Change Your Image
hdfam
Reviews
NCIS: Hawai'i (2021)
The writing has fallen off a cliff
I have watched every NCIS episode dating back to season one episode one of the original. (However, I did stop watching LA after the brutal death of Sam's wife. Just too much misogyny for me in the writers room.)
My wife and I have looked forward to every episode of Hawaii. Until recently. The stories have turned amateurish and unbelievable. The addition of Sam to this cast has utterly destroyed the chemistry that we were enjoying. Two episodes ago my wife asked whether we could perhaps find something else to watch and I found myself agreeing with her. So the last two episodes have been sitting on our DVR, unwatched. If you want this series renewed, you need to do better.
NCIS: Hawai'i: License to Thrill (2024)
Are the writers still on strike?
Lifted the story from Point Break (but not nearly as good as the movie). Even TJ was a Patrick Swayze clone, but also not nearly as good and certainly not someone to remember the late actor by. And who decided that Sam should play Jack Reacher in his big action sequence?
I learned the concept of "Suspension of Disbelief" in film school, but this only goes so far before you lose your audience. Take the final sequence....clearly whoever wrote this has never been in a small plane. I totally checked out. This has been done many times before, only better. It bordered on the ridiculous. Even my wife, who is not a pilot, was shaking her head, and saying that this was not only unbelievable, but that this episode was terrible.
This is only season three, but we can only hope that this episode doesn't mark NCIS Hawaii's "Jump the Shark."
The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966)
Half a century later, still funny!
"Emergency! Everybody to get from street"
When I was 15 and saw this for the first time in the theater, I thought it was hilarious. More than half a century later, that hasn't changed.
Great cast with Alan Arkin, Carl Reiner, Jonathan, Winters, and Eva Marie Saint, Brian Keith and Theodore Bikel. You don't see that kind of talent in movies, anymore, nor the lightheartedness of the plot.
Growing up not too far from this island and having practiced duck and cover drills in the classroom, perhaps the movie had some extra meaning for those of us of that age. (And I once landed my plane at that airport.)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
Where's the Point?
Forget the kid. Even if I wasn't comparing it to the original, where exactly is the critical message to humans? Unlike the original, where he makes a speech to earth's scientists (remember that time when science was actually held in esteem?), it seems in this movie that humans are left to figure out the message for themselves. Are we to imagine that the world leaders are going to listen to the professor and what the alien told him? I don't know, maybe they cut that out on the TV version??? And where are the most famous three words in Sci-Fi history, "Klatu Barada Nichto?" Not a terrible movie, but I will stick with the original.
FUBAR (2023)
No, it's NOT True Lies. It's better...
First of all, for all of you, who gave up after the first five minutes or the first episode and then wrote a review, as someone else wrote, you quit much too early. The show evolved over the season and was just plain campy fun. We thoroughly enjoyed the entire season, enjoyed the humor (and even those many jokes we saw coming), enjoyed all of the hidden references to other Arnold vehicles, and thought it was well cast. Arnold is Arnold is Arnold. He was never a great actor, but he's always been fun. Monica Barbaro was wonderfully cast and we look forward to her career continuing to take off.
As to all of you who complained that this was a remake of True Lies or not as good. Go back and watch that. We did just before seeing the series. The writing is not as good, the plot truly requires suspension of disbelief and the acting is just as kitschy. If we had to pick one over the other, we'd choose Fubar.
FUBAR: Take Your Daughter to Work Day (2023)
Fun & Enjoyable
We did not know what to expect after reading some of the critical reviews. But we found this totally enjoyable! We can only think that the people who did not like it, 'because it did not live up to True Lies,' didn't actually watch True Lies. Because others suggested this was a semi sequel, we watched the 1994 movie yesterday. Also, fun, but way over the top and not particularly believable. This is better.
In Fubar, Arnold is Arnold. Anyone expecting him to be Tom Cruise or The Rock simply hasn't watched enough Arnold. No question he's getting older, but he's just fine in this role. And Monica Barbaro is awesome....an actor who's on her way, wow!
Lawman (1971)
One of the best
I never heard of this movie until accidentally bumping into it on TV. I'm stunned. This is one of the best westerns I've ever seen. All star cast, solid story and writing, great attention to period details & outstanding acting. The main characters of Burt Lancaster, Robert Ryan (in one of his final roles) and Lee J Cobb play well off each other. These are complex characters who are not your typical two dimensional Hollywood personas. And it was a surprise to see both familiar Hollywood Western faces, along with later stars like Robert Duval, Richard Benjamin, Sheree North and others. Very much recommend this movie.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Was there a writers' strike that I missed?
Ouch. We've watched basically all of the Marvel movies and series. This was almost unwatchable. The writing and acting we're not up to the levels of even fantasy movies. We get it - the producers are looking for ways to monetize the Marvel universe, but putting out bad movies is not the way to do it. Clearly the actors were just phoning it in. At some point, there was also a question of whether the target audience was 18-35 or 12-year-olds? And, if you are going to kill off a major character, one would hope that it would be done in a much better vehicle than this. Let's hope that if there is another Thor movie, it is more thought out and constructed.
Dark Winds (2022)
Interesting and entertaining series!
Interesting and entertaining series! When was the last time you've seen a series set from the Native American point of view?
I thought this was interesting and looked forward to each episode. The backstory was fascinating and, although the primary story has been done in some fashion before, after 70 years of TV, what has not been done before? That being said, Dark Winds put its own spin on it.
Let's hope the powers that be at AMC decide to bring it back for season two.
Dark Winds: HózhóoNaasháa (2022)
Interesting backstory, very entertaining series.
Interesting backstory, very entertaining series. When was the last time a series was set with what seems to be a very true to life look at the Navajo nation?
The main plot was a takeoff on somethings we've certainly seen before, but 70 years into the TV era what has not been done before? That being said, Dark Winds put its own spin on the story.
I looked forward to Sundays to catch the next episode in this story, and will hope that there will be a season two.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Enjoying Discovery. Totally bought in.
This is a perfectly enjoyable reimagining of the Star Trek universe. Yes, I get why some people don't like it, but it's a new story and requires suspension of disbelief just like all of the other versions that came before.
6 Underground (2019)
Same character as in Deadpool, without the costume, plot or decent humor
Sigh, hopefully Ryan avoids this typecast in the future. Ultimately this was unwatchable and I quit halfway (I can count on one hand the films I didn't finish - I even got to the end of Ishtar).