Change Your Image
ralfbeckers
Reviews
Flesh-Eating Mothers (1988)
waste of time
If you always had a hunch that "Bad Taste" was a tad too intellectual and over-produced then treat yourself to this turd. It is easier to enumerate the aspects of this creation that don't suck: editing, camera work, and lighting. Actually, considering the shoestring Budget this piece of manure must have been created on the former three departments did a rather good job! The gore is at times quite nice, too. I liked the toddler and the cat scene. Writing, casting, acting, score and most of all directing are so poor it makes a 1980's porno firm (those that actually included a plot) turn purple in shame. Stay away from this turd at all cost. This 'movie' is too bad to even serve as a bad example.
Martyrs (2008)
Pinhead wept!
Howdy, it's me, you old pal Pinhead. You know I like a good torture as much as the next guy (greetings to Jigsaw!) but this picture really knocked me off my feet. I suppose that folks that thought the Saw series, or Coffin Joe or Borderland or my own appearances in Hellraiser was for pussies will enjoy this piece a lot. All others should think twice before watching Martyrs. You are not going to forget it anytime soon. Apart from the movie's subject matter, there is a lot more to say about the movie. It is well directed, well lit and photographed, set set design is good, as is the acting. It has a lot of twists and turns and surprises. Really. The Region B BluRay disc presentation is great. Hang in there, girls! I for one am signing off now, I gotta continue puking in the recycle bin. Rot in peace, Pinhead
Gimme Shelter (1970)
Jagger & Co - show some respect
I only recently acquired this on DVD from South America. Initially, bought it only out of curiosity. Now, I think it has taught me some truths. The content is historical/documentary and beyond any conventional rating. The music tracks in the film do have very good audio, though. Now to Dan Sims' question. I share the same view: IMHO, if someone points a gun at me, especially a high as a kite hippie, I'd deal with it in a way I see appropriate to the given situation. Square fact is, that 81 was hired to protect the bands and the audience. One could make a point that the Stones and a bunch of tree huggers owe their lives to the Big Red Machine, obviously the only men sober and sane enough to realize the danger and having the balls to deal with it. Given the chaotic circumstances, I find nothing wrong with the events in 1969. To my knowledge, so did a court of justice. Well, except parking your bike in front of the stage and getting all upset about it when someone stumbles over it. That is so silly. Cheers.
The Shop Around the Corner (1940)
A pleasant surprise
I recently bought this movie with a bunch of other LaserDiscs from eBay. Usually, I am into war and action movies but occasionally I enjoy romantic comedies.
If you are bored by today's special FX films and high gloss romantic comedies you should check out Shop Around the Corner on a quiet evening. What I like about the movie is that the characters have a lot of decency. There is nothing fake or pretentious about them. Take Mr. Matuschek for example: When he finds out that his wife is cheating on him with one of his own employees he tries to shot himself. Not just because of the humiliation but because he has been unjust to the character of Stewart. (OK, weired example.)
Yes, the focus of the movie is narrow and the plot is predictable. Yet still, I liked it a lot. If you liked Notting Hill then you will like Shop around the corner. in fact, Hugh Grant reminds me a lot of Jimmy Stewart.
The Ring (2002)
Completely terrifying, ten out of ten
When watched all by yourself in a completely dark room this movie will scare the hell out of you. I hadn't have so many goosebumps since I saw the Blair Witch. I admit that you have to be a lover of horror movies in order to enjoy this one as I did. If you are willing to let yourself go and be drawn into the story I promise you'll be in cold sweat. There is no real gore here but the scared frozen faces of the victims are absolutely shocking.
If you like the following movies you are likely to enjoy The Ring: Se7en, Halloween, Blair Witch, Alien Series, SWF, Dead Calm, Fear, Cape Fear. Basically, if you like a good scare, surprises, plot twists but also predictable situations. P.S.: Don't let the soft MPAA and FSK ratings fool you. Do NOT watch this with younger teens or children. (Or you'll get a certain phone call.)
Fear (1996)
One of the best of its kind
This movie is a triumph. If you like guy-who-seemed-to-be-such-a-nice-guy-and-now-wants-to-kill-your-family type of films you must have this one in you collection. Trust me. Wahlberg and Witherspoon give a really good performance. The soundtrack is nice, the cinematography is nice and the editing is nice. The script is predictable, of course. But you will enjoy this one. There is plenty of violence in it so don't watch it with children. I was on the edge of my sofa the whole time.
Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
Very much worthwile watching!
The expanded Signature Collection LaserDisc version is extremely enjoyable. The characters have so much depth and are truly believable. This movie is hard to describe to someone who hasn't seen it, but I guess if you like Robert Duvall and Robert DeNiro you gonna like this one, too. It's about friendship and self esteem I suppose. Side 4 of the LaserDisc has the wonderul music score isolated on the analog tracks.
A Scream in the Streets (1973)
A real turkey
OK, this was a bit of a disappointment. I purchased the German version of this movie from eBay which appears to be an ancient rental copy. The cover is really nice, it pictures a man with an axe dismembering a screaming woman. The German title literally is The Slaughterer and has the following catch lines on the cover: Chopped alive, he hates all women, his only love is his axe.
Unfortunately, the movie is quite different than what the advertising on the VHS cover suggests. Its 80 minutes long (PAL version) and not even ten minutes are devoted to the killer and his work. The lion share of celluloid is used for a number of rather steamy sex scenes, you get to see some genital parts indeed. The rest is second unit shots of the two cops driving their car doing their job.
The only thing that makes the movie worth watching 8and that is only the first 40 minutes of it) is a long scene in a brothel where an old pervert is doing his thing on a masseuse. The dialog is really fun.
The two or three scenes with the killer an his victims are mediocre at best. You don't get to see any stabbing, just the results.
This movie is real turkey and can only be beared when intoxicated. This film should NOT be viewed by minors.