Change Your Image
schitlipz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Breaking Bad: Better Call Saul (2009)
Gone Bad
I was so excited when it all started because I loved the characters. But I'm sorry to say that it has slowed down to a pace where I am literally forwarding through the "artsy-fartsy" stuff only to get a synopsis. What was once clever has gone bad. Slow-bad. Walking through three feet of mud-slow. Sorry, just being honest. To each their own.
The Mummy (2017)
I Needed Subtitles
It's not bad for a mummy movie. But it's more of a violent action flick than any kind of genuine horror. They seemed to have had a great budget for special effects, but that too doesn't negate the fact that there wasn't anything frightening here. Perhaps some children might become a little frightened at the makeup. I don't know what the key ingredient for a movie to be scary is, perhaps green pea soup -- I dunno, but this didn't have it.
And the efforts of fusing technology with the spirit world, which has been tried ad nauseum in movies and TV, doesn't work, in my humble opinion. Perhaps there are a few exceptions, like Demon Seed... but if that particular example had a spiritual component, it was lost by this viewer.
There was something about the movie, with regards to scenes and sets, their composition or whatever, where it all seems a little familiar. In one scene you might think, "I saw that in The Last Crusade", in another, "That was in the other Mummy movie!" or in another, "That's the Batman scene!" or, "Am I watching the League of Extraordinary Gentlemen?"
One point bothered me most: I'm not hard of hearing, but I couldn't make out what they were talking about much of the time. From the whispering Cruise to the slurred mumblings of Crowe. It can be frustrating. I absolutely needed the subtitles. There were parts where I imagined running on set like a strict English teacher demanding, "Clear and distinct! Clear and distinct!" I wonder if anybody else had trouble with that.
Unlawful Entry (1992)
The Entire Theatre Applauded, Seriously
I was bored that afternoon. It was a nice and fresh day and I did the darndest thing; I walked into a cinema with cash in my pocket and a craving for popcorn.
Admittedly I give this flick top-rank for my personal memory of it: I had no expectations. It was a matinee, they weren't too packed. Plenty of room to stretch. We all got sucked into the story... almost breathing in unison at the tense acting.
Near the end there was grand applause that I gleefully joined in with. This was, for me, one of those rare and spontaneous moments in life that will never be forgotten.
Resident Alien (2021)
Absolutely Love It!
I didn't know what to expect. I was so worried there would be some woke content like many other shows are doing, but AMAZINGLY it has elements that make fun of "wokeness".
FUNNY. FUNNY. FUNNY. This show is a delight.
Rhetorical question: Why do space aliens mostly seem to crash into earth rather than landing on it? I thought they were more advanced than us.
Inspector Gadget (1983)
I Can't Get Enough
Since I got the DVDs I can't stop watching. Don Adams is absolutely hilarious! There are a lot of jokes that kids wouldn't exactly figure out, so I'm enjoying it in a new and fresh way than I did when I was a teenager.
Very catchy tune.
Tron: Legacy (2010)
Yes, It's Good!
When I was a kid and saw the original I was amazed, but I didn't understand the technical, social and philosophical facets. I'm not sure if the creators did either. It seems to have evolved into a cult classic.
The sequel here is absolutely stunning to look at. And the thought-provoking elements don't disappoint. I'm so happy that the original casting of Jeff Bridges and Bruce Boxleitner was kept.
I'm crossing my fingers that there will be another sequel. I hope I'm not jinxing the possibility.
Quantum Leap: Memphis Melody - July 3, 1954 (1993)
I'm Sorry, This Stinks
It's playing on my TV right now and I cannot look at it. I don't even wanna listen. Like most music-centred episodes of anything, it's wrong, quirky, embarrassing, and simply sad.
A lot of good Quantum Leap episodes, but not this one. I mean I've seen some bad ones recently, but none so bad that I had to come to the computer and speak my mind on IMDB.
I give it 2 stars because at least they showed up for work.
I will share another thing I have noticed about any entertainment where our protagonists travels back in time, or are natively living in a past time -- like Murdoch Mysteries or MASH, for example: They are always righteous, sanctimonious, and have a "superior" moral worldview. It's a very easy gimmick to work with.
What I mean is that everybody seems to think, even today, that in the past people were less moral, and in the future we become more moral. I have never heard a real-life argument that says this is how the way people proceed through time.
Just something to think about.
Good. It just ended.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Why?
I have struggled with this movie since I first walked past a theatre and decided to wait for the DVD. Then I tried the DVD and couldn't finish it because it was so terrible. I literally couldn't watch it. That was a year ago.
I tried again yesterday. Same thing. I paused it at some who-cares-seen-it-before moment and tried starting it up again today at the same point and I wanna cry. I can't finish it. It's so terrible.
Why do I give it two stars? Only for some of the effects. But not all of them. It was a mishmash of great and terrible effects. Why did it lose eight stars? Because of the sociopolitical poop that's thrown at the audience, and all the little rehashed scenes/ideas.
Did everything go bad after T2? This Dark Fate was a fart of a movie.
Saturday the 14th (1981)
Campy Fun, Kids don't Understand
No seriously, I remember laughing at this when I was a teenager and it's a nice trip down nostalgia lane.
I read some reviews here of the "bad special effects" and "bad acting" and all I can do is facepalm. They don't seem to understand the fun in innocent mockery. The same people probably look at my username and think it's my real name.
10 stars for a rather "wholesome" nastiness with plenty of laughs. (And great actors, thank you very much lol)
Knight Rider: Redemption of a Champion (1986)
Average. No loners.
I always found it strange how the title sequence calls the Michael Knight character a loner when there is basically a big family called the Foundation for Law and Government.
Anyways, this is a totally average episode. Nothing particularly great. So why am I compelled to write this? It's being aired too often -- I'm not kidding. It's not the episode's fault or anything.
Sometimes I think whoever at the station knew somebody in a show and keeps re-airing it. Well I'm sick of it. Doesn't matter what day of the week or time of day, the episode is aired. THAT episode.
Same thing happened about a decade or two ago when A Knight's Tale was almost exclusively showed on a station back-to-back for months, if not over a year. I don't understand these quirks in the entertainment media industry.
So this is just an ordinary episode of Knight Rider. There are so many that are better. Airing it more often doesn't make it better, and, in fact, makes me and other (probably) start to dislike it. Such as it is with anything forced upon somebody over and over again... like so many other things we see in society.