Change Your Image
richcats
Reviews
The Devil's Hour (2022)
Major break in story and bloopers
This is a decent show, if you're one who doesn't care about major story holes and scenes that don't end the way they should. Case-in-point to attest the latter:
Lucy arrives at work and is backing into a parking space. First shot shows her at least two spots away from the nearest vehicle. Zoom into vehicle cabin and BOOM she hits something. Zoom back out to see it was the vehicle-originally two spots away. Bad continuity at its WORST. And sadly, it happens throughout. I almost quit several times in just the first episode.
Another example-a boy drops a teddy bear out an open window during a drive. Instead of it landing on the road, or "lanes" as the Brits call them, the bear lands over 10 feet away, well off the road in grass.
So I was not surprised when the story is explained-a man keeps reliving his same exact life, each time remembering things, murders for example, giving him the idea to begin killing the murderer before it happens.
In one instance, he saves a whole family from being wiped out after a "tyre" blows out. The crash victims, according to the writers' own logic, should have begun remembering the incident, and should have begun to avoid driving on that day, as happens with this man's own many rebirths. But the family does not seem to remember. Nor do any of the dozens of other near-victims who ALSO are reliving the same near-death or other terrible incidents.
This isn't about reincarnation, it's about reliving the *same* life, over and over and over again.
Sure, to build a tale strong enough to enable our suspended disbelief to kick in, some parts will surely become incredible. But this show takes the incredible and ignores it; not the good incredible that makes for the main plot, but the kind of incredible that makes a story less and less believable until you're thinking, should I bother to keep watching?
Resident Evil (2022)
Nothing worse
Don't bother. Bad acting, BS about humans destroying Earth (has anyone even looked at the sheer size of earth, and calculated how many billions of years it's existed and healed itself over and over and over again?). Apparently not, or we'd be in the middle of another ice-age, according to lefty rag Time, its 1977 cover reads, "How To Survive The Coming Ice Age" along with 51 fabulously stupid things "we" can do to make a difference. Again I ask, does anybody have the slightest inkling of the fact that Earth has natural periods of warming and cooling and that man has ZERO to do with it? Be kind to your local lakes, parks, etc. So you can enjoy them, but don't believe for a moment that anyone can do anything to cause either one (global warming or cooling).
Anyone stupid enough to believe the agenda of the leftists who are now referred to as "the crazies," as even Obama isn't left enough for these nutjobs should live this "show."
I personally have just about had it with Nutflix and am this close to cancelling our subscription. Shows like this being used to further the stupid agenda, enabling bigger and bigger government with idiots believing that the likes of Biden and Harris caring a whit about them are going to have a rude awakening, hopefully on their Evil deathbeds.
Run. Hide. And cancel Nutflix before it cancels your last brain cell.
The Big Ask (2008)
Sick and tired of...
Has anyone noticed how big Earth is?! And that 2/3 of Earth is covered in water? And that it has gone through many, many, many cooling and warming cycles?
How stupid is the left, seriously?! In the late 70s, Newsweek posted that we were heading into another ice-age, due to "how we treat our home." Didn't happen. And if it did, it would most certainly *not* be due to anything man has done. Again, look at the size of the Earth.
Yes, we have messed some tiny (again, look at the size of Earth) areas, but G-d created Earth, and in doing so, He enabled Earth to heal itself.
So quit following these leftist "prediction" agendas that Hollyweird has been forcing down our throats for decades. Watch their predictions, and wait for each one to fall apart like they always do.
Global warming is a natural phenomenon, not and I repeat *not* man made. If the entire continent of North America were leveled in a nuclear blast, the earth would again, slowly as always, heal.
Same with global cooling. Natural! Not manmade!
Selling the OC (2022)
Boring, boring, boring!
Forget location, location, location here. The producers just leap into the drama without a single iota about the characters. The short gal with the giant lips needs to learn how to keep them together (and never, ever wear red on them again)! Right off the bat she yanks some gal into confrontation. Like I said, boring, boring, boring. We don't know who anybody is so how can we feel anything for anyone?! And Gio (?) professing his absolute love for a so-so property after the one shown in the beginning of episode 1. It was just so fake. The properties all look the same anymore. No character! I'd rather be middle-class with brains and a homey, warm home than rich with a fake face as well as personality-neither of which can move (hint, hint, Gio's mother). Good gawd her plastic surgeon should be fired for what he did to her face! She looks like a blow-up sex doll on crack! Imagine a woman in her 60s trying to look like a woman in her 20s. Just... ick. I'm really disgusted with Brett and Jason for exploiting Selling Sunset. Shame on them. Don't bother, folks. These people are not educated, the properties are all the same save for that first one and it shows.
The Book of Eli (2010)
It was there already!
This movie was entertaining, but that's all it was intended to be. We enjoyed it too, until the last moment, when we saw "our" book. Half of Denzel's "truth/saved" book was right there the whole time. (Semi-spoiler there.)
Did anybody else, or rather, did any other Jews notice the Tanach to the left of the book Denzel "carried" with him the entire movie? And shouldn't he have wanted this book revealed, no matter if it brought about fanatics? The left, once again, hating on christianity as if one MUST be gullible to the point of fanaticism in order to believe it.
I hope people begin to see Hollyweird's hatred of it. Personally, I just never believed in the whole "you must believe or eternal life will not be yours" part. Which is why I converted to Judaism. Doing that, of course, isn't "required" in order to be "saved" as there's no such thing, even though that's the obvious point of this whole movie. Jews know that all a person really needs is knowledge of the 10 Commandments and to abide by them in order to be close, closer, etc., to G-d.
The Torah IS the Bible. To realize this, first one must know Hebrew. Then one reads the Torah, or the "old" testament. Once that is done, one realizes that THAT is all that's needed. It's what this former christian did, because ANYONE that claims theirs is the ONLY true religion is automatically suspect. And guess what? Judaism is the ONLY religion that does NOT proclaim one must be Jewish in order to be saved. O.o.
You (2018)
Marcia Cross is so scared...
...that she has to attack Republicans ON THIS SHOW for wanting a recount of what pretty much ALL Americans now believe was a highly rigged election. I can't watch ANYTHING anymore unless it filmed in Japan or Norway or Amsterdam without hearing flippant anti-conservative BS. But I know that its just their insecurity. So I'll finish You season 3 and might even give 4 a glance.
Chicago Med (2015)
Patient called CCL due to having TWO cats!
I was stunned to hear a female patient referred to as a "crazy cat lady" by a hospital staffer; a comment practically fist-bumped by the patient's doctor in S2E13, simply because she wants to ensure her felines are cared for while she's away! I'm dropping my rating from a solid 9 to a sad 5. Thanks for ALMOST keeping it real.
What would the writers call her if she had two drooling DOGS?!
Mindhunter (2017)
Where are the sideburns?!
I watched this show entirely and like it so much I got my husband to start watching it. He pointed out the missing sideburns immediately.
"This story is based in the '70s, right?" he asked. I didn't even notice the missing trend, and I watched it through to the end!
American Horror Story (2011)
Seasons 1-6 & Seasons 7-9
Seasons 1 through 6 are great, but the show writings and storylines take a dive starting with season 7. They become too political and that has ruined the show for me. It's just... bad after 6, both the stories and the acting in seasons 7 through 9 that is.
I'd rather watch the intro of season 9 than any of the episodes; I somehow made it to episode 5, but 20% in I'm finding it to become more and more unbearable. So much so I've resorted to "watching" it while doing dishes. Meaning: I no longer care if I miss a scene.
Personally, my two favourites are Freak Show and Coven, respectively. The politics in those two, or in any season before 7 are mild enough that I personally don't mind *too* much.
No wonder most of the original cast members are slowly pulling away from this once beloved annual treat.
Writers and producers: please try to avoid making bold political statements anymore. They're so tiresome. And I'm not the only one who's getting bored.
When you return to your senses, let me know and I will give AHS a shot once again.
Until then,
Disappointed in California
Tiny House Nation (2014)
John sukks
I'm SO glad to see that most others LOATHE this show and the stupid sob stories of the idiots "going tiny." Especially two very tall, very fat people. At some point, John and Zack should be responsible and advise some folks that tiny isn't well-suited for their needs. It's disgustingly irresponsible greed. And as many other reviewers also point out, the annoyance of jakka$$as bringing kids and animals into tiny trailers is just too much to bear. I beg my husband all the time, "please, can't we go back to ewwtube and watch the New Zealander, as that guy really knows what audiences want: ZERO kitsch, ZERO John "wit" (or lack thereof) and the true appeal of tiny... with singles or couples doing it. No stupid dogs, bratty spoiled kids with jungle gyms and "rock" climbing walls, student loan savers (puhlease) and everything customized instead of just bought and fitted. Sigh. Oh and how stupid is John and his lame jokes. He's as over-done as the Crimmus Vacation turkey. At least Zack has a decent not ANNOYING personality. Zack makes the show bearable, bearly...heh. If it weren't for Zack, we'd move on. Hmm. Maybe we will move on regardless. We tried.
In the Dark (2019)
Gotta give it a 10 to get my 2c in
So... how does a blind girl get her eye makeup so perfect?! Oh, Pretzel must help her. So far so good, and I'm 1/2 way into S1E1 :)
Karppi (2018)
When do the cops begin investigating?!
I'm 24 minutes in, and am waiting to see if/when the cops in this show will actually investigate, or simply sit around, wringing their hands or getting to know each other over lunch.
Dead to Me (2019)
Dead to Me is truly... dead to me
Thanks, Applegate, for once again displaying your hatred of "Republicans," she spat out during one scene. And her obvious ignorant hatred of guns, etc. etc. Same old liberals using good shows to soapbox their political views. She went way overboard this time. Sorry, show now sucks for those of us smart enough to notice that kind of crap.
McMillions (2020)
Boooooooring
They should have cut the fat and done the interesting info only, forming a two-episode show.
Cold Case Files (2017)
Narrator horrible
Why hire a narrator with such an awful speech impediment? It's next to impossible to understand half of what Glover says because he cannot enunciate to save his life!
Glover is just an unnecessary element; otherwise the show is good.
Chambers (2019)
Not a review, but a question...
Hi,
Does anybody know if there will be another season?
Thanks!
The Politician (2019)
I'd rather review dpoland-76589's review
Dpoland-76589 - In a word or more, please don't tell us what to do! Netflix and other networks have gone SO left politically since the 70s it's next to impossible to watch anything anymore without feeling suffocated with the writer's (producer's, etc.) forcing their VERY left views not-so-subtly down our throats. So YOU can just review as YOU like to, and let US review as WE wish to.
THANK you.
Botched Up Bodies (2013)
No empathy for these selfish idiots
I hate to say it, but I'm almost GLAD these jackasses got botched bodies! Every single person could have simply gone the proper route (example: lose weight via diet and exercise vs. bypass surgery, leading to the necessity of removing dozens of pounds of skin flap to be removed). The more episodes I watched, the more I internally laughed at these dolts for choosing to ruin the faces/bodies that G-d gave them.
NO EMPATHY and NO SYMPATHY.
The Disappearance of Madeleine McCann (2019)
Why do the parents want to blame everyone else for NOT searching for a girl...
...who would NOT have been "taken" if the McCanns DID NOT LEAVE HER ALONE IN THE FIRST PLACE.
I had sympathy, then less, then less, and now I have NONE.
Even the "witness" who blamed the "good samaritan" who won 300+ pounds left HER OWN CHILD ALONE!
Nope, NO SYMPATHY.
Sorry, but if I were blessed with a child, I would never, EVER leave him or her ALONE for ANY amount of time, ESPECIALLY WHEN TAKING A VACATION IN A FOREIGN COUNTRY.
Just... disgusted by the way the parents of this precious child want to put the BLAME everywhere but on their OWN ACTIONS.
Sorry for the CAPS but this is a huge story of a small abduction (they are NOT the only people suffering this type of action, yet they also blame the police in Portugal for "not searching for" their daughter for over three years, when they spent what, an entire year trying to find a girl LEFT ALONE IN THE FIRST DAMN PLACE.
Queen of Earth (2015)
Horrible, awful, rotten
I'm only doing this in the hopes of saving the valuable time of other poor souls.
Do NOT WASTE YOUR TIME with this piece of crap.
Awful, from every possible point of view.
Only one good point: most of the characters are people from actual GOOD shows/movies: Mad Men, Babysitters Club, even House of Cards!
Good luck if you do choose to watch.
Touched by Love (1980)
This is a gem.
I remember teasing my mom for crying during movies when I was very young. Then I saw Touched by Love (at age 13). In a room full of family and friends, I cried my eyes out! My mom sure enjoyed (afterward) teasing me right back.
For years I would remember parts of the story every now and then... but couldn't remember the name of the movie. I really wanted to see it again so my husband helped me do a search on IMDb and we found it. Needless to say I was thrilled. I can't wait to get a copy of the movie for my collection.
Note: I vaguely remember watching some biographical show on Elvis and his letter writing to a girl with Cerebral Palsy was mentioned briefly.