a good movie, but it had a few flaws. The movie itself was not extremely scary (in my opinion) and it all seemed a bit cheesy. The kids were pretty much the only ones in the whole movie and there was not enough insight on the background of the the story. I haven't yet seen "IT Chapter Two" so maybe there will be a better explanation and background in it. But for now, I am going to give "IT" seven stars because it was still an eminently scary movie that I would somewhat recommend watching to some.
1917 (2019)
Absolutely Breathtaking Movie
1917 is definitely a very breathtaking movie. I cannot put into words how deeply it touched me and made me feel for the characters. It had everything I could possibly want in a movie and so much more, that made me want to watch it again and again. I was very pleased while watching and I was quite glad I decided to watch it. The story was brilliant, the acting was outstanding, and the whole movie was just so well done. Plus, seeing the movie as a one-shot film added a lot more depth and made me feel as if I was really there. 1917 is most certainly worth watching.
Inception (2010)
Good movie!
"Inception" is definitely a great and well done movie, but it can be a bit hard for younger viewers to understand. I was 13 years old at the time that I watched it and had a hard time understanding the plot of the movie, but I otherwise liked it. Leonardo DiCaprio did a wonderful job presenting his character, Cobb, and helped bring the movie together. Ellen Page and Joseph Gordon-Levitt where also great in the film and did an amazing job presenting their characters. This is definitely an exciting and one of a kind movie.
I Am Legend (2007)
I Am Speechless...
Usually, I would research a movie a bit before watching it, but this movie, for some strange reason, I did not. I expected it to just be a story about a guy living in the future, alone. But instead I saw a sad and quit frightening twist on, what may be, our future. I watched it when I was 13 years old, which might have been a mistake. There were some extremely frighting and sad scenes in the movie which might not be for everybody. At a point in the movie, when Robert Neville (Will Smith) was in a dark building looking for his dog, Sam, I was shaking from fear, not only for him, but for Sam. I decided to drop a star due to Sam (the dog) dying halfway in, which put me in major tears. I will definitely never forget this movie.
Sherlock (2010)
The game is on!
There is not much I can say besides, it was perfect. I have never seen such a marvelous show in my life. "Sherlock" is a classic, that is full of so much mystery and adventure that will keep me watching all day long. Benedict Cumberbatch was beyond perfect for the role of Sherlock Holmes and he excelled at portraying his character. Sherlock Holmes's assistant, Dr. John Watson played by Martin Freeman, helped bring "Sherlock" together, with his humor, brilliance, and love for solving crimes. If you haven't seen "Sherlock", than I encourage you to watch it and I am sure you will enjoy it.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Magical!
"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" is a great and essential movie to watch. I loved it when I first saw it at the age of 7 years old, and I still do. It brings the world of magic and mystery to your very eyes and brings peoples' imaginations to life. If you haven't seen it, I think that it would be a great idea to watch it.
Monk (2002)
Funny and entertaining!
This is one of the funniest and most extraordinary TV shows I've ever seen. The way "Monk" was presented added a bit of humor to people's everyday problems, which I cannot get enough of. I have had OCD since I was around the age of 10, so I somewhat understand what Adrian Monk (Tony Shalhoub) was going through, which makes the show pretty relatable. That being said, I found it interesting how, as Adrian tried to solve cases, he had to deal with his own problems, which could sometimes be "a gift and a curse", as he always said. Definitely worth watching.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Still an excellent movie 18 years later
I "treasure" this movie! If you haven't seen "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Purl" than you must watch it right now! It is an extraordinary movie that tells a story that you'll never forget. Johnny Depp, who plays Captain Jack Sparrow, brought the movie to life by adding his sense of humor and cleverness to his character. Orlando Bloom and Keira Knightley also did a sensational job presenting their characters, along with Geoffrey Rush and Jack Davenport. I encourage you to try it out, and trust me, you will enjoy it!
National Treasure (2004)
What an amazing adventure!
I love "National Treasure". It has that element of excitement and mystery that almost everyone can enjoy. After watching, it makes me want to jump out of my seat and find some treasure! If you haven't seen it, I recommend you do. You won't be disappointed.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Great Movie!
I was a little unease when the movie started, thinking that it would be just another horror movie, but I was surprised by what I saw. It was a great movie! I am not usually the the type of person to sit through a horror movie, especially one like "A Quiet Place" but I sat through it and enjoyed every bit of it (even the scariest parts). It wasn't all just about trying to survive without making a sound, it was about family. We see through the movie how Evelyn Abbott (Emily Blunt) and Lee Abbott (John Krasinski) focus on protecting their children Marcos Abbott (Noah Jupe) and Regan Abbott (Millicent Simmonds) rather than themselves. It is a beautiful yet dark story from beginning to end, that will have you on the edge of your seats. If you haven't seen it, then I recommend you do. It is an incredible movie.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Atonishing, thrilling, and breathtaking movie
This is definitely my favorite movie. I have watched it over 10 times and will probably watch it 10 more times in the future. I have seen all 3 "Lord of the Rings" films, but this one has got to be my favorite. After watching the first "Lord of the Rings" film I was very eager to watch part II and I couldn't be more pleased. It was quite a long movie, but I would sit through the whole thing twice. I watched it when I was around 7-9 years old and I still watch it to this day when I am 14 years old. It is full of drama, mystery, and of course lots of adventure.
Not only was the movie breathtaking, but the actors were as well. Elijah Wood did a remarkable job portraying his character, Frodo Baggins, and I am very pleased with how he did. Samwise Gamgee (Frodo Baggins' dearest friend) played by Sean Astin also did an amazing job portraying his character, along with Elijah Wood. One of my favorite actors Viggo Mortensen, who played Aragorn, had a sensitive yet brave side which complimented his character. He, along with Orlando Bloom (Legolas) and John Rhys-Davies (Gimli/Tree beard voice), were both amazing in the film. I highly recommend you watch this movie.
Source Code (2011)
Amazing Movie!
If you are looking for a great movie to watch, "Source Code" is the way to go. It is filled with adventure and mystery that can have you on the edge of your seat.
I have always liked movies about time travel and time loops, so I was excited to try this one, and I am very happy with how it came out. It has a very creative and well thought through story that I can't get enough of. I will definitely remember this movie for a very long time.
Frozen II (2019)
Not as good as Frozen I, but still enjoyable!
I am huge fan of "Frozen I" and I did not know what to expect when I heard there was going to be a "Frozen II". I feel like they could have just stopped at the first movie, rather than adding a part 2, but I still like the second "Frozen" quit a lot.
Some parts were better than the first movie, such as the animation and the music, especially Idina Menzel's new song "Into The Unknown" which I can't stop listening to.
The movie could have been longer, and could have gone into better detail on what was happening. I was somewhat confused and disappointed at the end, due to the plot not being very clear. Otherwise, the movie was good.
Frozen (2013)
Just when you think you've seen everything, "Frozen" comes along.
This is probably one of the best family movies you can find. It is clever, creative, comedic, and full of adventure. The animation was done well and the soundtracks and songs were outstanding (especially Idina Menzel's "Let It Go"). The movie started out great and ended even better. It is definitely worth watching. I can't wait to see Frozen II!
Lost (2004)
Definitely One of the Best Shows Ever!
I am a huge fan of "Lost" and I think it is definitely worth watching. It is shocking, spooky, funny, and even sad at times. The ending was a bit hard to understand, but I have watched it again and it makes a bit more sense. Other than that, I would highly recommend watching.
Once Upon a Time (2011)
Great Show With a Great Story
This is one of my favorite TV shows! It has a creative story and amazing actors to bring it to life. Seasons 1-3 were interesting and had a great plot, but I feel that seasons 4-7 (especially 7) were not as good as the previous seasons. Otherwise, awesome story, talented actors, and a wonderful show.