Change Your Image
Usagi Tsukino 1781
Reviews
Bishôjo senshi Sêrâ Mûn (1992)
Reading through the lines... The Unlearned Lessons
Bishôjo Senshi Sailormoon is my favorite Japanese Anime of all times. The only way I will watch it is in the original with English sub-titles, because I can't stand what DIC did to it. If you want to see people with pure hearts, and who do what they have to do to save the world then Sailor Moon is the anime for you.
Usagi may be everything that people (heroines) shouldn't be; a glutton, crybaby, boy chaser, who only wants to eat sweets, do things for free, and read manga but she is the purest in the group. She would give her life time and time again to protect her friends, family, and the world. The rest of the Senshi have their flaws and good points as well.
Really those who complain that it's a bad anime should watch it closer and read through the unwritten lines. There are things here that are barely seen in the real world anymore; loyalty, unconditional love, and doing the right thing for the right reason.
Try and see that even though these girls aren't perfect, they are the perfect heroines. They are very real, with human flaws. You see people like them everyday. Even though you can't see the hero in them it's there for those perceptive enough.
Enterprise: Broken Bow, Part 1 (2001)
The Beginning of a Legacy
I have been a Star Trek fan for as long as I can remember. When they announced the planning and premiere of the fifth series I was very excited.
The premiere of Enterprise was well worth the wait. It was well done with the perfect setting and a great acting job done by all the characters. The NX-01, Enterprise is the perfect vessel to show the beginnings of what many people have come to love.
Scott Bakula was just superior as Captain Jonathan Archer. Jolene Blalock gave a commanding performance as Subcommander T'Pol. That it just two people of this wonderful new crew that is boldly going to take us into the great history of Starfleet.
Enterprise looks like it's going to be a good series well worth watching, and I recommend that. Watch it.
M*A*S*H (1972)
One of the Greatest
When this series ended in 1983 I was only two years old, so I really cannot remember if my parents watched it at all. I do know now, that M*A*S*H is one of my favorite shows to watch. I was flipping channels, and I found it on our F/X channel. Since I couldn't find anything else to watch I watched it. I've now watched it every time I can. There is just something about it that makes the time well spent. You know it's hard to talk about, because it's just such a great series. There are really no words to describe it. I love all the characters, specially Hawkeye, and Winchester. Though Klinger and Radar also take the cake. I would recommend this show to anyone, just because it's a great show.
Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (2001)
Breath Taking....
I am a huge fan of anything that comes off of Broadway, Les Miserables, Phantom of the Opera, Cats. So basically if there is a VHS available I will buy it.
A while ago Jekyll & Hyde was on Pay-Per-View, and I got it. I sat on the edge of my seat the whole time, totally enraptured by the show infront of me. When it was over I was kicking myself for not getting it on tape, which I found today in a local store and bought. This musical was absolutely one of the best one's I've ever seen in my whole entire life!
David Hasselhoff, was utterly amazing as Dr. Henry Jekyll and Mr. Edward Hyde. The onstage transformation was unbelievable... it was almost like looking at different actors for the two characters.
Everyone else who portrayed, other characters (many people having two) we're also superb. This is a VHS that any Broadway loving/David Hasselhoff fan should add to their collection... you do not want to miss out on it.
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
I laughed so hard I cried
I had just recently begun watching South Park when I saw B/L/U. It was so funny, I was laughing so hard I was crying.
The language was so foul that a sailor would blush, and the music was just so funny. From picking fun at "One More Day" from Les Miserables (Which is one of my favorite Broadway shows) to the Disney like quality of the song that Satan sang. The music added to the wonderful sense you get from the movie, where a normal person would think "South Park and musical yeah right what a dumb movie."
This movie would get best musical from me along with best cartoon, and funniest story line. It just goes to show the intelligence of Parker and Stone, to slip the title Bigger, Longer, & Uncut by the ratings board.
Basically in the end it was some well spent time, I would recommend this movie to anyone who is up for something very very obscene, but very funny movie.
South Park (1997)
Total 180 (From Hate to Love)
When South Park came out in 97' my mother locked it out of our Television. It was two years later that I was finally able to watch what everyone was talking about. Come to say I waited two years to long; I hated it. The episode I watched was very slow and stupid, I didn't even laugh once. So basically that was the end of that, I had not intentions of ever watching South Park again.
Then this summer (2001) there was nothing on, so I turned to Comedy Central (the good old standby). When I saw South Park on I was ready to go to bed early, but I started watching it. Then I started laughing, and enjoying the antics of these fourth graders. I've watched South Park ever since. True the show may be very crude, rude, perverted, and all around sick but you have to remember it's and "ADULT" cartoon for those with that type of humor. So if you're up for some major potty humor, and the many deaths of Kenny. Then catch South Park, even if it is just for a cheap laugh.
Invader ZIM (2001)
Gir... Invader ZIM, is here to take over Earth
I have rarely watched Nickeloden since all the cartoons all look like Rugrats. On Friday night my best friend wanted to watch a show that she liked, and since she's the guest I put it on.
I was blown away. Invader ZIM was so great... I laughed, and I fell in love with Gir, the cute little robot dressed up like a dog.
This is a cartoon, that I will watch until it's end. Invader ZIM is a dark cartoon that is filled with delicious humour, and wonderful plot lines.
Done by Jhonen Vasquez, who does the comic "Johnny The Homicidal Maniac", Invader ZIM is a cartoon worth watching for all those involved in the gothic movement and those who are not. Everyone will enjoy the antics of the invader here to conquer Earth.