Change Your Image
josigreenaway
Reviews
Masters of the Air: Part One (2024)
Mediocre
Well, this series is finally airing now. My wife and I huge military history lovers, and so we were both quite looking forward to this series. I will start with that it seems rather obvious that it's not the same writers as Band of Brothers. As another reviewer said: very little character development and a lot of cliches. The CGI is rather low budget as well, so most scenes come across as cinematics from Call of Duty or the like. And I'll also say that the acting isn't all that great either. Somehow HBO pulled off a WWII drama perfectly, right from the start, with Band of Brothers.
Hopefully it improves in following episodes, because so far it's very mediocre.
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Monarch: Legacy of Insufferable Idiots
I very honestly have no idea what these positive reviews are on about-so far there is nothing exciting nor "well-done" with this series. Are they paid? In fact, I'd say it's very paint-by-numbers 2020s rubbish. It focuses entirely on the completely insufferable and overtly Mary Sue know-it-all female characters, whom are constantly having to put immature imbecile males in their places. Once again proving that modern writers have zero real world experience, because they expect that highly intelligent professionals would act precisely as they do in their emotionally-stunted Hollywood friend group.
And that's really all you can expect from this rubbish: bog-standard Hollywood soap opera. Because, despite the title of this series, there's very little Kaiju presence. I'm not sure why I expected anything different...
Willow (2022)
Not Worth Your Time
The writing for this series is so exceptionally bad, that it must have been done either by an A. I. or a child.
The premise of the series is nonsensical. I will not get into the details, so as to not ruin it for whoever would really want to watch this rubbish. But let us just say that a ruler of a kingdom would not send their own children out on a dangerous quest when there are qualified individuals to do so.
This series is Willow by name alone, where even Warwick Davis has put in minimal effort. All of the acting cast, minus Boorman (he seems to be having fun), either do not care or have just had very little acting experience.
We have characters wearing cargo trousers, screen print shirts, and jean jackets. Willow uses a flamethrower in one episode. WTH!? And then we have the modern music, or covers of modern music. That certainly sounds fantasy to me...
It is honestly baffling to me how this series was green-lit.
Star Trek: Picard: Hide and Seek (2022)
Great Writing.....
What the **** is this even? I just can't...
7 of 9 over here, "they're not human any more. They're Borg." WTF..?
Picard playing hide and seek?
Just shoot me........
Queer Eye (2018)
Not as Good as the Original
This new series just does not nearly hold a candle to the original series. That's not to say I do not like it, but it's just not nearly as good.
I did not get a chance to watch this series when it originally aired, because I was so far in the closet that I was in Narnia. Having being stuck in hospital, and after bringing this new series, I thought I'd binge the original Queer Eye.
The original Fab 5 were mostly professionals (except Jai), who thoroughly understood their skills prior to the series. Thom is, hands down, one of the best interior designers I've ever witnessed. And do not even get me started on the comparisons of Antoni v. Ted... My wife is a former chef, and her frustration in Antoni is just... Jonathan van Ness is, I suppose, an intent to replace Carson, but there are massive differences between the two. Carson is an outstanding stylist, who really knew what he was doing, while adding a bit of femme flaire and quick-witted hilarity. Van Ness tries to also bring that flaire, but at the level of a nine-year-old. He's just not funny. And he just constantly seems to scream for attention. I adore Carson - van Ness, not so much. Now, I did say Jai maybe was not on the level of the others, but he still did a fantastic job as "culture guru".
Perhaps my biggest disappointment in the new Fab 5 is that they try to completely change their "clients" style, whereas the original Fab 5 were set on just updating their style. I don't get this sense that the new Fab 5 know what they're doing, nor even care about the people they are supposed to help. In fact, it seems to me like they care more about dancing, etc. in front of the camera.
I also do not get the sense that these guys are even close to each other like the original were. The original still keep in regular contact. Carson and Thom even had their own series a couple of years ago.
The only positives I take away that the new series is a) more inclusive, and b) Tan (he's awesome).