Change Your Image
AddyIceAngel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ghosted (2023)
Action Adventure Romance Comedy 9/10
That was so much fun!! Chris Evans was wonderful as usual, and even though I'm not the biggest Ana de Armas fan, she did well in this. The action sequences were awesome, whether it was hand to hand combat, shooting, driving or crashing, loved it all. The romance in the beginning went from funny and adorable to beautiful, yet still stayed light hearted. The only thing I ever really ask of a movie, is to be entertained, and I was hooked from beginning to end. I'm not usually big on sequels, but I think I could be talked into seeing another one of these, lol. And finally, it was a welcome break from all the superhero movies.
Wolf Pack (2023)
Good and Bad but painfully slow paced.
I so desperately wanted to like this. The concept was interesting, a little spin on one of my favourite genres, plus it's got Sarah. Initially the visuals were decent (but it's pretty hit and miss). However, it's the most painfully slow paced thing I've watched in... forever. Four episodes could have been condensed into 2, maybe less, if they would have cut 20 to 30 minutes of "artsy" camera work and given us more story progression or character development. I had to keep pausing and go do something else. I'm not giving up hope yet, but I've only got maybe one more episode of tolerance left in me.