Change Your Image
PhilGranite
Reviews
Der Usedom-Krimi: Gute Nachrichten (2022)
Glad to see Nordic Murders back
I thought the programme was over but great to see 6 new episodes to enjoy.
The characters make this series and I found the story interesting. Miss Norgard with another encounter and Karin brilliant as usual.
Good red herrings and I did not guess the culprit.
I've watched the first 2 episodes and they are a bit pacier so far but perhaps not quite as dark and moody as previous series.
There are so may crime fiction series but this is certainly unique. Set on a fictional island, Usedom, a community where everyone seems to know each other to a degree. Karin is outstanding as the ex prosecutor who can only help out in the cases due to her murder conviction years before.
Endeavour: Prelude (2023)
Back to its best
Series 9 gets back to proper stories and this episode was very good with the orchestra case and the Blenheim Vale historical case. Glad the final series ended with high quality stories. The murder method in the orchestra story was cleverly done. I think this series contains one of my favourite episodes, episode 3 where the Endeavour story comes to a conclusion and the Blenheim Vale case is further developed. I think they have stopped the series at the right time. I've been a fan of it since the pilot episode about a young girl's murder. My favourite episode is Neverland, a really intense story.
Van der Valk: Death in Amsterdam (2020)
A good remake
I liked the 2 parallel stories, the vlogger murder and the revenge plot in this episode, well constructed and acted. Mark Warren is very much a reinvented Van der Valk and I think he plays it well in a modern setting. I would rate the series as a whole as 7/10 though the first episode with the kidnapping and the witnesses was the best of the 3. I would like them to bring it back for another series.