Change Your Image
meirasuri-73109
Reviews
Majbooriyan (2023)
Majboor script and majboor English
Majbooriyan is shot in TV serial film quality. The acting is okay but lacks finesse. The leading lady looks older than the leading men.
I wish they would not have used any English dialogues coz the actors' accents made it difficult to understand and at times the wrong pronunciation of words like 'decision' was funny to the ear.
The saving grace of this flick was the lack of songs.
The movie is minimalistic. There are less locations used, less characters and less complexity in the storyline which can be good or bad depending on the viewer.
A personal observation : Something I found odd was the missing 'kaamchor' kaamwalibai who disappeared after her first scene. I attributed it to her not getting paid maybe.
Tera Intezaar (2017)
A very unexpected comic caper!
I watched this movie out of curiosity about the chemistry of the lead pairing and Salil Ankola's role.
Their acting was fine except the screenplay and story development is all over the place.
The funniest character was the person playing the leading lady's jijaji. Wonder where the movie makers scouted for acting talents.
The locations and cinematography were breath taking. Music was okay.
So, if you are looking for comedy in unexpected places, this is the movie for you! If you have nothing better to do, watch this movie. Sunny Leone fans will love the flick too.
Leave your brains aside to truly enjoy this time pass movie.
Kanne Madanguka (2005)
We await your return...
This movie is minimalistic, simple yet compelling to watch mainly for Navya Nair and Murali sir's performances. It speaks of poverty and hardships but is not preachy. It speaks of choices made and a father's unwavering faith in his daughter.
The number of characters being less is very effective to clearly give a well-rounded background to each one.
The girl Sowmya's character reminds me of how children take things done for them as granted and want more out of desire and peer pressure and not genuine need.
Other than 'Nandanam', this is one of Navya Nair's finest performances till the very end credits appear on screen. I am surprised that it was not considered for our National Awards selection.
Tara vs Bilal (2022)
Way better than Jug Jugg Jeeyo!
This movie is cute and makes you smile and laugh at many instances! Acting from the main and supporting cast is brilliant. I am glad I ignored the average ratings and negative reviews and watched this rom-com. Some of the scenes halt the flow in the movie but like a river over rocks, this movie manages to reach the ocean eventually!
This movie is no A-list bumper (like the one in my title) but goes on to prove yet again that star tags will never triumph over good acting and storyline.
Harshvardhan Rane after Sanam Teri Kasam, manages to charm the audience yet again. Sonia Rathee's 'Tara' is a scene-stealer.
Hurdang (2022)
Total entertainment
Performances of all actors is stellar. Sunny Kaushal is a scene stealer.
The 80s setting and music - recreated and new additions are all on point.
Rated - 10/10.
Sudani from Nigeria (2018)
A one-time okay watch
If you are a history buff and have read about the Nigeria-Biafra civil war, you will realise the movie barely touches upon it. I did not feel overwhelmed at all by anything in the movie. It was like a football match where players keep running around without scoring a goal.
As far as acting goes, everyone did their part well. I don't know why only Savithri Sreedharan's acting was praised at the National Awards. Sarasa Balussery's acting was better than hers.
The whole point of the movie seems to want to convey that Malayalees are nice generous folks. That's all. There is no depth to the movie. I am still dumb-founded and befuddled on how this movie did so well at the box office. There must have been nothing better to watch I guess.
My rating - 5/10 for the acting and cinematography.
Gehraiyaan (2022)
A film on the Indian male gold-digger and good trustworthy parents
This is a movie that throws light on the less spoken but often occurring Indian man before marriage - the Indian male gold-digger. They are all around us and will do anything for money and most of us in India are okay with this phenomenon.
The second wonderful thing this movie brings to us is - the trustworthy Indian parent who will do anything for their children's well being.
And the beautiful soulful music.
With all these other reviews I am wondering why most of them say such things don't happen in India. They do. It's just that it's someone else's reality and your fiction.
Rating - 10/10.
Thalaimuraigal (2013)
Good premise - faulty enactment - disappointing
The movie's story is very promising but the enactment and treatment to the story seem very contrived. The number of pauses after each dialogue is as painful as watching the expression on the actors' faces during these super-elongated pauses.
Some of the scenes don't match the characters' personalities either.
And as you are wondering where the story will progress, Bam! It ends with a creepy and awkward smile from one of the actors.
The only saving grace in the movie is the choice of location. Kudos to the cinematographer!
Watch if you have nothing else to do.
Rated 1/10.
Anbulla Ghilli (2022)
Fun movie for all animal lovers
Ghilli the dog and his 'talking' friends help each other get through life and learn life lessons about love, money and friendship as they encounter situations that put them to test. Although many situations in the movie seem created just to find solutions, it is an adorable watch. Performances by all actors are laudable and special effects, dubbing and location choices - noteworthy.
Ghilli is recommended for animal lovers and definitely a must watch for potential animal lovers!
My ratings - 9/10.
Gauthamante Radham (2020)
Underrated movie!
When I came across this movie I did not expect it to be good. But it was great. A beautiful little movie with superlative performances by the entire cast. The ending is something I did not expect either from a Malayalam movie - It really manages to keep you feeling happy and hopeful!
Must watch - 10/10.
Chunkzz (2017)
What every girl should watch - the inside of a boy's head
On the first watch we feel angry that this kind of cheap movie ever released. But let your anger cool and if you are an Indian girl with Indian female friends, you will definitely remember them coming across a character like the one played by Balu Varghese.
Yes, many Romarios exist in India and if girls are lucky, they will be successful in avoiding them! Romario is not the sole man to be blamed here though. It is society which has given him this sense of entitlement.
So go ahead girls, watch this movie. You will learn what boys think and do when they are left to their devices. Make sure to watch the entire movie till the end. Sadly, the last ten minutes is what happens in real life too.
So even if it espouses the truth, I am still keeping my ratings for the movie 1/10 because it promotes something abjectly wrong in our society which people consider a norm. That part is sad and shocking.
Crime Story (2012)
Waste of human resources
Wonder why money was spent on making this movie.
Wonder which 5 individuals gave it a 7/10.
It's better to stare at the wall - much more thrilling than this movie.
Ee Adutha Kaalath (2012)
Rise and Shine Tom - suCH ACting, KudOs!
8 Points to note before watching the movie -
1. Movie becomes interesting only after 90 minutes.
2. Fab India, Domino's Pizza and Coca-Cola get publicity.
3. Nishan's character is creepy even to someone gay.
4. Karthika Balachandran and Dia Handrich play pivotal and uncredited minor roles in this movie.
5. Jagathy's character could have been played by a newcomer coz does not make a difference.
6. Why did Gimi George agree to do this movie?
7. Murali Gopy's doctor(?) character is frustrated coz he is unable to perform since many years.
8. Lena's wig is cheap and tacky. A feminist (a pseudo-feminist as well) does not require a 'boy-cut'.
Mylanchi Monjulla Veedu (2014)
An underrated family comedy
I generally do not watch movies starring Jayaram for the storyline treats women like chattel and makes it "normal". 'Malooty' (1990) being an exception.
'Mylanchi Monjulla Veedu' I found had no objectionable dialogues. The comedy is not cheap. With crisp one-liners and skilful editing, it has perfect casting of characters. This movie is the type that can be easily made during a lockdown with minimal outdoor scenes.
MMV is a simple film that you can watch with your entire family and enjoy - you will neither have to leave your brains at home nor will you have to dissect complicated scenes in the movie as so many 'intellectual' Malayalam movies that are released these days. In that sense, it is refreshing to watch again and again!
Red Rain (2013)
Wannabe Hollywood "End-of-the-world" movie
Red Rain is a promising premise wasted. It does not even address the mysterious phenomenon that's there in its title - red rain. As the movie progresses, the number of times you will yawn through scenes "inspired" by a Kerala-style 'Area 51', the 'Blair Witch Project', 'Predator' and 'ET' will make you wish the movie ends soon. And it does. Abruptly. Without resolving any of the questions the movie promised to resolve in the beginning!
So 1 point is for me to submit my review and 1 point for Narain's wasted talents in this zombied effort of a movie.
Sawaari (2016)
One of a kind Com-Thrill!
The first of its kind Comedy Thriller movie that I have come across. As the director struggles initially to get thrilling emotions out of his cast, he turns around half-way through the movie and succeeds in making them comical. Right from the lead cop - Solomon and his super-tight one size small jeans to the 'Psycho' who makes you laugh with his antics, the movie is totally worth your time!