Change Your Image
AzimAzimzade
Reviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Long Live Cinema
I was always jealous people who watched Lord of the Rings, The Dark Knight and other epic trilogy or single movies in cinema. Dune is the epic masterpiece of our generation which you can see spectacular performances by incredible talented actors. Really enjoyed to watch Rebecca Ferguson, Timothee Chalamet, Charlotte Rampling and others. Denis Villeneuve is one of my favorite director and Greig Fraser did an amazing job as cinematographer which should be appreciated. And Hans Zimmer... If Hans Zimmer is composer of a film, it means that I will watch that movie at least for the music. I got goosebumps, various feelings which was great experience in cinema. The scripts and story which is based on phenomenal book makes me more excited as it seems it is an example of pure sci/fi genre movie but you can also see philosophical, religious, psychological points. I would like to see more epic battle and fight scene especially when Gurney take a revenge or Paul and his favorite cousin fight. It is impossible to put everything on a film because it is a huge universe but editing would be better in this point. If you have a chance, try to experience this stunning movie as possible as on the big screen. Because I genuinely believe that after 30 years, we will feel special and privileged to watch it in cinema.
Bird Box: Barcelona (2023)
Good scenario, good ending
Compared to first film, Bird Box Barcelona scenario is well-written as ending is so satisfying. At least, we are able to figure out what is going on shelter and is there any hope for humanity in the future. I also take great delight in watching character development and general philosophy of film. Performances are mediocre, directing could be better. First film was more successful in these aspects. Sandra Bullock carried the whole film with her spectacular performance and director was the way better in that film. I would like to see more thriller scenes in Bird Box Barcelona. Right thriller music in right place might be more intriguing. All the other supporting roles fate is easily predictable and that is the reason I would like to see more plot twist. However, in general it is worth to watch, if you like films in this genre.
The Devil's Hour (2022)
All in One
When I started to watch, i just simply thought it is cliche horror show. But then I realized that show contains horror, detective , fantastic , multiverse, drama. It was spectacular.
My final theories is that
1) A little girl with yellow hat who Gideon has saved many times is either Lucy or her mother. Or she is directly related with main story.
2) Secondly , in the final scene , Mike was telling to Isaac that he met a girl in the bar whose name was Sonia. So, this means that there is one more universe where Lucy is named Sonia or changed later besides detective Lucy universe and Social Servicer Lucy.
In general, it was quite intriguing and each episode makes you watch to next one. The plot was succesful and big thanks to crew because filming, editing and directing were also incredibly stunning.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Better than first one by far
Although it has been a while after first film was released , Avatar: the way of water attracts me in many ways. First of all scenario and character are well written compared with first one. Character development is good but some gaps and cliches in scenario still remain. James Cameron wanted to show us Pandora and he did it very well. Explore Pandora is amazing experience with special effects. Above everything , visual feast is represented in unbelievable way. Nothing can be compared with Avatar: the way of water for that. Although film runs 3 hours and story is repeated at some points , you never get bored because of this magical visual feast. Watching on Imax or 4dx is highly recommended because it takes you directly to Pandora. I really enjoy with new characters and they change dynamics of film. It is more emotional rather than first film too. Demonstrate family, new nation is also succesful. I catched some references to Titanic as well. Looks like James Cameron filmed Titanic again in another universe. This makes me feel very good. Cast is always incredibly talented but we all should appreciate Zoe Saldana who did a great job in second movie. Her character is so powerful and her impressive performance is fabuluous. Personally I think that ending is not so satisfying. I think we should need new villain instead of keep going with same character which we know he is not going to die. But in general after a few years cinema starts to thrive again and that is really good.
Los renglones torcidos de Dios (2022)
Underrated film of 2022
Truth is Oriol Paulo never disappointed me. He is definitely genius and in general Spanish are really good in detective/thriller genre. Film is incredibly fabulous and mind blowing. There is a line in the film which is " Truth is what we want to believe"
In the film plot twists are great. We accept truth as a lie and lies as truth. Even this is proof that how the film is succesful. Of course this is also related about cast because it is chosen with accuracy and Barbara Lennie who plays Alice did amazing job. This story may be fictional but it shows human relation , manipulation and how our brain is strange. Our brain believes what we want to see. At first I thought Alice was telling truth and never doubted her behaviour even accept what she has done as a professional but then when I realized she has actually mental problems I rewatch and saw how many things I missed about her. When I watched second time I scrutinized and realized that she always acted like paranoiac and schizophrenic. This happens to me and may be most of us because our brain accepted her as a detective. Because we believed her and when everything become clear we understand what was happened. That is why I say this is directly related about human relation. When we believe someone, we never see his/her bad behaviour. We should look at from others' perspectives too. Because sometimes we think somebody is villain but then realize he/she is actually good and vice versa. Film fools us more than once. And I think that is its real success.
Wednesday (2022)
ICONIC
Wednesday is so good , cute , warm, pleasant series that I have watched recently. It is combination of movies and series that I watched and liked. I think it is really similar with with Harry Potter. Like Harry Potter in Wednesday has magical school, 4 houses , competition like triwizard tournament , friendship ant etc. I wish they should show school life , vampires ,sirens , wolves more.
Netflix should give more budget for this series. Because visual effects at some point was not so quality. But places, set , general ambiance which is created by G. O. A. T Tim Burton can changed eveeything in a good way and you even dont pay attention to the effects.
Jenna Ortega was iconic as Wednesday. She is such an great actress and has real potential. She was born to play Wednesday.
Christina Ricci who played Wednesday in the film in 1991 plays Miss Thornhill in this series. I was surprised when I heard. Even an episade where she said to Wednessay "we are similar to each other and have something in common" was subtle detail and she also played perfectly.
Screenwriters wrote lines splendidly. Of course there is Tim Burton factor. We need to appreciate screenwriters who write scripts, lines , character so perfectly. Jokes are so much funny ,humorous, laughable and lines that given us in the sentences which showed how family is unique , extraordinary and maniac was perfect.
If you like Harry Potter , Stranger things , Chilling adventure of Sabrina , Fear Street
You are going to love it.
11.22.63 (2016)
What a final episode
11.22.63 can easily include to Best Mini Series ever list for me. It is in top 5 for me. Before everything actors and cast are chosen perfectly. I loved all the actor's performances in this series although I don't love some of them. Leon Rippy who played Harry impressed me so much because of his great performance. Sarah Gadon's performance who played Sadie was perfectly splendid. She is really beautiful and gorgeus. I can't take my eyes off from her and her beauty. Screenwriting and general story was also incredible beacause of Stephen King factor. His stories , books are so deep as well as fabulous. Especially quotes and lines in the series are in another level and hurt different. Of course , JFK is part of story but main point in that is people relationship. It doesn't matter where you go even past or future people always find people and love them. Beacuse we are emotinal. But final episode just hurt different and made me cry. When we have 2 choices , we choose the person who we love and his or her happiness even though they may not remember us. This story is more than time travel , it is about love , choice. I always compare this series with Interstellar because I believe that message they gave is almost same. Love is something that not related time , location , past , future but emotiom. Last time Jake met with Sadie and then danced with old version of Sadie in different universe just hit different. This is also again remind us everything works which it is supposed to work.
1899 (2022)
What could we expect from creator of DARK
1899 is really magnificient , mind -blowing series. Of course I expected this from writers because of creator of Dark.
Only boring point of series , it was slow.
My theories about series is that I dont believe that Maura's Father and Daniel , Maura were same side. I dont believe that in the final episode father was telling the truth to the boy either. It was not reality. I think what he said to the boy was lie. And what the boy saw is simulation.
If the Father was victim of simulation then why he had authority to watch the others? Why he did notdirectly communciate with Maura and helped them? If he stuck in the simulation just like others why he was not in the spaceship in 2099( I couldn't see)
Because the Father is still evil and he is not innocent.
I ABSOLUTELY BELIEVE THAT another captain who brought the boy , brought Maura and key and worked for the Father was defintely MAURA'S BROTHEP. That captain will be key point.
All the "survivor" were in the spaceship in 2099 but The father , the boy , Daniel and that captain were not there. One capsule was empty. I think it was Daniel's or the boy's capsule.
I think Maura's brother and father stole Maura's idea. I believe that Maura knows something valuable and crucial thing about system and family.
Because as the Father said there are 2
2 kind of people in this world. Seeker and Avoider.
Seekers are curious ask their questions and doubts while Avoider can stay easily under the control, do what they are asked without any questions. Of course Avoider Brother is the best option for the father.
This is just like our modern world. In some company and community people want to destroy , prevent seekers who search, ask , complain , doubt, while avoiders always work in their control and bow them like a sheep.
By the way Maura was mentioned that her father never loved her brother and her equally and this caused hatred between them. This is not exactly same but kinda Abel and Cain story. I believed that theory because creator and writer of the show used different mtyhologies include Greek , Prometheus , Kerberos and etc.
This could only created by creator of DARK . Because show has philosophical side.
Congratulations.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Real face of all the wars
First of all , film is based on true story which really impress me although characters are all fictional. It doesn't matter characters are fictional on this movie but truth never changes that all of people who fought in the wars had same stories and destiny. The film demonstrate real face of the war very well even though it is hard to watch. The film is depressed in general. The shots and filming techniques are in high level and is one of the most spectacular and incredible shots that I have watched recently. It is hard to film war film amd scene in realictic way but this film's director and staff nailed it. They made an ambiance perfectly. I congratulate all the staff who work together and create this masterpiece. It is in my top 5 favorite war films so far. I hope as well as believe that this film will be at least nominee for international best feature film category in Academy Awards.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Promising story with irritated relations
As someone who has watched Game of Thrones and its awful final , I didn't start House of Dragon with any expectation but I generally liked story. I found story promising even better than Game of Thrones at some time. But relations among people was written awful again. Especially uncle and niece relationship in her young period. But after brother and sister relationship , I can expect everything from them. In Game of Thrones, we have seen this type of relationship which made me shocked and angry at that time and I just thought this awful relationship is written just for one time. But in House of Dragon , we again saw brother and sister relationship which is really irritate me. I understand that this is kind of tradition for continuing their generation. But how can be acceptable to love your brother or sister with passion and intimately? No , that is something to disgust me. And I also know that is not real story , it is just fiction. But even if it is fiction ,doesn't mean that it should be normal or acceptable at least for me. No matter they are fictional characters or not , I have never understand and make sypmathy to these kinds of relationship.
The Watcher (2022)
Great way to help us make an emphaty with real victims
The series is written well with multiple suspicious people even though some of them are actually not true. Difference The Watcher from other kind of detective , horror , mystery series and films is uncertainty. This is what make series more unique and extraordinary. Some people find it annoying because of uncertainy but I think it is the most unique part that is different from others. Ryan Murphy did great job again. In the series, there is a line like " This uncertainty make us anxious and destroy us" said by Mr. Brannock which is the most important line, I think.
This is the answer why people find it is annoying or dislike it. Because when we watch the show , think about potential suspect from our point of view but cant find any evidence and result at an end makes us annoyed and nervous just like victims of this story. Ryan Murphy did great job and help us to make an emphaty with the real victims and feel how they felt when they received letters from watcher and couldn't find him/her. Because this uncertainty destroy us too. Even we are getting nervous because of not finding result , I can't imagine how real victims felt when they are threatened and got nothing notable.
What a great interpretation by series.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Medioce
Dialogs, places, music, visual effects are good actually but I didn't like the script at all.
The series is progressing so illogically. Galadriel is swimming in the great sea as if someone is going to come out. Fortunately, there are more people in the sea than in the land. At least you would have made sea smaller on the map. Maybe then it was a little bit logical. Everyone just wants to be hero illogically. Galadriel goes after Sauron and the Orcs with 8 people. The black elf says I will go alone and say her to go back. Then why are you going with him saying I won't leave you alone?
Especially the Harfoots . A "meteor" falls close to a 50-person village. And they see it, but only one girl goes and looks and hides the guy in a little village. Elrond and the other elf are walking to the dwarves like they are neighbours. At least show the horses. Dwarf is tripping to Elrond.
The series is progressing so illogically that right now. Okay, visual effects us good but people are also looking for some logic. The series is not good just because the visual effects are good. Visual effects is not a only criteria to evaluate. Then marvel movies are also 10/10. Some people just see CGI and visual effects and say it's the best series. The most important thing in a movie and TV show is the script. Secondly the actors come. By the way, the actors aren't that great either. I think the budget of the series is just VFX effects and locations.
The Northman (2022)
Even great actors couldn't help film.
Simple revenge story. Actors performed very well but they couldn't help film. It was mediocre or may be worse than mediocre. Film is extended so long meaninglessly. Characters are not worked well. Their meaningless behaviours made me sick.
The Black Phone (2021)
From Stephen King to Joe Hill
I admire Stephen King and his story. I didnt know Joe Hill is his son. I have watched his Locke and Key series and I loved that too. Thats why I want to give a chance to watch Black Phone and he didnt disappoint me. I knew Joe Hill's magination is great from Locke and Key. He did it perfectly on horror thriller film too. Ethan Hawke and kids in the film was super. Especially Finney sister Gwen was my favorite. When I watched the film , I saw so many details that remind me IT. I thought Joe Hill was inspired by IT and Stephen King but didnt know he is Stephen King's son. I was shocked when I learnt. But most of all film gave me thrill. If you love IT , you will absolutely love this fim.
The Gray Man (2022)
New great action movie by Russo brothers
Could be possible any action film makes us disappointed , if it is directed by Russo brothers. It is not art film but it is great action movie and Netflix does this perfectly. I love especially train scene. Actor incredibly performed. Ryan Gosling and Chris Evans did a great job. I think it is gonna be top 3 most watched films of Netflix which it deserves.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Best film of 2022 and Best multiverses film
I will never understand why people hate so much this masterpiece. It is sad how Doctor Strange Multiverse of Madness get lots of recognition just because of fan service and popularism but this amazing show gets hateful comments. Multiverse connected with great messages at the end makes this film outstanding. I even dont want to talk about details on this film. Eveything everywhere at all once based on love , respect , emphaty. They are key factors and important emotions and the only way to change the world in all multiverses. So it doesnt matter in which multiverse you live just be kind , respect other and make an emphaty. That is what you help to create your difference and change you and people around you.
Shining Girls (2022)
Great mind blowing series
Shining Girls...
In my opinion , it is more physchological-thriller than time travel series. By the way , it involves drama , dedective genres. Elisabeth Moss is the only actress that give me tension and thrill without any effects or thriller music. No actress get me thrilled as much as she gives. Season 2 may come. If Kirby had killed Harper , I would have been sure that it was final. But she only hurt him. So in second season Harper can do anything to figure out what happened. In this season , we just saw 2 or 3 characters mutiverse jumping. But It would be great to see Dan , Clara ,Marcus and Leo verse jumping in season 2. I expect to see something on Marcus because I suspected him and still I am. Marcus will be one of the key role in the future. He will be potential villain.
Now lets come to my questions
1) When Kirby in time travel and verse jumping , everybody almost change even her hair but how in 2 or 3 verses she knows Dan and working with him to solve crimes?
2) Harper killed Dan in that bar in 1920. But technically it is impossible. Beacuse they were not in another verse. If Harper killed Dan in 1920 , how Dan could exist in future? Paradox completely change in this situation.
Severance (2022)
Incredible scenario with great acting and directing.
Severance is promising new series of recently years. It continues slowly. But finale episode is one of the magnificient episode I have ever seen. Acting is in high level. Perfect directing methods make series more thriller and exciting. If you watch carefully , you are able to see details on every single scene and in every sentence. You create your own theories when you watch it. And here my theories and thoughts:
1) When Dylan in that room , there were other functions besides Overtime. As we know, overtime remains innie when you are outside. But there were Lullaby ,Open House and others. I think one of them help to remains outtie when you are inside of company.
The other is probably reset the workers brain. Remember , Mrs Cobel says Helly that tour friends will suffer. If in the second season company reset their brain , series will loose most of its audience . Because as I said before series moves slowly and they should be exciting and not imitate same thing.
2) After this , Helly is gonna survive as a outtie. As Mrs. Cobel said. Because she said we will save you.
3) On other hand, Who is that woman qorking with Petey? Why didnt she communicate with Mark after killed guy. Because next episode Mark said that one week past.
4) The room which Dylan press the buttons is not only way to change innie /outtie. The button on elevator is the other way for transition. But needs worker cards for doing that. For instance , If somebody bring Mark'z worker card to elavator and press the button in the elevator , Mark change from innie to outtio or vice verca . It depends on button on elevator that is up or down.
5) What was those goats? Are there any relations this with party. Why is waffle party used? What was people with that costume after Dylan had eaten waffle?
6) Why Mrs. Cobel wants to control Mark's sister family? I think key point here is Book. Who is written that book by? Mark's sister -Devon husband? I thibk Devon husband will play important role in second season. I think once he had worked in Lumon but then Lumon fired him beacuse of something. Gemma live in only company as Mrs Casey as innie. He also worked in that company but then they reseted him and bow he live only outside as Devon husband. Why Eagens choose this family is still under the question. May be they manage this company as a prison.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
One of worst film I have ever seen like other Tarantinos' films
I had started to watch Inglourios basterds with a great excitement and had thought it is gonna be masterpiece but final scene and ending of film are just DISAPPOINTMENT.
First of all , Tarantino change the history with meaningles touches. It doesnt make any sense.
Most importantly , WHY HANS LANDA CHANGE HIS SIDE AND PREFER AMERICA? It is obvious thing ,especially at that time if you betray your commander or your country , you are not reliable man so No countries believe you. He would be hero to save Hitler and others life but again and again because of meaningless , hilarious script , he change his sides.
Thirdly Brad Pitt played his character like he was an actor or playboy. Lets be honest , did he look like a soldier, commander or general?
OF COURSE NOT.
If Inglourious basterds didnt come to cinema to kill Hitler and others , What Shosanna would do? Just burn the stage? It doesnt make sense.
And finally I would like to say Quentin Tarantino is literally overrated director. He only can choose really talented casting and work with Brad Pitt and Leonardo Di Caprio. Although he has potential to film movies with great actors , he always dissapoint me.
Only thing I liked film is actors performances. Especially Wallthz played magnificiently his character and deserved Oscar which he got.
Ballon (2018)
Real Independence History based on true story
From costume design , production to filming as well as actors and actress is so succesful. It gives me thrill even i approximetly know what will happens. Another criteria which is important for me is that story based on true story. Final scene I saw more than one , strong feelings in his face. There were proud , joy and most importantly success which he thought he had never got. I appreciate this film with different kind of aspects. Well Done.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Great acting performance , no music , more thriller
I dont realized the whole film , even though I watched it several times and explaination of that. First of all Anton is the most dreadful villain that I have ever seen. I have watched so many films but never scared of character as much as scared of him. Sheriff realized that he is getting older and thats why story that happened in the film is example of his depressive thoughts. He thinks he is old man and doesnt understand modern crimes and violence. He always missed for crime. He only came when it is already late. On other hand Anton survived meant that Sheriff think he is old man and violence will be increased in the future. Because Anton symbolized his depressive thoughts , violence and crimes that he never understands.
Bienvenidos a EdΓ©n (2022)
Confused with lots of logical mistakes
Filming , directing with fabulous location and islands is good. It is not easy to filming there rather than city. But it contains lots of logical mistakes. Why had anybody tend to kill Erick or Astrid until today? The guy who injuried Erick but why not to kill Astrid? Why families and friends of people on island look for them? It is not realistic? What is the purpose of this company? Why most of the guy believe ans want to stay on island instead of trying to make a rebellion to Astrid or kill her? Only a few people? Lots of things like these still under the question and meaningless and not logical.
Yellowjackets (2021)
All kind of genres in one series
Excellent performances by every single actor and actress. Scenario is the combination of Lost , Pretty little liars , Haunting of Hill House and etc. Because in the series there are different kind of genres. Here include thriller , detective , action , adventure , drama ,romantic , dreadful. I loved the series. The final episode can be more interesting and there can be something for finalising accurately but anyway it was perfect and I hope they save the scenario for second season. Loved it.
Pera Palas'ta Gece Yarisi (2022)
Completly different from the Turkish series on Netflix
I thought before I had watched this series that it is combination of Outlander , Umbrella Academy , but now I really appreciate it now. This series is fundamantelly different from other turkish series on Netflix. It has own storyline, script which I have never seen before. First of all time travel is much more conplicated issue and of course that'a why it is a little bit normal too see some mistakes. But this series make it perfect. I think people have to support these types of series in order to improve these kind of series. About acting performance is mediocre. Although some people think that Hazal Kaya's performance is low and unsatisfactory, in my opinion it was good. So Keep going Hazal Kaya. Both storyline and actor's performnaces can be improved. And about costume design and general ambiance of series are perfect. Love from Azerbaijan π¦πΏπ¦πΏπ¦πΏπΉπ·πΉπ·πΉπ·
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Amazing
Although there are some logical mistakes I love it. Friendship relationship , actors and actress , generally vibes from the series are amazing. Looks like put really huge amount of money on production. One of the main reason to love Korean series.