Change Your Image
Tumey
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Many faults, but very enjoyable
The twist in the sequel to the frankly quite good sci-fi actioner The Terminator is that this time, Arnold Schwarzenegger is on our side, with Johnny Cash's dad / Sopranos debt ower Robert Patrick on the other. The Terminator is here to save John Connor, and, consequently, Linda Hamilton, from the new T-1000 which, through some very impressive special effects can change into a liquid, among other things. Edward Furlong, he who could act in American History X, does not do so well here, with his character of John Connor rather annoying. An irritating voice-over from Hamilton is also peculiarly brought in halfway through that seems out of place as well, while Arnie is his usual self. Despite all this however, the sheer scale of the special effects of the action sequences is more than enough to make the film passable, with many scenes that linger in the memory. Even with some spelt-out 'sub'texts, this is almost the perfect action film. 4 / 5
Salvador (1986)
Interesting Enough
Rated by critics as Oliver Stone's best film, Salvador shows the time of Richard Boyle in war-torn El Salvador, as he attempts to capture photographs for measly pay. James Woods is reliably good in the lead role, and Belushi is surprisingly adept at the small moments of drama as well as the comedy relief. The film is also well-directed, particularly the action sequences, with Stone creating a claustrophobic, dangerous atmosphere. Unfortunately, the story seems somewhat sensationalised, with the realism diminished due to this, while the film somewhat drags during the middle section. Despite this, an intriguing portrayal of politics is shown, with the director doing well not to take sides and presenting an unbiased view. 3 / 5
First Blood (1982)
Superior to Commando
The first in Sylvester Stallone's action franchise, First Blood is a good 80s actioner, managing to avoid the campness of similar genre films as Commando. Vietnam veteran John Rambo escapes from police and hunts them in a jungle. Stallone does well in both the action sequences and the drama; he manages to portray the traumatised man sympathetically. The horror movie staple of being tracked through the woods is cleverly reversed, although the tension does not have time to build and thus results in a missed opportunity - similarly, brief flashbacks to Rambo's time in a POW camp look interesting but are not expanded upon. Overall, a solid action film with good enough acting, but it doesn't include that extra something.
3 / 5
Nuovomondo (2006)
Interesting but slow mini-epic
Golden Door is a miniature epic, tracking a Sicilian's family emigration to the USA. It starts much too slowly, and although characters are established, it is ill thought out - particularly the dream sequences, which could have provided an added insight.Once the action moves onto the voyage, however, and Charlotte Gainsbourg's character is introduced, an interesting story emerges, and this, combined with humorous touches, are what make the film bearable. It is well directed and shot, with the other lead character, Vincenzo Amato, also impressing.
3 / 5
Le boucher (1970)
Hitchcockian themes
Chabrol draws heavily on Hitchcockian themes here, and the end result is a short, succinct interesting French tale that, although not meeting the influencer's fantastic work, this film is a good solid starting point for those wishing to be introduced to Chabrol's work; the similarities to mid 20th century English language suspense movies allow the viewer to become easily immersed in the world created. The plot revolves around Helene, a small-town teacher, played well by Stephane Audren, who is loved by her students, although she does not believe in the concept of true love herself. She, perhaps predictably, finds herself falling in love with a new man in town, the butcher Popal played excellently by Jean Yanne. When a series of murders are committed, Helene begins to suspect Popal, worrying that she is next. Of course, in such films the plot is not that important, and Chabrol establishes this with a variety of set-pieces that combine well if not fantastically.
Ostrzhe sledované vlaky (1966)
European Film at its Best
From the opening shot of Jiri Menzel's Closely Observed Trains, the viewer knows what will follow. The story of a young man and his life, not to mention a deeply embarrassing problem that he seems to address to every character, captivates one in its simpleness and whimsy. Every shot is beautifully framed, even that not usually considered so; take, as an example, the attempted suicide of our main character, filmed expertly enough to draw comparison to a credit sequence shot of a pigeon captured in mid flight. The acting, too, is flawless; a fantastic performance from leading man Vaclav Neckar is backed up with a solid, supporting and most importantly realistic cast. Overall, a great film, which should be recommended to film experts and casual viewers alike.