Change Your Image
Mallanox
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Casualty: Remember Me - Part One (2021)
Worth remembering?
A break from the recent humourless and dour episodes in the form of a flashback to a humourless and dour past. It's hard to tell if it's the writing or the direction but this is the most aimless Casualty has felt for a while. A flashback for no obvious reason to see a string of events that lack any emotional hook. What is the significance? Why the stunt casting by having Tess in an episode where she does nothing? Was it just to argue with Charlie? Certainly it doesn't snap him out of being an unlikable character. Revisiting events from 17 years ago in an episode set a year ago is an odd choice and feels like a rejected script dredged up to fill a gap. There will need to be an amazing part 2 to this story or rather than Remember Me it would be Best Forgotten.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Brilliantly done and a worthy entry into the canon
I love the original series and I can see why the lead up to the release of Revelations led to so much anger. But the execution was excellent. The animation is sharp. Some characterization wasn't bang on but forgivable in an over all remarkable production.
For those who call this the Teela show. Well...He-Man's name is not in the title. Clue. There are hundreds of Masters characters. To see them survive without He-Man is a rare opportunity. It's called world building and its there to enrich your experience of the world of Eternia. Imagine if Star Wars was originally called Luke Skywalker. There may have been no world building or ancillary media. Don't limit yourself or the creators of this show.
I have to wonder how many of those giving this a poor rating have even watched it. The moral compass of the original series was to be tolerant of others and be a good person. Watch this in good faith and you will see no agenda other than to tell a cracking story in a beautiful medium.