Change Your Image
wac85
Reviews
The Program: Cons, Cults, and Kidnapping (2024)
Well done
To the reviews picking this and Katherine apart, I don't think that's necessary and you have sort of missed the point, and also yourself being VERY judgemental and a lot of nasty pasty's out there too, maybe check yourselves.
Katherine has made this documentary and has gone on to say within it, that she isn't a 'journalist' - however she has done her very well darn best in putting together this doco in an an amazing effort in recovering evidence of the shocking scam and abuse, and followed through with what she always intended to do, which is clearly a part of her healing process. She has provided a sense of justice by showing the world her story for all of the children under these abhorrent types of institutions.
She's not pretending to be anything, she is being herself and also achieved a huge success in sticking to her guns and following through getting to the bottom of such an ordeal, that takes bravery, guts and huge determination. Also going to film school, making a doco - lands on Netflix. Anyone done anything of that cailbre recently? (Congrats if you have been kicking goals too!)
She has slayed her dragon, and she is amazing for doing so and nothing less. So get off her case and your high horses because you expect her to be a 60 minute reporter or something and not appreciating the beauty of the documentary exactly as it is, it's incredible in my opinion that's she's achieved it.
She has done an amazing job, and should be congratulated.
Also to those who say they must have been there for a reason and implying they are probably fundamentally f up, sure! Kids act out - and they are not 'playing the victim' - this is mostly always due to trauma, and back in those days, there was NO discussions around adolescent mental health and trauma informed care like there is now! It simply was not there. Nothing. People were not as educated on it back then. There wasn't all the mental health buzz words and jargon and support and online help and awareness like there is these days for adolescents. Kids aren't just 'naughty' - there is always a reason.
My father sent me away to boarding school at 15 for punishment for being 'hard to control' when in reality I was being abused with violence due to his alcoholism and I simply struggled with that so I 'acted out' by fighting back because it wasn't okay. Black eyes and harsh physical violence when intoxicated, but the adult in the situation created the narrative of 'hard to control' rather then take ownership of alcoholism and abuse and providing an unstable environment for me to cover
up his own bs. Anyway that took an unexpected detour!
I loved hearing her say in the Church did you want to say that outside so you aren't lying in the Church to the reverend 🤣💪👊🏻 bam!
That woman who bought her breakfast was guilty as sin and had snake written all over her.
To all the people who experienced this, I see you and I'm so sorry you suffered like that.
Home Again (2017)
Yeah, nah - didn't land
Wow...
Yep this film didn't land for me. This film I randomly put on as it had Reese Witherspoon in it, and boy was I expecting a better film because of that.
It just didn't mesh. It was just a bizarre and awkward story line.
When it finished I felt ripped off and was a bit in disbelief. It wasn't the acting, it was the storyline.
The end scene where Claire was having a seemingly happy reflective moment at the dinner table actually made me laugh because I think they were trying to show the 'journey' and her coming out the other end or whatever, and it just didn't land, like at all 😂
It just was really sh** 😂
Goodbye.
Before Sunrise (1995)
90's were better 🎬🍿
I watched this today for the first time in years, I've always loved this film. It was one of my favourites as a movie obsessed kid at the video shop, sucker for a bit of whimsical-ness and romance. When they announced a second I was so excited, then the final one in the trilogy which is also a long time ago now. I just love the vibe of the film so great.
Whenever I feel like I am missing the world and just everything before technology and the whole fake world of social media and over sharing took over, I refer to my feel good films growing up to take me back to those times! Which feels like I need to do a lot of lately. Best feeling.
This totally hit the spot for me today, and of course you see things slightly differently again and again which is always the beauty of re-watching or re-reading your favs over the years.
Hate to say it but it's before everyone seemingly turned crazy and the younger generations sadly will just never get that that's like, true authenticity. Living in the moment, not wasting their imaginations and potential stuck in dopamine phone and tech addictions. Filling their brains with just so much stimulation and stupid things. Just simply missing out on the real world. Before everyone looked like a freak show and the same as each other, with the beauty industry, they just don't realise they all look insane with their huge lips and their seeming perceived ideas of 'perfection' they are chasing and whatever.... Letting things happen without the need to share and ruining sacred special moments, real connections. Though in saying that, I do have faith in the younger generations to come with their open mindedness, they just need to watch their egos and put down their phones more often and not get carried away with too much rubbish and just be real. They all have a unique sense of humour which is a good thing.... I think why some of them are starting to gravitate and mimick now what they see in the 90's and other decades before and 90's coming back in to fashion is because they can feel the realness and they like it, because they are so used to the opposite and deep down they are realising how things are in the world now simply isn't okay, this review took a unexpected turn haha.
90's were better 🎥🍿🎬
Though I'm sure those from generations before me could say much the same, however 90's truely were the best. Woman had a say, things were just different, the last generation who came of age without all the smart phones and social media etc
Anyhoo thats my random 2 cents worth of ramble!
Tracks (2013)
Journey to healing
I loved this film, so inspirational. It was slow but that's the point of it. It made me feel like I'd been on an adventure. I can't believe I've only stumbled across this film.
I loved her journey to healing. She breaks the camels in at the start, however she is the most stubborn animal of all, she was the toughest to break in along the way. But paradoxically she was already broken in a sense.
The ocean and sea at the end was soothing and a beautiful contrast to the harsh dessert, cleansing her soul in the blue water.
Love that she found love along the way, Rick was a comforting presence.
I think she realises at the end people need people.
So sad about diggity 🐾
I would not last a day in those conditions haha she's a tough.
One Day (2024)
Beautiful melancholy
I thoroughly enjoyed this series. I must admit it took until episode 3 for me to get hooked.
I can't understand some of the bad reviews, it makes me think those people are either shallow and have basic souls or something I just don't get it. But we are all entitled to our opinions.
I absolutely loved the 80s, 90's and early 00's nostalgia and the music too. A time where people communicated properly and were just different, were more real. Before the internet took over and made the world a crazy ego driven fake place. Sad the younger generations will never get what that's like.
What a beautiful tender love between these two.
A beautiful way of depicting life's trials and love and the humanness of us all. We all have our own one day for all themes of life. I've often thought about that concept. So lovely to see it that way on screen.
I'm always up for a bit of love and also a tear jerker.
Loved the leads they were absolutely fantastic and deserve a huge nod for their performances it just worked, they were so lovable and perfect for the roles.
I'd not read the book, I actually thought it would play out that Dex would end his life and that they would be a lost love that never got to explore that fully, so when they got together it was really satisfying and a relief, however when Em died, showing her last moments on the ground, I lost it. Gutted.
Loved it!!!
Boy Swallows Universe (2024)
Actually Brilliant loved it
Cannot fault this series! So well done! Best thing I've watched in a long time. Go Aussies!!
It was so captivating, and horrific but heartfelt.
Acting from ALL - top notch, so well done. Very lovable characters. The young Eli Felix Cameron was very good and charismatic I feel as though he's starting a big career.
Gutted about Lyle that scene finding his face was so disturbing, also who doesn't love Travis Fimmel 💜 another brilliant Aussie . He somehow found a way to play a shady person in such an endearing light.
I'm blown away by this series. I wasn't expecting to be so entertained I binged it. I loved all the characters.
Loved the 80's decor and vibes.
I was almost heartbroken at the end because a lot of series break everyone's heart with a rough ending and it kills the vibe, however! I am one for a happy ending! - first one ever! That rarely happens with any show I commit to they always bungle endings or f it up for everyone, but this was just so satisfying. Best.
Really really enjoyed!!!
Some how amongst all the horror there is lots of love. I laughed when Robert says at the end just a knick to the artery 🤣. Simon Baker was brilliant at that part.
Ten stars from me!
No One Will Save You (2023)
Don't do it to yourself, save yourself and don't watch it
This movie is up there with one of the worst I've ever seen.
I hate the feeling when you just want something to end but you stick to just finishing it. Such a waste of time it made me feel s**** afterwards.
What a monumental load of absolute s*** this movie is. Why would somebody waste their time to make something so dumb and pointless and just downright stupid 🤣
It's an absolute warped and trippy mess.
There was some scary alien content at the start but all in all what the actual f did I just watch.
The person who recommended this to me - I will never take their recommendation again.
Load of rubbish.
Corpse Bride (2005)
What did I just watch
I don't understand how anyone can watch this and think it's good. I found it utterly ridiculous and don't understand why anyone would be bothered making such a stupid movie. I know that's really harsh but I just finished watching it and the whole time wanted
to turn it off, scratching my head trying to see what everyone else see's, can't see it. Would never recommend and don't understand the score. It was all over the place and just boring! Really, really bizarre and stupid. I would like to get that hour and twenty minutes of my life back can't believe I made it to the end without turning it off.
Yellowstone (2018)
Worth it
F brilliant show. I'm a late starter of the series but a huge fan after binging the first four seasons. Looking forward to season 5. I've had the show recommended to me many times and it's been on my radar for a long time but it's taken me a while to commit, to commit so much time to anything it better be good and it turns out it definitely is worth the watch. The breathtaking scenery is so special I just love the natural vibe, stunning. The acting is phenomenal, Kevin Costner is excellent true quality. I now see what the hype was about. I'm hooked and invested now. By episode 3 I was sold.
There are other shows I've loved and then been bitterly disappointed in and I feel fans let down by the last episode of the finales, by ending in so much carnage and in my opinion destroying all that's been made by the writers by idiotic decisions and killing off too many loved characters and doing things that make no sense and I sincerely hope that doesn't happen with Yellowstone.
When I really get in to something I deep dive on the actors and shows press junkets and interviews etc and I was surprised by Kelly who plays Beth, her British accent and demeanour is so different from her character, she does such a great job on the show, I went from hating her character to loving it. Incredible acting I'm really enjoying watching her and how she's a bit unhinged. She says and does things that most people wouldn't but would love to. Though there was one episode where I'd felt like I'd had enough of her hatred toward her brother I didn't quite understand the level of it and the toxicity, it bothered me a bit but it ends up making sense. Cole who plays Rip deserves a mention he's excellent as well, plays that part perfectly enjoy his character a lot. The show really is very well done.
Never thought I'd be in to cowboys and Indians. Something random I liked how John gets out of hospital and instead of the bed rest fires the nurse and goes on long rides and sits in a hot spring as healing and talks about the healing nature of the natural elements. I just love the big wide open spaces and outdoors of this show. It always blows my mind how they put together big movies and series like this, so much work!!! Especially with the animals too.
I've binged to the point when I come back to reality and realise I'm not in Montana I'm feeling like I need to be there haha. There is something mysterious and beautiful about the Indian culture too, the wolves and the hills and their history. I find it all really whimsical and love how they show parts of this in the series with some of their rituals, superstition and beliefs. The woman who plays Monica, Kelsey is so beautiful a real life Pocahontas.
They somehow magically thread through this really human side and loveable side to these characters who are all actually killers and you fall in love with them all. Rip is the alpha male and Beth alpha female, they have this beautiful love between them and soft side to their hard exteriors and I've really enjoyed watching that. I feel like I need to buy a cowboy hat now. Bring on season 5.
(I'm a little shocked at reading some of the bad reviews, I feel like these people need to get taken to the train station)
The In Between (2022)
Beautiful haunting movie
This movie personally hit the spot for me. It was really beautiful I thoroughly enjoyed watching it.
I relate to Tessa and loved the art factor being into photography myself, and into all things a bit weird, whimsical and also supernatural. For as long as I can remember as a small child I remember wondering why I was here and why anything was happening around me, I have always been curious about the other side (or 'in-between') and have had some experiences myself, so loved this whole film! Without a shadow of a doubt, our souls go somewhere else and it's not the end when we die.
I was crying towards the end when he took her to see Paris and it went black and white, her idea of heaven. It was truly very special and well done I thought, I loved it.
A hauntingly beautiful love story.
Thumbs up from me. I don't understand why anyone would criticise this film, if you want to watch a love story this is it, even though it's about teens it's still a soul connection and real love they have for each other. It hits all the markers just sit back, relax and enjoy the ride.
True love never dies :) Queue INXS.
A Perfect Pairing (2022)
Cute rom com
I normally give cheesy feel good rom coms a 6 star, but this one was one of the better ones so gave 7. Honestly it just hit the spot because I'm Aussie and all Netflix shows and rom coms are hardly ever set in Australia so it was nice to see. Plus you can't beat the Aussie bush it's a magnificent backdrop to a love story. I got a real kick out of seeing all the Aussie slang on the big screen in a rom com style flick. Nice seeing a typical aussie bloke on screen.
I wouldn't have taken the friend back the one who stole the idea, nobody would do that! She needed a swift kick-box to the head. Just a romcom but I liked it! Good flick for a Sunday night easy viewing.
Purple Hearts (2022)
Satisfying chick flick
Just watched on Netflix. I feel like the title of the movie doesn't really fit, I mean Luke and his dad got Purple Hearts? But it's about two people falling in love and the military 'purple heart' is connected to the dad? Not Luke and Cassie. Dunno? Maybe I've missed a point, it sounds cool but it should be called 'Muses' or something, using that reference they have together in the film, would make more sense, even though purple hearts does sound good it doesn't fit, anyway! Just a thought. It wasn't the best movie I've ever seen but it was satisfying at least but pretty corny. I feel like when they spend the night in the hotel and sleep together the passion that was showed wasn't built up enough yet? Didn't feel like there would be that type of connection yet. Typical Hollywood love fest and far fetched like all love stories. But I'm down for a happy ending and this was definitely that. I was half expecting him to die and that would just make me roll my eyes, I'm so sick of movies and series being ruined with last episodes and things ending tragically at the moment, I just am not in the mood for tragedy and sad things at the moment so this film hit the spot with the good ending. It's definitely a satisfying chick flick. Does the job. The acting wasn't bad quite good actually.
Animal Kingdom (2016)
Why the ending
Yet another series spoiled by the last episode.
Why in the actual f does this happen to every good f series?!!!! What is wrong with the writers!!!!! Ffs I'm so f p off. Absolutely ridiculous ending to a top show.
Absolute f joke of an ending.
Ruined.
It absolutely shouldn't have ended in carnage and
a stupid 'revenge' of J that made no actual sense for him to be like that and betray his uncles.
Would have been nice at the end to at least see a reunion with Deren and Adrian.
What is wrong with having a happy ending??? Or a satisfying one?!
I can't even write anymore I'm over watching shows they just get royally f in the a*** every time with last episode.
I would have liked to see a close call but escape with Pope, and then all go off on their own adventure and have a go at living their own happy lives finding true purpose outside of crime, finally free of smurf and all the toxicity.
Going to miss the show. Amazing action packed and exciting characters. I'll have to create a alternate ending in my head. Lol
Sigh.
Elvis (2022)
The King will never be forgotten
I have been hanging to see this film as a huge Elvis fan. I had an Elvis shrine bedroom as a kid, even though he was long before my time, I even have some original memorabilia from my Aunty. I happen to be born on the day he died which for some weird reason I've always liked, 16th August but not the same year. I was also lucky enough to see his exhibition in Bendigo a few months ago, it was amazing because I don't think I'll ever be able to get to Graceland so this was a big deal and I loved that so much, it really felt like his spirit was there and I got a real piece of Elvis, I didn't want to leave. Anyhow! There was so much hype about this film. I knew about it long before it was all hyped up. I finally saw it today and it was more heartbreaking than I expected. I tried to go in with no expectations because I know sometimes hype can disappoint, but I had also not heard one bad review so was excited. It really was well done, truly. Austin Butler was absolutely seriously phenomenal, and he better win an Oscar for this, I'd be surprised if he didn't. The film had that Baz Luhrmann flair. I loved how they showed Elvis's roots, with the rhythm and blues and his background growing up amongst the talented black people and their music and his connection to that. I feel like they capture his essence and spirit and enjoyed how they showed him being true to himself in key moments and defying Parker. As the film shows his health decline and death, it is just so sad and heartbreaking. It makes me so, so angry and devastated for him, and now have this hate for Colonial Parker, I'd heard of his control of Elvis but I didn't realise the full extent of his financial abuse and devastating entrapment he had on his career not allowing him to tour the world, how much this would have suffocated and hurt his soul. They really captured how stifling this was to him and how tortured he had become. My heart broke when he gave his all in his first Vegas shows believing he would be then going to travel the world and do his shows and things his way, but then sadly being tricked and stuck in contract and having to perform for so long in a way he didn't want to over and over until he ended up how he did and not performing from his soul anymore. I thought the film would be more performance and entertainment based, it still has epic performances in it but it's more the message and the importance of sharing with the world the story of his untimely death and what lead to it, and ultimately who held heavy responsibility in this. But also highlighting the true magnitude of the star he was. Nobody could possibly ever repeat this. I'm still mad now at his vibrant talent being stifled by Parker and it broke my heart when he said he doesn't dream anymore. It's such a shame. It's so absolutely moving at the end when he thinks he'll be forgotten, then here we all are watching the King still, today at this movie, at that moment I was like this movie has done it's job and I felt emotional and teary. This movie could have been a total failure but Austin Butler breathed true life in to Elvis with an epic performance, he really did, and the likeness in some shots with the smile and cheek bones was uncanny. Make up was amazing.
There will never be another Elvis, he was one of a kind and so immensely talented and gift to this world. Long live The King.
Ozark (2017)
Shame about the ending
Amazing acting from Jason. S and Laura. L and Julia. G. Quality.
Loved it.
Hated how it ended though. The last episode/s could have been better. First of all, killing Ruth was a effing shame. I wanted to see her come full circle living her best 'legit' life happily sitting on her new beautiful wooden house porch on the lake sipping a beer being the queen she is. She should have killed the mafia sister somehow they could have had a epic showdown, or saved the Byrdes from being killed or something dramatic but having them all survive to move on and live happy and safe lives together as business associates and life long friends. Would have been satisfying to see them all safe and relaxing away from the drama to end the show or just dominating together somehow and living happy every after. There is nothing wrong with a happy ending why not! I truly think killing Ruth was a big mistake. They could still end with a bang, but just not by killing Ruth. So many series completely bungle their endings, you watch for years only for them to eff up the ending, does my head in. Lol such a shame in my opinion.
But the acting I thought was phenomenal, loved it all except the ending.....
This Is 40 (2012)
Gave me the laugh I needed!
This gave me the laugh I needed, very funny! Loved it I couldn't stop laughing most of the movie. I loved the dysfunctional chaos of it all, everything just worked. Phenomenal lead acting, the kids were good too. So many good scenes I had to rewind a few to watch again as so funny. Loved the parents fighting at the school and with the kid. (i-c%#*) Hahahahha. They should make this is 50 as ten years on now. I bet Paul Rudd still hasn't aged a day he is brilliant hahah, and Leslie Mann was amazing too great comedy.
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Top watch
Really good film. Best one I've seen in a long time. Always have meant to see this as I knew Mel Gibson directed it and I love Mel but I've only just got around to watching it. What an incredible story, brilliant. Loved it. Great acting. Seriously though, what a incredible true story blows me away pun was initially unintended. Sorry. Definitely worth a watch.
Brazen (2022)
Who did it
Just had a read of some of the reviews and a few were really harsh and some even having a go at a 'aging actress' that's just so harsh and I feel sorry for people with that type of attitude truly. (Also we all age) and if the person who wrote that looks half as good as her at her age well, I'm sure they will not.
I actually enjoyed it, it wasn't a ten star film but I was entertained enough at least, just a crime movie. It wasn't the best film I've ever seen but it wasn't boring either.
The Dressmaker (2015)
Better than expected
Watched this for the first time last night I've always meant to see it but never got around to it. There is nothing worse than Americans butchering our Aussie accent and just not getting the aussie vibe, however Kate Winslet nails it. I had no idea what to expect I didn't read anything of it but I know Kate Winslet is a top actress so gave it a go. It was definitely a very different film, but a lot better than expected and I got some good genuine LOL's from Judy Davis she was great. It was a fairly bizzare story but it was easy to watch and satisfying. I liked the mystery of it. Liam Hemsworth was so lovable and did a good job, but when his character goes I totally disagree and wish that did not happen I don't feel like that was necessary, however that must be the way of it in the book. When teddy dies it changes the vibe but yeah, its weird but worth a watch in my opinion. Kudos to Kate Winslet.
Happiest Season (2020)
First of a kind
I like how this film is the first Christmas film with a gay couple. Some funny moments in the film, nice light hearted Christmas movie. Massive girl crush on Kristen Stewart she great!
The Quick and the Dead (1995)
Girl Power
This one was of my favourite movies to watch as a kid! I loved the girl power. I would rent it out frequently. I watched it again recently in forever and it's still good! Love the western music theme something really cool and mysterious about it. I remember this is when I first was introduced to Leo DiCaprio one of my first heart throbs haha and loved him, then he did Romeo and Juliet not long after and everyone then knew who he was. Sharon Stone is a classic natural beauty! I love the grit and the dirt and the gun slinging filth in this movie. I love Ellen's sweet revenge on the awful 'Mayor of this town!' Herod! I used to get upset watching the scene with her father when he get's shot. I forgot how gorgeous Russell Crowe was back in the day. There is a version of this movie around where they cut the love scene with Cort and Ellen, it's a good scene which should stay in, that's the original version. Ellen brings Cort back to life I think it's a nice scene to keep. It's Sharon Stone in her hey day in full gorgeousness, takes me back watching this film, it's still a top movie in my opinion. Queue theme song ....
Return of the Living Dead III (1993)
Love it
This was one of my favourite movies as a kid, I wanted to be like the punk Julie and have a boyfriend like Curt and then always wanted to dress up as her for Halloween. But we don't really do that in Australia. I used to get in trouble for taking this movie to friends houses to watch. Haha I mean it is what it is, a early 90's zombie movie, and for that I think it's tops. I was so interested to find out that the creepy corpse at the start of the movie was actually a man who was homeless on the streets before the movie, I wondered if it was a big dummy but it's a person. Long live the dead! True love never dies.
Ammonite (2020)
The ending?
Great acting, I liked the naturalist vibe. The ending was annoying. Just ended....kind of a weird film.
The chicken egg scene was gross and did not need to be there either did the pissing scene.
I don't know what else to say, it was kind of a whole lot of nothing, I'm a sucker for a happy ending I wish it didn't end how it did it sort of made me laugh the nothingness of it all.
S Ronan is excellent.
All I can say was thank F I don't live in that century and the filth of it all 😂.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Best series of all time
Hands down best series of all time.
The most epic of theme songs with the intro music, it was my ring tone for years, never get sick of it.
The last season copped it from fans but I thought it was well done. I loved the battle against the dead when all the fire sticks got put out. The suspense! A few things didn't make sense but I still loved it. However the last episode I was devastated with what Dani did to everyone. Cerci deserved a graphic fiery death in her Tower all alone from Dani saying 'Dracarys' riding past on her dragon. I was so shattered with the ending I wanted more of a happy ending with Jon Snow as King and to be with Dani, and for them NOT to be related - roll eyes, and then to find more dragon eggs! And sort of live happy every after. But of course it's GOT so it's harsh and brutal how it ended which was fitting after more thought. But still!! I was so sad when it ended I so wanted the love story to continue for Jon Snow. I could write heaps about the series but all in all best series of all time.
City of Angels (1998)
Old classic
I haven't seen this since I was a young teenager I couldn't remember much of it. Felt like watching a 90's movie for a bit of nostalgia and a nice love story. Great chemistry between the actors, good acting. There was some seriously funny moments in it which was good. I felt like if somebody was acting like that these days - walking in a hospital late at night being a total odd ball you would call security at least instead of leaving them unsupervised hahaha but besides that it worked because they had such good chemistry I thought. I love any movie with a bit of heaven in it, I love that whole theme with the afterlife. Definitely tragic at the end, some movies just can't have a happy ending, they could have brought her back to life and have a happy ending but, 'that's life!' As they say. Massive breach of her friends privacy! The lady in the hospital telling a odd ball the whereabouts of her colleague at the Lake, haha If somebody was acting so weird you would not just pass on details to a man acting so strange and put their friend at risk kinda funny. Still a good movie though. I'm a sucker for a happy ending so a bit sad she died :( but, he's getting the full life experience what a shame for him though, sigh. Some good 90's tunes on the soundtrack. Mr Plate hahahah. I forgot how handsome Nicholas Cage was back in the day! Meg Ryan is lovely.