Change Your Image
andrewrollins-79030
Reviews
Locusts (2019)
Slow-burn outback thriller
This Australian outback suspense film from Heath Davis feels a bit like a slow-burn tribute to noir westerns like Red Rock West. Stunning desert footage, a great cast and a tight script with enough twists and turns to keep you guessing. The title is an interesting analogy for the barren-ness of the Australian outback after decades of exploitation which is a nice gritty backdrop to the story which revolves around a corporate bloke (Ben Geurens) returning to his run-down hometown where the locals are either drunk, corrupt or strippers. I found this sleeper on GooglePlay, definitely recommend to fans of gritty genre.
Mandy (2018)
Dementedly delicious
Nick Cage is at his deliriously demented finest in this blood soaked sleeper. Thin on plot but heavy on surreal black comedy in a similar vein to Evil Dead 2. Highly recommend.
Joker (2019)
Simply Stunning
This is how a superhero flick should look. Grounded, dark and intriguing with a shot of psychosis. Ledgers joker is perhaps the toughest act to follow in movie history, but Phoenix has stepped clear of the mould and created a new incarnation that is on a par, if not more intriguing than his predecessor.