Change Your Image
smilesandmusic
Reviews
Grand Army (2020)
Liked it a lot
The rest of the world hears a lot about life in America, all the time, and many people are informed about many things that are going on. What I like so much about the show is how it shows all of this to us in a much more personal way, through characters that could be found more or less relatable in other parts of the world too. The themes are pretty hard and sensitive, but I think that the show dealt with them very well. Left me in tears at several moments, especially thanks to Odessa A'zion's great performance. The show also includes some pretty cool animation, which is definitely a plus! Sad there won't be season 2 though, I would be happy to see it...
Last Christmas (2019)
not for me
I think that the film lacked humor to be actually called comedy. Many scenes seem pushed and I was really tempted to turn it off. In a way, I could sense what's going to happen in the end, but not completely, and I can still say it was a bit of a surprise for me.
Another thing that bugs me: at the very beginning, Kate is shown in Yugoslavia in 1999, which at the time did not exist under that name, and there is also mention of war, which makes very little sense. You could connect that to Kosovo in 1999 and NATO bombings, but there's mention of Croatian origin, so that makes no sense at all. I also believe someone who properly speaks Croatian (or the other lanugage it is intended to be, I am still not sure) should've been casted to play Kate's mother, this just doesn't really sit right. When you compare it to her father's speech, you can see a huge difference.
Moxie (2021)
Light movie, strong message - left me in doubt?
The movie, obviously, has several flaws. At times it feels rushed and unnatural, but I actually like the way it stays pretty light despite the difficult topic it is dealing with, so I guess it's kinda good for younger audience. It has sweet and good moments, but some are pretty questionable and may show feminism in a wrong way (it's not actually feminism, but it's supposed to be in the movie...).
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
Welcome to the island of misfit toys.
The acting is wonderful and the story is amazing. Unlike many movies of this type, it is actually serious and balanced. Logan Lerman, Emma Watson and Ezra Miller work so good together, it's absolutely fantastic. Also, I like it how Paul Rudd's character adds this special warmth into this.
Serendipity (2001)
Quite annoying
The scenes with Cusack and Beckinsale together work fine. It's cute and that's what you expect when starting to watch a romantic comedy, obviously. However, I think that it's very unrealistic and that no one should take their chances like Jon and Sara did. If you want something, you have to work for it, and even when it comes to love, you have to try hard. The series of events in which Jon and Sara are trying to find each other are just too annoying and unnecessary if you ask me.
Skam (2015)
love it!
I like it how SKAM is very relatable. Characters represent teenagers very well, they feel so real and it's easy to develop liking for them. SKAM shows situations close to real-life problems of most of teenagers, and we see lot of character development. It gives us many important messages but it's simple and easy to watch at the same time. Also, I'm very fond of the soundtrack, and Norwegian is a beautiful language.
The Last Summer (2019)
Cringe!
Such a cliche, very unrealistic. It's not very relatable - teenagers don't act (or look) like that.
Juzni vetar (2018)
okay
The message is very powerful. It is quite realistic, but there are also situations that are definitely far-fetched.