Change Your Image
IdioticBunny
Idiotic Bunny - So intense, last time I talked to this person it was like the end of The Neverending Story. we totally named it Pepe St. Taco btw. thats the name of our fantasy land. I want to fly a luck dragon with you, and then park somewhere and barf on each other as said luck dragon gets it's crystal pimples drained. - ChunkyLover.
My DVD Collection: http://idioticbunny92.filmaf.com/owned
My Movie Blog: http://idioticbunny.blogspot.com
Movies are my life.
Rating System (out of 10): 10: Extraordinary 9: Exceptional 8: Great 7: Good 6: Above Average 5: Okay 4: Below Average 3: Bad 2: Terrible 1: Disgustingly Horrific
My Top 10's
Favorite Movies
01. Beginners
02. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
03. Lost in Translation
04. The Graduate
05. The Last Picture Show
06. Alien
07. Vertigo
08. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
09. 12 Angry Men
10. Once Upon a Time in the West
Favorite Actors
01. James Stewart
02. Dustin Hoffman
03. Jack Nicholson
04. Robin Williams
05. Gene Wilder
06. Ryan Gosling
07. Gene Hackman
08. Cary Grant
09. Lionel Barrymore
10. Al Pacino
Favorite Actresses
01. Lillian Gish
02. Michelle Williams
03. Joan Fontaine
04. Madeline Kahn
05. Katharine Hepburn
06. Ingrid Bergman
07. Liv Ullmann
08. Janet Gaynor
09. Olivia de Havilland
10. Carey Mulligan
Favorite Directors
01. Alfred Hitchcock
02. David Fincher
03. Sidney Lumet
04. Wes Anderson
05. David Lynch
06. Sam Raimi
07. David Cronenberg
08. William Friedkin
09. Edgar Wright
10. Billy Wilder
Favorite Screenwriters
01. Charlie Kaufman
02. Billy Wilder
03. Wes Anderson
04. John Hughes
05. Quentin Tarantino
06. Edgar Wright
07. Stanley Kubrick
08. Michael Haneke
09. Mel Brooks
10. Paul Thomas Anderson
Favorite TV Shows
01. The Wire
02. Twin Peaks
03. Parks and Recreation
04. Band of Brothers
05. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
06. The Shadow Line
07. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
08. The Office
09. Orange is the New Black
10. Sherlock
Favorite Bands/ Musicians
01. Sufjan Stevens
02. Red House Painters
03. Fleet Foxes
04. Radiohead
05. M83
06. Broken Social Scene
07. Childish Gambino
08. City & Colour
09. Damien Rice
10. Taylor Swift
Favorite Composers
01. Bernard Herrmann
02. Ennio Morricone
03. Clint Mansell
04. Thomas Newman
05. Alexandre Desplat
06. Danny Elfman
07. Angelo Badalamenti
08. Max Steiner
09. James Newton Howard
10. Michael Giacchino
My Best Picture Wins (1920 to 2006)
1920: The Monastery of Sendomir
1921: The Phantom Carriage
1922: Dr Mabuse: The Gambler
1923: The Burning Brazier
1924: Greed
1925: The Gold Rush
1926: By the Law
1927: Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans
1928: The Last Command
1929: A Cottage on Dartmoor
1930: All Quiet on the Western Front
1931: À nous la liberté
1932: Grand Hotel
1933: Design for Living
1934: Les Misérables
1935: The 39 Steps
1936: The Story of a Cheat
1937: The Pearls of the Crown
1938: Alexander Nevsky
1939: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
1940: Fantasia
1941: Citizen Kane
1942: Casablanca
1943: The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
1944: Double Indemnity
1945: Brief Encounter
1946: The Best Years of Our Lives
1947: Black Narcissus
1948: Rope
1949: The Third Man
1950: Orpheus
1951: Strangers on a Train
1952: Singin' in the Rain
1953: Ugetsu
1954: Seven Samurai
1955: The Night of the Hunter
1956: Aparajito
1957: 12 Angry Men
1958: Vertigo
1959: Ballad of a Soldier
1960: Psycho
1961: The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
1962: Lawrence of Arabia
1963: High and Low
1964: The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
1965: The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
1966: War and Peace
1967: The Graduate
1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey
1969: Midnight Cowboy
1970: Le Cercle Rouge
1971: The Last Picture Show
1972: What's Up, Doc?
1973: Paper Moon
1974: Chinatown
1975: Jaws
1976: All the President's Men
1977: A Special Day
1978: The Deer Hunter
1979: Alien
1980: The Shining
1981: Modern Romance
1982: Blade Runner
1983: Videodrome
1984: Amadeus
1985: The Purple Rose of Cairo
1986: Ferris Bueller's Day Off
1987: Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
1988: Cinema Paradiso
1989: Do the Right Thing
1990: Goodfellas
1991: The Silence of the Lambs
1992: A River Runs Through It
1993: Army of Darkness
1994: Pulp Fiction
1995: Se7en
1996: Bottle Rocket
1997: Good Will Hunting
1998: Saving Private Ryan
1999: Fight Club
2000: Audition
2001: Amelie
2002: Punch-Drunk Love
2003: Lost in Translation
2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2005: Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
2006: Children of Men
2007: Zodiac
2008: WALL-E
2009: Adventureland
2010: Blue Valentine
2011: Beginners
2012: Cloud Atlas
2013: Short Term 12
2014: Whiplash
2015: It Follows
2016: Manchester by the Sea
2017: Blade Runner 2049
2018: Hereditary
2019: Waves
Best of the Year ('20 to '22)
2020
1. Soul
2. Promising Young Woman
3. The Climb
4. Minari
5. The Invisible Man
Best Actor: Michael Angelo Covino, The Climb
Best Actress: Aubrey Plaza, Black Bear
Best Supporting Actor: Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Best Supporting Actress: Sarah Gadon, Black Bear
2021
1. The Worst Person in the World
2. Bo Burnham: Inside
3. Nine Days
4. Encanto
5. Ron's Gone Wrong
Best Actor: Winston Duke, Nine Days
Best Actress: Renate Reinsve, The Worst Person in the World
Best Supporting Actor: Anders Danielsen Lie, The Worst Person in the World
Best Supporting Actress: Anya Taylor-Joy, Last Night in Soho
So Far This Year...
2022
1. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
2. Everything Everywhere All at Once
3. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
4. The Banshees of Inisherin
5. The Batman
Best Actor: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress: Janelle Monae, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dym (2007)
Great short film with nifty camera work.
I haven't seen many short films, but as a aspiring filmmaker, I hope to make a lot. So watching other peoples' short films really gives a lot of insight and ideas into what a good filmmaker should or should not do.
This one manages to hit the right notes.
Practically no dialogue is spoken, but the actors manage to show all one needs to know about the characters perfectly. They certainly have a professional quality to them.
The story is very eerie and mysterious, while seemingly making no sense at all. It's surreal, but it's artistic. And like any good art piece, it can be viewed in many different ways and give a different reaction to many people.
The editing and cinematography are fantastic - definitely the stand-out aspect. It really gives the on-edge, creepy feel and helps move the ambient music in the right direction. I absolutely loved it.
As a filmmaker myself, this inspires a bit of hope in myself by reminding me that film isn't about telling, it's about showing. It's about making art out of film.