Change Your Image
marktowne82
Reviews
Impossible Monsters (2019)
Great weekend flick
Impossible Monsters" offers a spine-tingling journey into the depths of sleep paralysis, weaving a tapestry of nightmarishly vivid dream sequences that captivate and unsettle in equal measure. The film's dark, eerie ambiance is its strongest suit, consistently enveloping the viewer in a mood that's both fascinating and chilling. While the plot's pacing can appear somewhat uneven, this contributes to the film's unpredictable and surreal nature, echoing the disorienting experience of nightmares themselves.
Though the narrative may require attentive viewing to fully grasp its complex layers, the effort pays off with a richly textured story that rewards those who engage deeply with its themes. The focus on character development adds a meaningful dimension to the psychological exploration, making the horror elements resonate on a more personal level.
With strong production values and commendable performances, the movie manages to rise above its imperfections. The thoughtful blend of psychological depth and horror elements creates a memorable experience that lingers after the credits roll. It's a commendable effort in the thriller genre, earning a solid 9 for its bold approach and haunting atmosphere.
Great Kills (2023)
Oh so good
My sister and I have been thoroughly enjoying this series. We initially thought 'Great Kills' was a movie and decided to give it a go last night. Upon realizing it's actually a series, we figured we'd just watch the pilot episode for starters, but if it was engaging, we'd commit to the whole series. The portrayal of a hitman's day-to-day life has been incredibly entertaining. I found myself laughing out loud during the pilot episode, even late at night. The mockumentary style is brilliant, especially with the camera crew's antics and mishaps (poor Pat!). Plus, having James in the show adds a great dynamic; I always appreciate when directors are actively involved in the storyline.
The Red Shoes: 75th Anniversary (2023)
A must watch
This extra feature in the documentary provides a rich and insightful examination of the impact of "The Red Shoes," a monumental piece in both theatrical and cinematic realms. Its filming at The Royal Opera House enhances the authenticity and richness of the content, given the venue's association with the film and its distinction as the headquarters of the Royal Ballet Company.
Incorporating Shannon Davidson and Ashley Shaw into the discussion adds a distinct viewpoint. Davidson, who embodies Moira Shearer, and Shaw, a performer in the ballet adaptation of "The Red Shoes," contribute their direct experiences with their respective roles and the obstacles they encountered. Their dialogue extends beyond simple commemoration, interweaving various periods and interpretations of the narrative. They also illuminate the intricacies and challenges women face in the performing arts.
Narcissists of New York City (2023)
Seriously good
So, I totally spent my weekend glued to this show on YouTube. Let me tell you, it's a riot! It's all about fame and self-discovery, but with a twist that keeps you hooked. The actors totally nailed it! Sheikh Niloy, Terrence Berry, Stephanie Ellen Almeida, & Becca Weinberg were just perfect for their roles. And the supporting cast? They were pretty damn awesome too! Even though it's not a big-budget production, they really got creative with the cinematography and the soundtrack. It just goes to show that you don't need tons of cash to tell a killer story. If you're into relatable stuff and love seeing great performances, you gotta check out "Narcissists of New York City." It's indie filmmaking at its finest!
Fast Charlie (2023)
James Caan. Wow
Fast Charlie in its own way is a heartfelt tribute to James Caan. Caan, in his final role, he really does brings a touching depth to Stan, an aging mob boss. His portrayal is a reminder of his extraordinary talent, showcased in classics like "The Godfather" and "Misery." The film blends action, drama, and a bit of humor, but it's Caan's performance that truly stands out, adding a layer of nostalgia and warmth. Brosnan is great as the lead, but not to sound like a broken record, it's Caan who leaves a lasting impression, making "Fast Charlie" a must-watch for his fans. It's a fitting farewell to a legendary actor, encapsulating the charisma and skill that defined his career. This film isn't just another crime thriller; it's a poignant homage to one of cinema's greats.
The Moderator (2022)
Quality flick
The Moderator is a gripping drama, thanks to the stellar performances of Robert Knepper, Gary Dourdan, and Sabine Crossen. Each actor brings a unique depth to their roles, elevating the film's intense narrative. Knepper's compelling presence, Dourdan's dynamic portrayal, and Crossen's nuanced performance create a captivating synergy that drives the story forward.
The film's direction and cinematography are equally impressive, crafting a visually stunning backdrop for the actors' performances. The script, rich with tension and character arcs, keeps the audience engaged from start to finish.
The Moderator is a remarkable example of independent filmmaking, showcasing the talents of its cast and crew. It's a must-see for those who appreciate the art of cinema, blending powerful acting with a compelling story.
Open (2023)
A Truly Magical Experience
I didn't know what to expect when I saw the trailer, but this is beyond anything I imagined. Truly, one of the most original films I've seen in a long time. I was thoroughly entertained. It's also funny and thought-provoking with a cast that's superb from top to bottom and an infectious soundtrack of songs. Fun spying William Forsythe in there as the wily police captain clearly having a blast. Do yourself a favor and check this one out. A testament to creative storytelling and the power of independent artistry. Congratulations to the entire team behind this film; here's to the recognition and success it richly deserves!
Captain Laserhawk: A Blood Dragon Remix (2023)
We need more of this
What a visually captivating series that seamlessly blends retro-futuristic aesthetics with a gripping narrative. It offers a tantalizing glimpse into an alternate 1992 where the battle for freedom and justice unfolds in the shadows. With compelling characters, a complex political allegory, and a suspenseful storyline, This is a must-watch for fans of dystopian fiction and those who enjoy thought-provoking television that leaves them questioning the boundaries of power and morality. This Netflix series offers a thrilling journey into a world where the past meets the future in a whirlwind of chaos and intrigue.
Secrets at the Museum (2023)
Not bad
So yes it does have it's fair share of plot holes, but it undeniably kept me on the edge of my seat throughout its runtime. From the very beginning, it grabbed my attention with its pulse-pounding suspense and a cast of characters that were both enigmatic and compelling. While some of the narrative twists felt a bit far-fetched and left unanswered questions, the sheer intensity of the action and the superb performances by the lead actors made it an engaging ride. I found myself eagerly trying to piece together the puzzle, even if it meant overlooking a few gaps in the storyline.
In the end, while I may have wished for a tighter plot, I couldn't deny that the film had delivered a thrilling and entertaining experience that left me with a sense of satisfaction, if not complete closure.
The Grass Harp (1995)
A must watch
Drawing from the childhood experiences of Southern author Truman Capote, this tale skillfully unveils the subtleties of small-town life, infused with humor and cleverness. Its opulent visuals and lyrical pace evoke a tranquil atmosphere reminiscent of the 1930s, when life possessed a simpler charm. The warm, sepia-toned scenes gently transport us into the recollections of Collin, the story's narrator. The film adeptly resurrects the ambiance, social customs, and uncomplicated pastimes of a bygone era, enveloping the characters in this beautifully reconstructed world.
The barbershop sequences, where locals convene for socializing and the latest gossip, are particularly endearing. You'll find yourself yearning to linger in that shop, engaging in casual banter with Walter Matthau and Roddy McDowell. Joe Don Baker excels as the quintessential Southern sheriff, and his quirky sidekick Ralph, a rooster, adds a comical dash of eccentricity to his rugged, good-old-boy persona. Charles Durning delivers a side-splitting portrayal of a self-righteous preacher who can't wait to expel Mary Steenbergen and her dozen kids from town.
Piper Laurie shines as the heart and soul of the film, portraying Dolly Talbo. Timid and ethereal, Dolly has long endured the dominance of her overbearing sister (Sissy Spacek) but manages to carve out a unique and meaningful life for herself. Edward Furlong portrays their teenage nephew Collin, who comes to live with them.
Dolly and her housekeeper, played by Nell Carter, take Collin under their wing and assist him in adapting to life in this small Southern town. As Dolly imparts wisdom to Collin about his romantic interests, she herself experiences the joys of first love in her life.
Piper Laurie radiates with youthful exuberance when paired with the young-at-heart Judge Cool, portrayed by Walter Matthau. Their on-screen chemistry is both heartwarming and bittersweet.
This film is a masterpiece, offering both visual and emotional splendor. It traverses the spectrum of humor, sorrow, and poignant moments. I recommend not rushing through this viewing; instead, settle in with a glass of wine and savor every frame.
The Grass Harp is a visual and emotional feast that lingers in the heart and soul long after the credits roll.
Sprinkles (2010)
Exceptional
Exceptional in every way! Now I understand the reason this short film won so many awards and was swept up by Amazon Prime. As a fan of actress Brooke Lewis Bellas, I have followed her work and her interviews for many years where I heard her speak of this. I realize she is famous for her work in thrillers, and I have actually been a fan of her comedy work over the years, but this Sprinkles film really displays her ability as a seasoned and gifted dramatic actress. I am really blown away by this short and all it delivers to the viewer. I am not familiar with Roger Scheck's work, but as the writer and director here, I am very impressed. The lead actor really carries his own opposite Brooke Lewis Bellas, the cinematography is fantastic, the music intense, giving us a vibe that is chilling to the core. I would really like to watch more from this film team.
MK Ultra (2022)
So entertaining
This film is written by ex-Intelligence officer Joseph Sorrentino and he did an exceptional job making this. It's a disturbing yet entertaining film and i liked how they mixed in real footage in many parts throughout the film. Lots of A list actors too and the production and editing is superb. Nothing dragged out it and in the end i really thought to myself, wow this government experiment really happened! I'm hoping the director continues to make more films like this, Hollywood needs more cia truth films like MK ultra. What a major trip, if your reading this you need to watch it. Well done to everyone involved.
Brut Force (2022)
Impressive
A well made noir style thriller. The plot is very clever and the narration is never banal. The plot follows a logical pattern in which each character has their own role. Although the complexity of the narrative, no contradiction trivializes the film. This film uses a strong narrative. A real gem of a indie film with a talented cast including Patricia Velasquez, Tyler Posey and Tate Hanyok just to name a few.
Òran na h-Eala (2022)
Superb
Òran na h-Eala is such a poetic short film, I loved everything about it. From the deep dialogue with the passion in her eyes to the conflicting moments for a life changing opportunity for stardom or to continue in ballet really had me on edge. I had no idea about the film "The Red Shoes" either but this is how short films should be made. Precise - to the point and with a beautiful ending. This is easily 10 stars.
Sacrifice (2018)
Well done
I am blown away. I would give anything to change the ending. Blake and James are the ultimate goal of a true and honest love story. The actors are nothing short of superb in creating something real and true. Everett and Smith meld together in perfect unison. This is not your average short film. It is in a league of its own. Well Done!
Damon's Revenge (2022)
Ignore the hate and watch it
Not as good as the first one but i loved sequels and they did great. The editing was fast paced and the acting was passionate and realistic. Some parts did seemed rushed but if you can look past the fact that this was done with a smaller budget you will enjoy it. Worth the ticket money, well done to everyone involved.
The Secret of Sinchanee (2021)
I got a little emotional
That ending got me a little emotional. It's more then just a thriller. Deep film and the native americans have so much love to give. I have so much respect to the filmmaker and everyone involved in this film.
Demigod (2021)
Suspenseful
A very entertaining movie with plenty of suspense. Good acting, great camera work, amazing twists. It was a slow start to getting the main plot going but once you are locked in with the characters you are sure to enjoy the ride.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Entertaining
A real intense thriller with beautiful cinematography. Really impressed.
A Dark Foe (2020)
Turned out great
Will Tony Cruz find the serial killer that abducted his sister? That's the question and you need to watch to see what happens. The director did seem to push the boundaries and I get it some might like it and some might not but it takes real guts to produce and make a film like this one so kudos to them and congrats on creating a successful film. I liked this movie.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Epic
The fight scenes were so epic, seriously well done. If your a mortal kombat fan you have to watch this. You will not be dissapointed.
The Ringmaster (2019)
Loved It
So crazy. Loved everything about this, from the documentarian to Larry - really heartfelt and deep honestly. I thought I was watching a documentary about the best onion rings in the world but really it turned into something more important. Respect to everybody involved. Watch and support this film.
Life Begins Now (2017)
Great message
I don't watch too many indie films but this one is an exception. Beautifully crafted film about life and death and everything in-between. So real and so good. 9 stars from me
Dublin Murders (2019)
Oh so good
Firstly I loved the books, they are a fantastic read. This show was equal to that and was perfectly crafted. I could rewatch this all day and never get sick of it.
Samurai Cop 2: Deadly Vengeance (2015)
Entertaining
What's the deal with all these bad reviews? Number 2 totally rocks and this had everything you would expect in this series. I still watch it in 2021 so yeah this is a bad ass film!