Change Your Image
ethantiesman-50218
Reviews
Polly Pocket (2018)
A Joy to My Heart ❤
When the reboot appeared on my Netflix recommendation, I knew I had to watch it. And I loved it!
The bright colors, writing, and the animation was top notch. The series is animated by Wild Brain, formerly known as DHX Media, so it gave me Friendship is Magic vibes, not to mention that some of the voice cast is from My Little Pony.
The first season was great, but it felt nothing like the previous incarnations. Don't get me wrong, I love a serialized series, but the show's first season did not fit for Polly Pocket.
Luckily, the future seasons focus on every day rather than in serialized format.
Lego Friends: Girls on a Mission (2018)
A Great Show With A Lot of Potential
We all know that the previous Lego Friends series have been... okay. But when it comes to a show like Girls on a Mission, it becomes a really great series for younger audiences.
The writing for the show is great and it really shows that Lego cared for this series. We have lovable characters such as Emma, Stephanie, Mia, Andrea and Olivia.
And the series focuses on more plot driven stories than everyday adventures. Season One's second half focused on the girls trying to win the Grand Prix, while saving Heart lake from Dr. Alvah's crazy inventions that keep going haywire.
And despite being cancelled, I still love the series with a passion.