Change Your Image
anga-50622
Reviews
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020)
Terrifying
This movie was truly one of the most terrifying movies I have seen in sometime. As a young male, this film revealed the helplessness of being a scared and confused young girl in a world that gives her such little agency. It is incredibly nuanced and understated performance from Flanigan, who acts her way through most of this movie using only her eyes and gestures. Large chunks of the film go by without a line of dialogue ever being spoken, and this silence adds to the tension of the film. This allows situations to unravel in a way that is not always clear to the audience at first
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Classic Hostage Movie
Yeah this movie ain't bad folks. Al Pacino acts in a way that we really don't see again after the late seventies. His voice was much more nasal and sympathetic. John Cazale was not as good as I hoped he would be. He was terrifying in the scenes he was in though. This is also one of a string of many New York movies made in 1970s. Hollywood started to shoot the city differently after the 60s. "Midnight Cowboy", "Annie Hall", "Taxi Driver", and of course, "Dog Day Afternoon" exploit the different themes of the city in a way never before scene on cinema. Good flic. 7 stars
Lake Placid (1999)
Enjoyable
This movie was one of the last bad/sci-fi/thriller/horror/monster movies that was made during a time when those types of features were still huge blockbusters. These days you typically see these on second rate networks and from lesser studios. I always love seeing movies with biologists as characters. Having a naturalist and a fish and game specialist made me feel like I could have been fighting in the battle of lake placid. Good croc flic. Six stars
Eagle vs Shark (2007)
Yeah This Was Alright
This was an alright movie. Some moments I found very dull however. I did not like Jermaine Clement's character at all - and he was like half the movie. But I absolutely loved Loren Horsley in this. She was so sweet! I love her curly hair! I've never seen her in anything before. I also loved her brother, and the family, and pretty much all of the other cast. I laughed really loudly in one scene (I won't tell which... but I'm sure if you'd watch it you'd know) 6/10
The Five-Year Engagement (2012)
I Actually Really Liked This
I remember watching chunks of this on TV years ago and always liked it. I watched the second two thirds of the movie (from when Chris Pratt gets married) today and it was great. The cast is great. A lot of actors who I normally find irritable (Alison Brie, Kevin Hart, Mindy Kayling) I actually enjoy in this movie. That's probably because their used very efficiently with their limited screen time. Great soundtrack too. I've had that one Glen Hansard song on my phone for years, and it's from the official soundtrack - so I'm always looking at the movie poster when it comes on. That's sorta my strongest connection to this movie. 7 stars
Gone Fishin' (1997)
Made me laugh
I haven't finished watching the movie but I'm half way through and it's really funny. These guys are complete idiots. Joe Pecsi saying "Gus" a lot is kind of good I guess. Convent that the female duo opposite to them is also a blank and a white person, but I guess that was what made the most sense for a movie back in those days. Anyway... stupid but kind of sweet too. Not as much fishing as I expected/wanted