Change Your Image
scholey
Reviews
Poirot: Curtain: Poirot's Last Case (2013)
Didn't hit me right away..
*possible spoiler-not the murderer though* Firstly I am a huge fan, I have all the box sets and I often re-watch the episodes, I watched Curtain: Poirot's last case and I was not immediately taken by it, I thought it was good, quite a departure from the standard format but the more I reflected on it, the more I was drawn to well, the nostalgia of it, Poirot's last case, or more appropriately last act. Here we have an ailing Poirot, sometimes quite nasty and even unpleasant, mostly towards his closest ally Hastings, constantly in pain and in his final act he gives all he has left in his failing body to protect Hastings and his daughter from harm, not to mention many others. Where one is lead to believe he is treating Hastings badly he is really solidly behind his old friend. I was really not expecting this type of ending from Christie for Poirot but the more I reflect the more I think it was perfect.
Sahara (2005)
Where was the Entertainment?
I left the theatre wondering where the entertainment portion of this film went to; I will have to say I was truly bored with this misfire of a film. I usually love this adventure genre, bringing back memories of films I would watch as a child that I still enjoy repeat viewings of to this day. Unfortunately "Sahara" will be a film that will require channel switching if I happen upon it on TV. What a waste of time, I have a hard time understanding why Hollywood would spend so much on a budget and then have such a limp, unfunny, unexciting screenplay. The plot was uninteresting and silly, the characters uncharismatic and the action worthy of making a trip to the candy bar during. Oh well by paying to see such an embarrassing film I am only encouraging Hollywood to churn out more I guess.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
plot..what plot?.
From all the hype and the success of it's predecessor I expected so much more from this movie, only the special effects lived up to expectations. The plot was not only weak but stupid, filled with rubbish fill-ins that did not make sense. I especially hated the scene where the blond eats the cake that makes her have an orgasm..coming in a quick second was the scene where the brunette says she will lead them to the keymaster only if Neo kisses her like he kisses Trinity. That is terrible script writing, the plot had countless holes in it and loads of extended boring sequences..like the tribal dance scene. Count me out to the 3rd instalment, I have seen enough.
The Sweetest Thing (2002)
How unfortunate
I actually had to reserve this movie 2 days in advance to hire it, it was so popular I thought it must be good. How wrong I was, this sad excuse for a movie made me embarrassed just watching it. It was like a female version of "porky's" but not as entertaining. The "follow the yellow brick road" and "I could would like to give you oral sex every hour" scenes were just ridiculous.