Change Your Image
sankalpoctober
Reviews
Jigarthanda DoubleX (2023)
THE GURU IS BACK
Boss is back🔥once a GURU always a GURU🔥. Mass Comeback of Karthik Subburaj, what a story & writing. Story, Screenplay & Direction is litt.
Speaking of the Cinematography it's mind-blowing, framing, composition, lighting, colors, art everything is perfect ⚡. Story will keep you engaging throughout the film there's a slight 10-20mins lag in the 2nd half.
Acting & Dialogues: For the first time I felt like someone overshadowed SJ Suryah, what a performance by Lawrence. His acting will make you stunning.
Editing & VFX is sooo realistic, clean and perfect.
Song & BGM: Santosh Narayan and his beats, BGM and Music is littt the songs & beats makes you dance.
The Story is meaningful it has a reason, message and content in it. Worth watching it.
Enna nge periya LCU, enga Thalaivar Karthik Subburaj theriyuma!
Lokesh Kanagaraj should learn more from his GURU.
Diary (2022)
Bus Route 375 is a True story
Arulnithini once again chose an amazing script, i wonder how he choses his scripts they r very unique from the other movies. This movie starts as an horror movie and leaves you with amazing thriller suspense ride in the end. Story is really mind blowing, cinematography is really good and VFX part is also good. Acting wise everyone performed well🔥. The story has been adapted by real life based incident happened in China "The Bus route 375" till now no one has ever solved the mystery behind it. Director built an amazing story using a small concept and gave some amazing suspense in the movie.
They could've dragged a bit more and built few elements in the plots.
A must watch movie for Thriller lovers.
Breaking Bad (2008)
The HYPE is REAL
Bow down to the Greatest Of All Time Series 🙌there's no doubt in it. Believe it THE HYPE IS REAL FOR THE SERIES. This series is perfect from every end. Acting, Story, Dialogues, Cinematography, Sound, Editing everything is perfectly executed 🔥. Vince Gilligan creator of this masterpiece is truly a mastermind. Every actor who played their respective roles / character they just lived in their role & gave their best no doubt in it. From the 1st episode to the last episode is just Mind blowing, no series can be soo perfect like BREAKING BAD. Most of the series fail to be perfect because of the ending or the beginning but... Here the Starting & Ending is perfectly balanced and they have give a proper justice to all the characters in it. Bryan Cranston & Araon Paul the lead actors of the series are the true gems of the series they just lived in their character. Speaking of facts: Aron Paul never went to any Acting classes & won multiple number of awards for his acting.
🙌GOAT OF ALL DAMN SERIES🙌
Highway (2014)
Ali Bhatt's best performance before Gangu bhai
I know I'm very late to watch this movie, I really Loved the story, concept & Genre it's not like a regular bollywood love story it's way different compared to other films. Story, Cinematography, Songs, & Geographical aspects are damn amazing😍. I mean they would've took lot of time for the location recce itself which isn't a easy task, few locations conveys a deeper meaning which takes time in noticing it. Talking about Alia Bhatt's performance uff it's in an another level⚡and even Randeep hooda performance was litt. The Ending of the film was unexpected & it was THE BEST ENDING. Talking about lighting the lighting & shadows they used the Shadows & Natural Source light brilliantly which is a huge task.
Kanam (2022)
Beautiful✨
The concept & story is really beautiful. This movie will makes us realize the importance of Time, life & emotions. Story connects the emotions & bond between mom & a son. It's a time travelling based film but.. It doesn't include much techy stuff, the story & the time travelling part was very simple. One of the most interesting part of this movie is that they gave preference to both the supporting characters equally to the lead actor. Both the supporting actors had a back story, they played a crucial part in this film. Cinematography was decent & songs are damn good. It connects the emotions & love between mom & son.
Love Today (2022)
Crazy facts about 2k kids Love
Story & Concept is sooo relatable to present generation lovers. Especially to 2k kids it's a must watch movie. Director came forward with true fact that this is how the present generation love is happening. He showed what's the importance of trust in one's love life. Director made use of each and every artist. Pradeep anna's acting is lit, dialogue delivery, punches were an another level.
When it comes to technical aspects Cinematography, Editing, BGM & Music everything is Dope⚡. Yuvan's music brought more craze to the movie. The online texting & insta Dm's part was shown in a very creative way & made it Engaging.
You will regret it if you don't watch it in theaters. Watch it with your friends it will be more fun.
My ratings for this movie 8.6⭐.
Hridayam (2022)
A Feel Good film❤
Finally got to watch a feel good movie after a long time. Movie is amazing, it gives a wholesome experience of college life, hostel life, love during colg and Lilfe after college & after marriage everything is lovely directed. Songs, BGM, Cinematography, Story, Dialogues, Direction everything is top notch. I really loved the movie. I wish all colleges could've the door to secret alley. Even though the movie was lengthy it was lovely scripted & directed. I watched this movie just because of it's BGM & Song and now fell in love with the movie.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Full Paisa Vasool🔥
The tag SS Rajmouli is enough to watch the movie. Plz don't compare Rajmouli to other directors, SSR is a brand💥.
1st half will give you goose bumps in every scene. I'm tired of screaming in the theatre, Jr. NTR acting will make u stunned. Songs, dialogues are fabulous. Interval scene is beyond expectation🔥. Deadly combo of Ramcharan & Jr. NTR are fabulous, there fights & friendship is Top Notch.
1st & 2nd half are carried perfectly, Rajmouli rocked it again💥🔥. They should've chosen other actress instead of Alia bhatt. Other actors like Ajay devgan, Shriya Saran, Olivia Morris & others rocked it💥.
Story, Cinematography, VFX, Dialogues, Action sequence, Songs, BGM everything is perfectly executed 🔥.
RRR is a masterpiece 🔥
Say no to piracy.
Valimai (2022)
Action Packed Film
A action packed film, stunts were outstanding. Stunts & action sequence hyped the movie. When it comes to story there's nothing in it. Unengaging screenplay, unnecessary emotional scenes. If felth that Ajith sir was dull in the starting 20mins. Choreography could've been more better, Ajith anna's dance could've been avoided. I really hated the cinematography & lighting in the starting 30mins of this movie. I expected some story in the film.
In whole Pakka Mass packed film.
My rating is 6.7/ 10.
Mudhal Nee Mudivum Nee (2022)
90's kids y'all have to watch it !!!
If u like school memories based movie then, u must all watch dis movie. 90s kids y'all have to watch this movie. I got confused who's playing the lead role in this movie coz everyone played an important role. I literally loved the "Chinese Character" . Lovely direction, lovely performance by all the actors in the movie. 1st half gave me good vibes. 2nd half had a good msg. But I got confused in the ending, I didn't get it, y there was 2 get together. Mudhal nee Mudhivum nee song in the movie gives an another vibe 💝. It would be great if u all watch along with ur friends. A must watch movie. My rating would be 7/10⭐.
Adbhutham (2021)
Don't skip while watching it!
One of the most Complicated unrealistic love story which will make ur mind crazyy. Woow wat a film 😍⚡. I literally had to pause the movie and think for couple of minutes to the understand the story. Both the lead actors stole the movie with their amazing performance 😍. Songs were good and the opening scene itself stole my heart with those beautiful colorful sky😍. I really love the colors which they used in this movie. Cinematography, vfx, direction, acting music, bgm everything is perfect 😍⚡. Tollywood industry is gong to an another level. This is a must watch movie for all those time travel and time loop lovers. My rating would be 8/10. There's one small mistake which they made in movie which has to be corrected.
Kurup (2021)
Something is missing
Movie wasn't upto my expectations. 1st half was laggy nd meaningless den later 2nd was quiet interesting nd it kept the audience engaged with the story coz the 1st half is interlinked. U won't understand the movie until nd unless u watch it full.
2nd half was mass🔥 but... de ending of dis movie screwed it up, ending could've been better rather than taking an another sequel of this movie.
I didn't even expect that Barath would play such an amazing role in this movie😍
Suspense was good and the 1st song was fabulous😍.
A good story. But... Instead of putting extra masalas dey could've cut short de movie instead of dragging it.
Waiting for...... ALEXANDER.
Jai Bhim (2021)
Masterpiece
Again suriya rocked it with his mind blowing performance 🔥. I don't know y ders no much hype for dis movie. Evry1 thinks dat dis movie is a ordinary Court drama movie, u won't understand until u watch it completely. It's based on true story.
We can say that dis is a comeback for Director Ganavel . Firstly hats off for Manikandan and Lijomol jose for their performance in the movie. Seriously their acting was mind blowing. Story, acting, songs, VFX everything was perfect⚡. Few violent scenes r disturbing.
A must watch movie.
My rating would be 8/10.
Lift (2021)
Watch after 11pm
I strictly recommend u all to watch at night,alone with headphones connected. Starting 1½ hour was soo scary and those sound effects were crazyy😍🔥. I literally got scared in few scenes. Few scenes from dis movie r based on real life incidents.
Good story, concept and cinematography. I really liked de concept of dis movie and even ders a good msg in this movie for IT sector and for all other employess working in private companies.
Kavin gave his best performance in dis movie, but.. Amrita iyer (heroine) didn't act propely, I wasn't satisfied by her acting. Rest everything was good.
My rating would be 7/10 coz of kavin and the horror vibes which I felt while watching de movie.
Doctor (2021)
Not upto the mark
One time watchable movie, a good comedy entertaining movie. Story and screenplay is similar to "Kaaki Sattai". Yogi & Redin Kingsley r de main highlights of the movie. If u think dis movie would be better than "kolamaavu kokila" sry u r on de wrong track. Don't keep high expectations. Story is predictable. And when it comes to BGM & songs it's amazing😍.
My rating would be 6/10 ⭐
Game of Thrones (2011)
Too much is Too Bad
I know I'm late😅, I should've watched it long back.
I thought dis series was gong to be a boring one coz of de history based stuffs like kingdoms, Kings & Queens etc.. I never thought dis series would make me fall in love and later break my Heart💔 in de ending. I fell in love with de Story, characters & some characters made me frustrated & sometimes I felt like killing dem brutally😅. Uff wat an acting by all whole cast of GOT. I really loved Ned Stark, Arya Stark, Hound, & Finally Tyrion Lanister. Ur perspective towards de characters will change in de Series, good guys turn into bad & Bad guys transform into good ones.
This series was soo damn good😍🔥 till Season 8 - 4th Episode den it killed all my expectations in de last 2 episodes💔. I felt soo disappointed & heart broken💔😭.
When it comes to story, the Story is Lit😍🔥🔥. It really gave me de curiosity to watch it continuously without a miss😍. GOT thought me many things, Never be greedy towards POWER, MONEY or anything, Keep ur word, Never break ur OATH/Promise. Always be Loyal, Be wise & listen to elders whatever they say. Whatever happens evrything is good.
GOT will teach u many things.
CAUTION🔞: Watch it alone for ur own safety.
My rating would be 8.5/10⭐
Sarpatta Parambarai (2021)
Watch it Before they Censor it
Vere level movie🔥. A comeback for Arya & Pa. Ranjith. Director therika vittaru pa😍😍🔥. Semma dialogues & scenes. A cult mass movie. I really loved Dancing Rose character & I felt he was de toughest opponent for arya in dis movie. Uff wat a fight nd Idgaf for run time of dis Movie. I thought this would be a ordinary sports movie actually... I was wrong this movie isn't only about Sports it's about Sports, rowdism, politics. I was surprised when dey used a political party name & their symbol. Anyways dey r gonna censor it. Watch it before dey censor it😅.
Arya, his mom, his wife, pasupathy, dancing rose, daddy, & other lead roles dey were fabulous😍. I don't mind giving 10 stars but.. I'll give 9 coz it would be nice if dey would've showed Daddy's boxing clips.
I fell in love with de back story of Arya's dad. I wish dat if dey could make a film of arya dad's story.
Santosh narayan Music, BGM, Sandy's Choreography, Pa. Ranjith's dialogues, Direction, Cinematography evrything was lit🔥.
Malik (2021)
Pablo Escobar of Ramadapally
Wow what a movie, this movie really gave me goose bumps. Story, direction, Bgm, Songs, acting everything was fabulous😍🔥. I felt like I was watching a mini Pablo Escobar version of Fahad fasil. Recreation of the baptism scene from 'THE GODFATHER' was epic🔥😍💥. The last minute of the movie really surprised me. Uff I didn't even expect that. Mahesh Narayanan showed FAFA in a badass role🔥💥. Fahad lit the movie by his badass role & tremendous acting.
My rating⭐ would be 8/10 for this movie.
Methagu (2021)
Gave life to PRABHAKARAN
Firstly hats of to director & the whole team of METHAGU. The first Tamil movie to be produced from crowd funding dats really great. Seriously the direction & the story took the movie to an another level. Cinematography, Plot, evrything was soo good. Like it was fabulous. Each and evry1 frame is connected to one another. The movie showed the other story of PRABHAKARAN. Actually it requires lotts of guts to direct such an amazing movie. Waiting for the other sequel of this movie. Upcoming directors like Riku r gonna bring the change in Tamil Film industry and they are gonna inspire many future filmmakers.
The reason y I gave 9 is coz they made few mistakes like, In the openining scene they showed a few months old baby instead of showing a newly born baby. The other mistakes r in few places the camera didn't focus on the main subject.
Jagame Thandhiram (2021)
Badass
I personally enjoyed the movie. 1st half was really a Badass one. Intro scenes hyped the movie a lott and even expectations too. I really enjoyed the 1st half. But.. When it comes to refugee thing it has a point but.. Could be shown in a different perspective with a different story. That really spoiled the 2nd half and the badass vibes of the movie. I really loved the BGM, woah it really gave me goosebumps. Danush is the real badass and joju George was the real 'Godfather'. And there was a great twist in between the movie which I didn't expect. One time watchable movie.
In conclusion a good Movie by Karthik Subbaraj and could've made the 2nd half in a different way.
The Family Man (2019)
U will regret if u don't watch it
Woah wat a series😍🔥. Mind blowing, when I 1st saw de series title I thought this was a comedy series.,but...i didn't know dat dis was action based thriller series. When I watched dis trailer,It was crazy🔥🔥. I watched de series for de sake of Samantha den later I ended up falling in love with Chellam Sir. He appeared in screen for couples of minutes but.. He stole de whole attention & v could even say dat "Ders no Season 2 without CHELLAM SIR". I loved de bromance & chemistry between Manoj Bajpayee & Sharib Hashmi, damn they both were fantastic. Damn dey were soo good, dey pretended as if dey were real frnds. Evry1 who appeared on De screen had a reason Nd dey all did der best. I didn't expect that Samantha would do such a part in dis series. She was de real badass🔥 in whole series. BGM & Soundtracks hyped de whole series.
I highly recommend evry1 to watch it. This series isn't family friendly.
In whole "The Family Man" series is one of the best & badass INDIAN series.
Ek Mini Katha (2021)
Yenti ra nee thamudu Antha chinna Ga vunaadu
A very good entertaining movie, with lots of adult jokes Nd I recommend u all to watch it alone. A very good attempt by the director to eradicate all the social problems & taboos. Nd a very good msg also that to make love there's not necesarry to have a big penis. V just need a good heart & understanding. And having a small penis isn't a shame. It's just our mentality & society which made us think like dat. Ders lot of unnecessary characters Nd unnecessary songs in the movie. Hats of to the hero of dis movie. He took a brave step in acting in dis movie. A very good movie by the debut director & hero of this movie.
Vis a vis (2015)
The Best Female Prison Series
If u liked Money Heist, u will love dis coz dis series. This series was written & directed by de same director who directed Money Heist.
Vis a Vis is full of action, crime, thriller, Suspense, violence, Prison Break, robbery, Gang war, etc.. evrything is der in this series.
Evry single episode will keep u wanting for the next. Story grabs de attention of the viewers.
It's not only about de life in a prison. It's also about how things happen in life are interlinked and have unexpected consequences which puts evrything upside down.
The actors will make u wither fall in love with them or hate them. At some point of time u may even lose de usual perspective about who are the good guys and who are the real frnds inside a prison.
One of the badass scenes is when an Innocent good girl is transforming into a Bad girl. And it shows how a prison can change a person's life. It maybe in a good or bad way.
The most frustrating thing happens in season 3. There's no continuation in season 3. What happend to maca's brother, fabio, bambi nd de other prisoners??
Where Did they go?
Season 3 makes u feel like u r watching a different series & a story. Or else I would've given 10 for dis series & it would be great if der was some BGM or strong music which gives hype for dis series. Like hw dey did for Money Heist.
Operation Java (2021)
Perfecto!!
Operation Java is one of the best thriller movies in Malyalam. No big actors r shown in screen. Nd dis is director's 1st movie. They have shown hw cyber cell works Nd hw its operated Nd wat is der role. Really a good script & direction. Nd dis Movie is based on Real facts & incidents. After watching dis movie I came to know de struggle of temporary employees in govt sectors. They deserve permanent job Nd a secure future. Atleast nw Govt should change de system Nd give opportunity to deserve candidates.
The Priest (2021)
Good Movie
A must watch movie. Sound effects gives us de Horror vibe. A good story, Screenplay & Direction. Watch till de end to understand de whole movie.