Change Your Image
jozzero
Reviews
Blame It on Rio (1984)
Worth a couple of hours.
This is a smart funny movie and the music is happy.
The Irishman (2019)
Loved it, don't care who killed Hoffa.
I love Martin movies, semi narrated mob movies are my favorite. This was no exception except for one thing. THE BOSTON RED SOX were the last MLB team to integrate, not Philly. And I think Jimmy Sheehan was a conman until death. But who cares?? It's a movie! And a very good one. Even goofy Ray Romano pulled it off. Nice con, Jimmy!
La leggenda del pianista sull'oceano (1998)
Never a dull moment
Movies are made for the promise of money. Sometimes Hollywood screws up and actually makes an almost perfect movie.
Almost perfect movies are the kind that never have you looking at your watch. The type you hate to see end and you cannot shut up about it afterwards. 1900 is one of them and most people find it by accident. ✌🏽
Let Him Go (2020)
Blah
Typical, suspense movie. Depressing, always dark, tiny surprise at the end. And I love Diane Lane! I was not only disappointed but it hurt my feelings because it was so blah.
The Baker (2007)
Delightful movie
Definitely worth your time. It's never slow or boring. And you must listen carefully so you don't miss any of the dialogue. It's mostly brilliant and hilarious! Sexy too. Very well written! I wanted to move to that little town immediately.
Taking Woodstock (2009)
Relaxing
Once you cut through all the he said she said about how Woodstock was conceived and realized and just watch it because Woodstock was so peaceful and happy, never mind the mark it made in history, it is a very relaxing movie. I watch it once a month just to chill.