Change Your Image
iksnyzcar
Reviews
Don't Watch This: Incommodum (2018)
Don't waste the two minutes of your life
First off the whole video is only a little over 2 minutes so your know your not getting much out of it. There is no plot to this, all there is are random gross and wired images. The closest thing I could relate this to is the video from the ring but with nothing interesting to see.
Dead Head Fred (2007)
Could have been great
Dead Head Fred is a PSP game where you play a PI who is looking for revenge on the gangster that killed him and chopped off his head. There's a lot to like about the game but there are a few problems at the same time.
First the good. The story and voice acting are great, especially John C. McGinley as Fred. You have the ability to switch your head between 9 different heads, each one had a different ability. This made for some nice puzzles in the game. Graphics were also very good for a PSP game.
Now the bad. Combat for the most part is very basic and can get repetitive. There are side quests in the game but I didn't see much in the point of doing most of the. The rewards for the quest most of the time was either money or a random item that you could sell or use to make a strange drink at one of the bars. Money in the game is only used to buy power up drinks, items for mixing or new suits that you need to advance in the game. There are a few more problems but most of that is me just nit picking.
Overall I did enjoy the game but felt it needed just a little more to make it great.
Weird Science: WS4 (1998)
The Final Show
So this was the final episode of Weird Science. Overall it may be one of the best episode of season five, although that isn't saying a hole lot. I notice watching season five online that this series really shouldn't have lasted to season five. Like most of the episodes of this season this one was a parody.
With a name like WS4 you can only compare it to one movie ID4 or Independence Day. Many of the situations from the movie are copied for this episode. The joke are hit and miss but I think there are more hits than misses in this one.
For a series that was based on a movie this one lasted for 5 seasons, which really not too bad. I have to say that season 5 was somewhat of a let down with more bad episodes than good, but overall the series was good and worth a watch.
Dead Like Me: Nighthawks (2003)
A Clip Show
I was just re-watching the first season of Dead Like Me when I got to episode 12 "Nighthawks". This must have been a filler episode to make the first season 14 episodes. It really surprises me the a show needs to do a clip show in the first season. I'm sure it makes it worse that I watched all the previous episode in a couple of days.
There is a small plot there so it is not a complete waste of time watching it. My guess is that there is an 20-25 minute episode and they needed sometime to bring it up to a normal length show. To this day I think this was one of the best shows and that it was canceled way to soon. But every show has to have a weak episode or two and this just happens to be it.
Cheerleaders Beach Party (1978)
Was this ever considered funny?
I was flipping thru the free movies on On-Demand when I found Cherrleaders Beach Party. Always being up for a 70's teen sex comedy I thought why not. The only good thing I can really say about it was that at least it was in the free section. I can honestly say that I didn't laugh once during the ninety minutes it took to watch this accuse for a movie.
The plot had a lot of holes and was more like an adult film than a theatrical release. But given the writer that makes sense. There is nudity in this movie but it is kinda sparse. In most of the scenes were someone is topless they usually have there back to the camera or in a dark scenes. I know I watched this movie 30 years after it was made but the humor makes me scratch my head in wonder was this ever funny.
Weird Science: The Most Dangerous Wish (1994)
Very Good Episode
After a bad day and an even worse week Lisa surprises Gary and Wyatt with a new computer game. Gary and Wyatt then spend the rest of the day and most of the night playing the game and ignoring Lisa. When they finish the game and ask Lisa for more levels they get more than what they asked for. At first they nothing happens but when they go to school they find out that Lisa brought the alien into the real world is the new level. And we get the best episode of the series so far.
This was the third episode of the second season and it looks like the show had gotten a bigger budget. The alien looks good and make for some fun moments. If your a fan of the show this is a can't miss episode.
The Legend of Spyro: The Eternal Night (2007)
Very Frustrating
I have never played a Spyro game before so when I saw it on the clearance shelf for $3.50 new I thought why not. After playing thru the game I now know why it was there. Well they say you get what you pay for and I sure did.
First off I do have to say I did like the voice acting. The game really has a good cast which includes Elijah Wood, Gary Oldman, and Billy West. Saddly that is the only thing I really enjoyed with this game.
Now for what was bad about the game. The game itself is really short. The developers upped the difficulty to make the game seam longer. This game was a lot harder than you would think. Looking at who the target audience would be for a game about a purple dragon this would be a mistake. A lot of the things that makes this game hard just should not be in a game. Spyro himself is not the easiest character to control. And some bad camera work and you have a problem.
The game length should be about 5 hours given the levels but expect it to take about 3x that because of the problems.
The Addams Family: Fester's Punctured Romance (1964)
Sight gags and misunderstandings
I remember watching the Adams Family reruns in the morning when I was a kid and stayed home from school sick. Now as and adult I get the chance to see them again thanks to IMDb.
Most of the episode's followed the same pattern, cheesy sight gags and a lot of misunderstandings. When you have a show like this it is not necessarily a bad thing. This episode follows the same tried and true formula. If you seen any other episode you know what to expect.
This episode is about uncle Fester trying to get a mail order wife. The jokes are hit and miss but over all it was a fun episode and worth a watch if you need to kill 25 minutes.
Pluto's Process (2006)
An interesting feature but not for everyone
Pluto's Process can be found the Walt Disney Treasures "The Complete Pluto" Volume Two DVD.
Pluto's Process is a feature that show some of the steps in making a cartoon. It is broken in up in two parts, A Deconstruction and then the Pencil Test. Both part use the same cartoon "Pluto's Judgemnt Day".
I thought that the Deconstruction part was the better of the two. The Deconstruction splits the screen into three or four part showing the different parts of animation. One or two screen show the pencil drawn backgrounds, one screen show the penciled drawn character and moving parts while the last shows the finished cartoon. The Pencil Test show the whole cartoon in drawn with a pencil.
Watching the pencil test after watching Deconstruction is almost like watching a rerun. You have seen most of it already.
The Story Behind the Story (2002)
A look behind many of Disney animated movies
The Story Behind the Story can be found on the second disk of the 2 disk Platimun Edition Beauty and the Beast DVD.
This is a short film is broken up into eight parts. The first part is an introduction and the other seven are each about a different Disney animated movie. The movies include Cinderella, The Lion King, Pocahontas, The Jungle Book, Sleeping Beauty, Mulan, and The Hunchback of Notre Dame. Each part is narrated by a different actor.
Each part is short only lasting a few minutes. They tell the story about what was the origins on the movie, if it comes from a book, legend, or if it was completely original.
Being a fan of Disney this was a fun short film. If you have ever been curious about where the ideas came from you should definitely check this one out.
Bachelor Party Confidential (2003)
Fun little extra
Bachelor Party Confidential is a short documentary about you guess it bachelor party's. It can be found in the special features menu of "It's a Guy Thing" DVD.
In this documentary the writers and the cast from the movie talk about there experience with bachelor party's. I really enjoyed some of their stories, the best being Thomas Lennon. He tell how to be in groom in a bachelor party and still get married after, and also how not to get married after a bachelor party. Running only about nine minutes its is just a quick to the point short. If you have a chance I would recommend checking it out.
Unborn Sins (2007)
Painful to watch
This is a movie that can be found on the Tomb of Terrors 50 Movies. I don't know if you can say it is one of the worst ones on this collection but it really can't be far off. As with most of the films this is a very low budget horror film. This one being about a women after she gets an abortion.
I hate to say it but I could not find one thing good about this movie. First the acting is pretty bad for the most part, when it comes to the fight scenes it is downright horrible. Then there is the painfully slow plot that at first seams to be a bad joke made by the right to life people. As it turns out it might be a bad joke from the right to chose people. There are also long music scenes where nothing happens. I had to mute some of these scenes because the music was so bad. This was definitely a hour and forty-one minutes of my life that I want back. Please don't let my mistake of watching this garbage become yours.
Comedy Central Canned Ham: Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
Worth watching
Reel Comedy: Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back is worth watching mainly for the interviews of the cast. This can be found on Disc 2 of Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back DVD set.
The show is made up of about 60% clips from the movie and 40% cast talking about the movie or random stuff. The clips are just that clips from the movie, if you have already seen the movie(which if your watching this for the first time now is almost a given) you know what to expect. The cast talking is what you should really watch this for. It mainly has Kevin Smith and Jason Mews together taking and then Will Ferrell talking by himself. The rest of the cast have a few lines also.
If your a fan of either Smith or Ferrel it is definitely worth a watch.
Backstory: The Poseidon Adventure Backstory (2001)
Very enjoyable documentary of the movie
This episode of Backstory can be found on the second disc of The Poseidon Adventure Special Edition.
I have to admit I really enjoy watching documentary/making of/special of movies and TV shows that I like. Backstory falls into all of those categories.
Backstory gives you info on how the movie became to be, the way it was filmed and interview with some of the actors in the movie. It was very interesting to see how hard of a movie it was just to get made. If you are a fan of shows like Behide the Music and enjoy The Poseidon Adventure I highly recommend checking this one out.
Code Red: The Making of '28 Weeks Later' (2007)
Watch only after seeing the Movie
I just got finished watching this feature on the DVD after seeing the movie. For a making of film, it dose a decent job. The only problem I have is that it gives almost everything away.
Throughout the thirteen minutes of film it show a lot of clips from the movie and has a lot of commentary from the actor/crew. The commentary from them is what gives most of the movie away. They explain how certain characters die and even the very end of the movie.
This is a good making of to watch if you have seen the movie, but if you watch this before you see the movie it will ruin a lot of the movie for you.
The Twilight Zone: Printer's Devil (1963)
One of the best One Hour episodes
The title "Printer's Devil" tells you what this episode is about. It dosn't try to trick you in any way about who Mr. Smith really is.
This episode is about a owner/editor of a newspaper. A new newspaper came into town and is running him out of business. After losing one of his last employees to the competition and being almost bankrupt he calls it quits. When he is thinking about committing suicide who should stop him but Mr. Smith. It also just so happens that Mr. Smith is also print press operator and a reporter. All this helps get the paper running again but at what cost.
What this episode dose very well is it uses the question of who really believes in the devil in this modern age. Even though this episode was made in the 60's the question still works today.
Springfield's Most Wanted (1995)
A great clip show
Even though this is not an official episode of the Simpsons it is the best clip show they have. If I remember this correctly this aired right before the season seven premiere(and now can be found on disc four of The Sipsons Season Six Box set in the extras). The whole show is basically America's Most Wanted based on the "Who Shot Mr. Burns?" episode. There are a lot of clips showing why people would want to shoot him. There are also criminologist giving motives for all the characters. The best of all is the Las Vegas bookmaker giving odds for everyone(from the looks of it, it looks like that part was filmed at the Stardust in Vegas). Overall it is a great time waster.
The Simpsons: Itchy & Scratchy Land (1994)
The Simpsons don't get much better than this
This has to be one of my favorite episodes. It is from season 6 where the show was really firing on all cylinders.
As you can guess from its title this is another vacation episode where surprise surprise they go to Itchy & Scratchy Land. There are a lot of parodies in this one including Jurasice Park, West World, and The Birds. Itchy & Scratchy Land itself parodies Disney World and Pleasure Island. Lots of classic scenes makes this episode a must see for any Simpsons fan(even though by now I don't think there are any that haven't seen this episode at least a dozen times).
So if you haven't seen this episode yet do yourself a favor and buy Season 6 on DVD.
Toys, Toys Galore (2007)
Watch them making toys
This is a feature that is found on Family Guy Vol. 5 disc 3 DVD set. This takes you thru the steps of making the Family Guy toy line. Throughout the show there is also clip from the show so you can see what the toys look like compared to the episodes they are from. Although I really don't collect toys some the the ones they show looked good enough to go out and look for.
Overall it is a fairly entertaining documentary good for a one time viewing. The run time is only about 16 minutes so it is short enough to hold just about anyones interest.
If you have ever been curious about how toys are made than I would definitely recommend it.
Barenaked Ladies: Talk to the Hand - Live in Michigan (2007)
Like Being At The Show
This is a must own for any fan of the Barenaked Ladies. If you have been to one of th shows you will know what to expect. If you have never been to one of thair show this DVD will give you a good idea of what they are like. They like to do a lot of interaction with the audience and you get to see some of it on the DVD.
On the DVD there are 15 of thair songs from the concert. The music spans all there cd's from Brian Wilson from there first CD Gordon to Bank Job (Which is one of there best songs ever) off the Are Me CD. Also the extra's on this DVD are worth watching, especially "Backstage With The Ladies".
The only thing I was disappointed in was it was not the full concert. I was at the show and there was about an hour more to it.
Blood Slaves of the Vampire Wolf (1996)
The intro said it all
Let me first start off by saying that I got this movie in a collection of 4 movies called Blood Hunt. It may not be the worst movie on it but its close.
There is a dedication to Ed Wood and that there alone should have told me to stop watching. Next come a long intro of a rubber bat on strings flying around(unfortunately this is the best special effects in this movie). Followed by an hour and forty minutes of garbage.
I can't really say one good thing about Blood Slaves of the Vampire Wolf. First it was shot on video with no extra audio recording devices. So in some scenes you can't hear anything and others are way too loude. I had to keep changing the volume on my t.v. Next there was no acting at all but I guess that went well with the plot that wasn't there. Nothing in this film made any sense from people falling in love for no reason, to every vampire having differn't rules. Everything in this film is very cheap, avoid at all cost.
29 Palms (2002)
Well it tries to have style
When I read the back of this movie I thought of movies like 11:14 and Go. You know the type of movie that has multiple story lines that all connect is some way. To be honest this really isn't that kind of movie. I dose have a lot of characters but they are all pretty much the same story, everyone looking for a bag of money.
This movie really tried to be a "cool" movie like Snatch but fails in almost every way. It also looks like there was no budget for this movie. Just looking at what passed for an Indian casino shows that. The story itself ends up being kinda dull. There really isn't anyone you can root for and some of the characters are just annoying. The camera work was nicely done.
Overall, this wasn't the worst movie I have scene it just really wasn't good either.
The Omen (2006)
Waste of time
I just finished watching this movie and all I can think of is why? We all know it is a remake but could they have been more boring about it. The original wasn't a great movie itself but at least it was entertaining. This movie just drags on to the point that you really don't care anymore, you just want it to end.
The movie has good acting and cinematography but it wasn't enough. The main problem is it has been done before. Nothing fells fresh or new. If you have seen the original then there is no reason to see this one. Very few things have been added/changed. And if you haven't seen the original watch that instead, it's a much more entertaining film.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Well I can't say I was disappointed
Let me start of this review by saying I didn't think I would like this movie before I rented it. This is one of the movies that all of my friends talk about being a great but messed up movie. For years they have been telling me to see it so I finally gave in and rented it for fifty cents. I don't think I was ripped off but I can say that I wasn't entertained.
I knew the movie was basically about drug addiction, but that was about it. What I found was exactly that, the only problem was it was missing a plot. Never taking any kind of drug or really being addicted to anything there was nothing I could relate to in this movie. There was also almost no one in the movie that you even slightly care about.
There were some good parts to the movie. Both the way the movie was shot and the acting I enjoyed but unfortunately that dosn't save this movie.