Change Your Image
afj-02783
Reviews
Mugen no jûnin (2017)
A True Samurai Action Packed Movie!
Great cast, great action sequence since Shinobi Heart Under Blade. A must see for all samurai movie afficionados, you cant go wrong with Kimura Takuya, Toda Erika, etc, however the main antagonist although has a good acting skill was kind of young, I was thinking of having Yakusho Koji or Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa but regardless this is a movie taht deserved to be in your jdrama collection.
Tajûrô jun'ai-ki (2018)
Same shirt different day
A ronin with no clear cut why being chased by the govt forces during the Meji restoration era except he was guilty by association. Some point in the story doesnt make sense, the sword fights were mediocre and with that many people chasing after you, its just a matter of time before you die. Pretty much same old samurai tragic love story. I gave it 3 stars because of the Edo era props but not worth watching. Same shirt different day.
Disturbing the Peace (2020)
Just a Bad Movie
I cant believe Guy Pearce chose to star in this project. Seems like it was done by college students for their school project. Plot is great but the rest pretty much awful from awkward acting, delayed action sequence, bad framing, illogical decisions by the characters, like this guy shooting everybody from the truck and yet his wife is around the bad guys as a spectator. Both were killed eventually. The rookie cop goes way below being a rookie. The armor truck driver who didn't even tried to escape and so on and so forth, a lot of stupid moves that sometimes I find myself laughing because of stupidity, its like a dark comedy. The only really that standout is Guy Pearce, great actor and why he did this is beyond me.