Change Your Image
iman-roder
Reviews
Hitler and the Nazis: Evil on Trial (2024)
Always avoided Hitler documentaries, gave this a shot and don't completely regret it.
I watched this mostly to learn more abouthow Hitler managed to gain power and the Nuremberg trials. I definitely learned a lot about both I didn't know. Also I learned of the reporter William Shirer and found it very engaging to have his first hand account of the disturbing events become the narrative voice in a way. The AI generated voice was very effective to me as well as many of Shirer 's original voices recorders even those of others. As an avid documentary watcher I I overall found this one very compelling especially due to the aforementioned details, however there is one, for lack of a better word, annoying documentary trope that I feel the film should have done without: dramatic reenactments, particularly the scenes with Hitler. The actor they used appeared to be a cartoon version of Hitler straight out of Disney shorts from the time. He was constantly yelling and spitting, his hair falling over his face. Hitler saved such performances for his speeches in front of masses of people. He wasn't going nuts all the time. From footage I've seen he actually seemed quite calm and charming in more intimate settings which I find quite telling and even more disturbing somehow, because I see the parallel in Trump. During his speeches he is unhinged but privately many say he is very charming and well mannered. Anyway I just found the performance of whoever played Hitler to be very unrealistic and just annoying. There was a film about Hitler a few years back called Downfall where Hitler was played superbly I think by Bruno Ganz. I wish they hired him for this.
Transatlantic (2023)
Turns WW2 into a farce
I like the lead actress Gillian Jacobs do I have it a go, but soon realized she was miscast. She's a great comedic actress and her performance and the writing a farcical comedic tone that made me cringe, and not believe the proceedings to be real, even though they are based on true (remarkable) characters and (terrible, harrowing) events. This misplaced tone I feel leads to all other performances to be, I feel, confusing. It's as if the actors didn't know how to play it, should I be funny and lighthearted or serious? I lost interest in the characters and plot very quickly and that's a shame because these are some of the most important, remarkable and heroic people of world war 2 and they are treated without due respect I think. It all feels like a silly Woody Allen Movie rather then say Schindler's List.
Lost Car Rescue (2022)
Why do they have to lie?
They're constantly saying things like what are the odds we find this place, car or person? I dont mind that it's staged, I mean that's good otherwise theyd just fly around every episode and find nothing, but I find it insulting to my intelligence that they lie about it. Why can't they just say we did some research and found these leads and now we're checking them out. They just can't get that lucky over and over. I was really into it at first, the concept is unlike another other car hunter/restoration show, with them flying around the woods rather than searching city neighborhoods like all other shows like it. Also they never show how the car ends up after restoration, I love seeing that, especially when the car is found in as rough shape as they find them. But I guess they dont do that and just sell them off as is.
The Repair Shop (2017)
Pleasure to watch, nicely produced but honestly there are better restorers on youtube especially for watches
Im am amateur watch maker and saw one episode where the guy restored a pocket watch, and I honestly laughed! They kept talking about how small, intricate and hard to work in it was. Pocket watches are the biggest and easiest watches to work on! Beginners learn on pocket watches because they are relatively big and simple. They are on average around 50mm in diameter. He should try working on a women's watch from the 50s, now that's small, they were around 20mm or smaller. I just worked on one that's 14mm in diameter. Also I agree with another person, they don't go into enough detail about how they went about restoring the pieces. Like they comleyeky skipped the disassembly, cleaning oiling and assembly of the watch.
Kick-Ass (2010)
Fun, heart warming, yet f-ed up!
I thought the controversy behind Kick Ass was overblown, but having watched it, I get it now. I expected to something goofy like Mystery Men, with Ben Stiller. It was more like the Professional, with the star turning performance by a pre-pubescent Natalie Portman.
My friend and I watched it in shocked amazement. We kept saying, this is awesome but f-ed up! It's the same feeling you get watching The Professional, its heartwarming, the performances are great, the story is riveting...but its f-ing brutal and you're watching a child, a young girl be trained to be a psychopath! The difference here is its not voluntary, its a life she's born into. It seems right but its so sad and so wrong!
It's definitely an interesting twist on what you'd think would be a straight forward goofy teenage comedy. Any way, if you have a daughter this may well offend you. But, if you're willing to stomach it, it's a hell of a fun ride!
Vals Im Bashir (2008)
a visually striking and emotionally powerful film.
This a very unique and powerful documentary in how the story unfolds visually and narratively. The story is told through the deeply buried memories and dreams of Israeli soldiers who fought in the 1982 war in Lebanon. The beautiful dreamlike animation lends itself perfectly to the content, not quite bringing the events to full reality until the very end when real footage is used. The score is also wonderfully evocative. It is an account of another harrowing chapter in the history of man's inhumanity, which is equally as important to be told and remembered as all the others, in hopes that it will serve as a lesson. This is an amazing piece of film making belonging in its own category, not deserving simply to be called a documentary.
Volver (2006)
Its a really well made, well acted Spanish soap opera
This film clearly captured Penelope Cruz at her best. It also has all the fine touches Almodóvar gives to all of his films, but I just didn't really like it. Maybe its because I'm a man, and men are not very highly regarded in this film , but I don't really think so. I think its because there is too much melodrama crammed in, making it feel like a soap opera. *possible spoiler: There is domestic abuse, various forms of men mistreating women, people dying of cancer, murder, natural death, people coming back from the dead, lots of ridiculous lying, deception and silly behavior due to this, and more. I admit I did enjoy it generally, there were many genuinely funny and touching parts, but there was just too much silly melodrama for me. So, if you like that kind of thing, in other words, soap operas, this is as good as it gets.
Höhenangst (1994)
Visually stunning, riveting, surrealistic master piece
I saw this film about 8 years ago, and it has stayed with me vividly, not many films make that kind of impression on me. Most memorable are the many stunning, often surrealistic visuals throughout the film. The plot and characters are psychologically intriguing and complex. It's the kind of film that could stand to be watched several times, unfortunately I was able to see it only once so far. It's an Austrian film directed by a native Iranian who is also a neurologist. If I remember correctly the director makes a cameo, as he often does in his films. I believe this is his finest work, though many of his films, that I've seen are wonderful. The screenplay was written by his son. I highly recommend this film and that's not only because my uncle made it.