Change Your Image
bobwarn-75668
Reviews
Without Remorse (2021)
Boring.
Bang bang. Crash bang. No character development. Zombies in the dark: shooting. Plot? Lost it: if there is one. God guys? Bad guys? Ho hum. Sigh. Watched most of it but just could not care and ended up reading while it played out. A Tom Clancy film? Don't think so. Total waste of time.
The Blacklist (2013)
Ho hum.
Series eight just gets sillier. Dear me. Agent Keane! Nuts, or has the series just run too long and 'jumped the shark'? Think so. π
Nobody (2021)
Righteous shoot-em-up
Violence over the top with more than ounce of humour. Bedt shoot-em-up movie since Liam Neeson's first Tsken movie. Thoroughly entertaining.
Ninotchka (1939)
Great old movie
Just. Saw this on the cinema screen for the first time. Ageless appeal. Corny but good. Filmed just before WW2, it showed no awareness of what was about to consume the world, and Russia. Remade as Silk Stockings during the Cold War, the basic theme remained: stodgy, totalitarian Russia and colourful free West. Entertaining.
Snowtown (2011)
Horrific
Slow and extremely down-beat but an accurate depiction of what we Aussies call a 'feral' family. Poor. Nihilistic. Lacking any sense of community, ambition or optimism. Living day to day grunge. Unemployed, unemployable, bored and idle. A family of half brothers with a single mother.
Into this enters psychopath John Bunting, the mother's latest boyfriend. A scenario of gay hating, 'vigilantism' and banal murder. Bunting's urge to kill is masked by his excuses but is also driven by money, as the killings of his victims, mainly other 'ferals' on social security benefits, are hidden and their welfare payments stolen.
At their murder trial, the jury had to be given breaks as the horrific nature of the crimes were described and photos of corpses, removed from barrels of acid were displayed. Through it all Bunting, a perfect psychopath, smiled and made lewd gestures.
The worst of many serial killers who operated .... and may still be operating .... in this otherwise proud state of South Australia - a place Stephen King described as the perfect prim, 'picket fences' setting for a novel about perverted serial killers.
Shadowplay (2020)
Slow, weird and annoying
Title says it all. Title says it all. Title says it all.
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955)
Excellent depiction of Earp'd character
Hsving now watched all episodes on Amazon Prime, both relatively recent movies, 'Tombstone' and 'Wyatt Earp', as well as 'My Darling Clementine', and 'The Gunfight at OK Corral'; and read a biography of Earp's life, I think Hugh O'Brian's depiction of Earp well captured his character and policing method. The TV series did however, write out his love life, which the movies did not.
The depiction of the OK Corral gunfight is accurate. Of course the series as a whole is entertainment snd not history, despite dome episodes covering real events.
None of the movies mention brothers Newton, James and Warren Earp. In reality, James Earp was a bartender in the west, and Warren accompanied Wyatt on his vendetta to avenge Morgan's murder (below).
The series was a chronological depiction of Earp's police career. But a great deal happened after the OK Corral. The murder of Morgan Earp and the crippling of Virgil for a start, Doc Holliday's gunning down of Ringo and Wyatt Earp's shooting after a chase, of Curly Bill. I feel that a seventh series might have covered the aftermath. The way the last episode of series six concluded certainly suggested that more was to come.
All in all an excellent series.
Crisis (2021)
The story is the thing
Forget the critics. They hate movies' pick, pick, pick. The story is the thing. The corruption of big pharma. The sophistry of universities, which have sold their souls for cash. In this case ignoring data on a dangerous drug, to keep the rivers of gold flowing. We have seen Universities in the real world, selling themselves to China, ignoring the flow of critical defence relsted technology to the evil empire of the CCP. Once shining lights of truth. Now temples of darkness.
The Blacklist (2013)
Ho hum.
Series eight just gets sillier. Dear me. Agent Keane! Nuts, or has the series just run too long and 'jumped the shark'? Think so. π
Shadowplay (2020)
Slow, weird and annoying
Title says it all. Title says it all. Title says it all.
The Flight of the Phoenix (1965)
Gripping story well told
Classic story enacted by great cast, headed by the incomparable Jimmy Stewart, whose well known wartime aviation career added a sense of authenticity. Equally, the entire cast was well cast. As a one time aviator myself the concept and execution was fascinating. Oft forgotten is that they actually built a flying aircraft, flown by the stuntman, Albert Paul Mantz, not a 'digital aircraft' which would be the case these days. Mantz sadly died when 'one more take' resulted in a crash.
The Blacklist (2013)
Ho hum.
Series eight just gets sillier. Dear me. Agent Keane! Nuts, or has the series just run too long and 'jumped the shark'? Think so. π
Kundun (1997)
Stunning, beautiful. A wonder.
A beautiful rendition of the Dalai Lama from selection in early childhood to adulthood, and escape from the Chinese communist invaders. A masterpiece from the brilliant Scorsese. This is sure to raise the hackles of the ever hyper-sensitive CCP, who persist in the fiction that Tibet is legally a part of China. Unlikely to be featured in a Chinese government film festival. π
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
A revelation!
I was stunned by this superb movie. Equally stunned by the rotten reviews!
I will be outraged if Penn and Gibson are snubbed by the Oscars. Performance s breathtaking! Inspirational. Brilliant!
I Care a Lot (2020)
Loathesome creatures in conflict
I loath movies like this .... Rosamund Pike is a good actor but she has taken on too many really DARK roles playing despicable people to become a popular box office attraction. I 'foamed at the mouth' with anger when her character gets away with murder by playing the system in 'Gone Girl'. This movie is similar in depicting a psychopath play the system with success. At least in this one her character gets her 'deserts' at the end.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Loathesome creatures in conflict
I loath movies like this .... Rosamund Pike is a good actor but she has taken on too many really DARK roles playing despicable people to become a popular box office attraction. I 'foamed at the mouth' with anger when her character gets away with murder by playing the system in 'Gone Girl'. This movie is similar in depicting a psychopath play the system with success. At least in this one her character gets her 'deserts' at the end.
The Little Things (2021)
Gripping yarn
The cast are all superb non this gripping tale of an older, experienced cop, small town deputy sheriff and younger, slick, big city (LA) detective, joining forces to catch a serial killer who preys on up by women. It reveals the killer's ID early, which detracts from what might have been a 'who done it's. However it provides edge of your seat tension as the two set out to nail the perpetrator, delivering a surprise twist.
Romulus (2020)
No Romulus or Remus in the cast! π³
Haven't seen this yet. Starts in a few weeks in Australia, so often at the end of the queue for these series. I suppose we ARE at the end of the world - and upside down π, but there ARE satellites and fibre-optic cable. No, it's our slack TV networks. π. But I noticed no characters called Romulus and Remus are in the cast. I will return to comment when I get a look.
News of the World (2020)
Heartfelt tale of post bellum Texas
A story of loss and hope found. Hanks is at his best in this slowly paced heartfelt story of 1870 Texas. A defeated people striving to survive in poverty in the Civil War aftermath, in a Texas still occupied by Union troops. A young girl taken by Kiowa warriors and raised as one, now reclaimed - but lost in a strange and dangerous world. An ex-Confederate soldier, an educated man who has lost everything, travelling the roads reading newspapers to the locals. Two strangers, who together face privations and danger, and eventually create a new life as father and daughter.
The Architecture the Railways Built (2020)
The secret of Mount Snowdonia
Top secret! Ultra clearance required. I might have given this series a higher rating. BUT ..... in the episode on the cog railway to the summit of Mount Snowdonia in Wales, the host stood OUTSIDE the cafΓ©, wrapped in mist, jawing ad-nauseum with the architect, but not do much as a glimpse of the interior. WHAT were they hiding!?? A secret rocket launch pad for Mars? An intercontinental ballistic missile base!? If they showed us, would they have to kill us!? Mystery upon mystery. They show us the interior of other buildings, grand railway stations, so WHAT were they hiding at Snowdonia!? Adolph Hitler's hideaway!? Strewth!! π
Le voyage de Fanny (2016)
Heartfelt story of children's survival
Heartfelt, heartwarming story of a group of Jewish children escaping the Nazi scourge in WW2. The performance at the child actors is faultless. The story keeps the viewer on the edge of one's seat, heart in mouth as the brave little souls overcome overwhelming odds, chased at every point by Wehrmacht soldiers and heartless French collaborator police determined to send these innocents to the hell of the Nazi extermination machine. Inspirational.
World on Fire (2019)
Slow. Boring. Unrealistic. Huge disappointment.
I agree with other negative reviews. It's like a slow motion dream. Characters clueless as to what's happening or about to happen. Just doesn't display any sense of urgency that must have been the case at the time. It's like the writers had to read a comic book on WW2, not having known of it until 5 minutes before the task. It just does not cut it. Characters behaviour irrational, scenarios weak: low budget.
World on Fire (2019)
Slow. Boring. Unrealistic. Huge disappointment.
I agree with other negative reviews. It's like a slow motion dream. Characters clueless as to what's happening or about to happen. Just doesn't display any sense of urgency that must have been the case at the time. It's like the writers had to read a comic book on WW2, not having known of it until 5 minutes before the task. It just does not cut it. Characters behaviour irrational, scenarios weak: low budget.
Source Code (2011)
'Science' fantasy. Gobbbledegook
Here is a month view maker who thinks we all came down with the last shower. Can mpkete gobbbledegook. Rubbish. And boring too.
Away (2020)
Lots of faults
Astronauts do not socialise immediately before a launch. They are quarantined to prevent any communicable disease going into space. And ... ho hum .... The lefty luvvies who write these shows have the gumbyu LPC and naΓ―ve view of the world. A black Englishman, an female commander (US, of course), a female Chinese, an Indian, etc. As if the CCP would co-operate with any multinational team or organisation - they are famous for being loners. They are determined to show their superiority. They are highly likely to be the next on the Moon, while the US, mired in Covid and the aftermath of the 2008 GFC, and deeply divided, struggles to fund it's manned space program, being locked into lower Earth orbit on the ISS. To 'twee' for words.