Change Your Image
mizmlyn
Reviews
Laipeu (2018)
Great acting on a systemic disease that needs a attention besides covid-19
As a professional in health care in the U.S., I am very familiar with the story line of profit over nonprofit health care. Health care should be a human right. Making health care a commodity is insane. But here we are even in Korea. In the U.S. the pharmaceutical companies, the hospital industry, the durable medical equipment companies, and the American Medical Association of doctors and medical insurance companies make up the medical industrial complex and have its claws on pricing. It's about time that capitalist countries redirect their attention towards investing in the health of their people.
Whatever the critique about the series doesn't matter. The topic itself is important enough to learn from it. The coronavirus has demonstrated that a universal health care system from cradle to grave is what we need and free tuition for hands-on patient care professionals. Kudos especially to the actor who plays Mr. Gu.
Aneun Waipeu (2018)
Stellar ensemble acting and lead actors are superb in unique and thoughtful Kdrama on marriage
This is a definite repeater. It's a unique, thoughtful, and mature look at alternative possibilities to a marriage spiraling out of control from a teen-turned-abusive wife, to a different marriage under better economic circumstances that is too good to be true. The scenarios of marriage stress and bliss are aptly chosen. (The play station scene is painful.) The lead actress's character development of the annoying, clingy but innocent teen/abusive wife in one universe and then appearing as a smart, assertive, no b-s, single career woman in an alternate universe includes her consistency in personality traits when while dating her "husband" in a third alternate universe she mercilessly teases him just like she did as a teen. The lead actor plays the "everyday salary man," no one special other than being married to an heiress. What's ironic is that he is demonstrating the lack of attention towards his second wife as he did his first marriage. His range of facial expression and the editing to capture the nuance of emotions are inspiring. His piercing gaze whenever he now listens to his "first wife," Ji Woo-Jin, when before he dropped his gaze and made excuses and that apology to his "first wife" are priceless.
I disagree that the last four episodes are superfluous. I think it added a lot to the development of the characters where the context changes (although the systemic brutality of capitalism remains ever present but unacknowledged.) Ji Woo-Jin is active while Cha Joo-Huyk is passive in their personalities. Why should Cha Joo-Huyk be the only one to experience it when she is dissatisfied with the results. True to her personality she took charge and went back to find him and save their marriage.
Maen Too Maen (2017)
Multiple Genres in one Kdrama!
Espionage, Bromance, Idol worship, Thriller, Action, and Romance, all done well. I didn't give it a ten because, as usual, I dislike how the female lead is depicted (kinda ditzy, immature fan girl/manager) as a contrast to the male lead (sophisticated, mature, cautious) to create the tension. I know it is a comedic plot device and to be a female character who is professionally protective of the idol is not helpful. Thankfully, her character evolves so that, although she provides the sexual tension and part of the comedic relief, it becomes a side story to the action-thriller which she becomes involved in. The Bromance is so funny among the idol and the NIS agents. I saw one of the trailers of this Kdrama on Youtube, and it was the best trailer I've seen on any Kdrama. The English subtitles were excellent and well paced. The editing is top notch in the action and the scenes flowed and the storyline unfolded wonderfully. The acting and chemistry and the mix of comedy and action are addicting. Very, very enjoyable and highly recommended for the first-timer or anyone who just wants a good story.
Additional edit: I read there may be a second season coming. The ending of the first season is assumed that the agent completes his last assignment and returns to the idol and manager and retires. But the second season may not continue with the same characters and therefore a new story of his mission. Therefore, another interpretation is that upon completing his assignment in Europe, he destroys the GPS coin that his love interest had kept to track his whereabouts and safety and does not return to the idol and manager. This ambiguity of the first season is just right to bring on another season.
Yeokmo - Banranui sidae (2017)
Simple plot, good action scenes
Hae-In Jung outside of popular rom-com dramas to become a reluctant prison guard turned swordsman, determined to protect the king from a coup is great. Not only is the action well choreographed, the dialogue between the rebels with apolitical lead character as they question his blind allegiance to "protect the king" is delivered well. It's dope to have a good actor performing in an action film. The rebellion takes place overnight, not a complicated story, but a great vehicle for the cinematography.
Agui kkot (2020)
Supergood, addicting mystery drama
Lee Joon-Gi, his eyes are so intense and his transition from antisocial, fearful, expressionless face to his loving father/husband face is captivating. The multiple backstories as to how he met his future wife, how he adopted his identity, his wife's profession as a detective to get to the truth, there are so many plots that feed into the primary mystery of who is this man and whether he is capable of being genuine in the present when his unresolved past rears its ugliness and could derail any chance at happiness. This is a must-see Kdrama that blows past clichés, with excellent acting, and a fabulous mystery.
Woking-geol (2015)
Uninhibited, funny romance for married and single people about sex and sex toys
There is going to be displays of nudity and sex that TV Kdramas do not exhibit. This film is refreshing and tasteful with lots of comedic scenes. The actors are well chosen and compatible with one another. I wouldn't be surprised if they had fun making this film. This is a must-see film with your lover.
Chocolate (2019)
This is a story about Trauma
The human condition is to overcome the trauma that we not only suffer through, but stupidly perpetrate because of our shallow and superficial understanding of what is important in order to live fulfilling lives. There is a romance and it is unusually slow that the first kiss scene was a breakthrough by a pent up doctor traumatized by his mother's death, by a medical stint in war torn Libya, by the highly competitive, scheming nature of his family. The chemistry between the two acting leads and with the secondary actors is just perfectly paced depending on the situation. Anyone who loves Korean food is going to love the cooking scenes and the beautiful results. This drama is not typical of "first-love" stories because it has context, depth and a maturity that hopefully opens the eyes to how much of the paid of life is of our own doing.
Saui Chanmi (2018)
Beautifully acted and outstanding musc
If you like opera and OST, this period film will not disappoint you. The leads are well suited for the characters and have great chemistry. A lot of emotional acting done well, do appreciate the hard work to convey the social constraints, the bicultural tensions, and misogyny of the times. The lead actor has a wonderful voice for reciting poetry and narration. The lead actress doesn't portray the singing realistically like other opera singers who use their faces and hands to sing emotively.
Extracurricular (2020)
Not Your Typical High School Drama
Sometimes it seem when you've seen one high school romance dramedy, you've seen the all. This is the one that will break all clichés and banal formulas. Even the social phobic, nerdy lead is uniquely awesome. Be prepared to sit on the edge of your seat with each episode.
Hapimari: Happy Marriage!? (2016)
Very satisfying story and characters
Seff-made, estranged grandson returns to privileged, obnoxious family dynasty but must meet certain conditions, including a marriage of convenience with a working class girl. The chemistry between the leads is delightful as it unfolds, and the ancillary characters are good too. The only secondary character I wish there was peripheral development is the delightful executive secretary. The series is only 12 episodes so the story has to be pretty tight. There are cliches as usual like the woman sacrificing to the husband, or husband is stoic and pathetic rather than just having a breakthrough cry. Maybe I have a western bias, but it just seems if one wants to show an emotional transformation, nothing works better than a good, safe cry in the arms of his beloved. Highly recommended.
Zui Dong Ting De Shi (2019)
More Time for Substantive Development
A different rom-com plot device: a young, wealthy violin maker and a talented but unknown voice actress are compelled to live together for purposes of a reality TV show. The contrast in personalities is understandable but sometimes exaggerated. I think more could have been developed about the male lead's distraction from his purpose as it seemed sudden. More could have been made of the female lead wanting to distance herself from her childhood upbringing and her mother. The ancillary plot is pretty wonderful without the secondary leads overacting, especially the female secondary lead whose character was miserable but dignified in the end. Her taking a risk at the end was marvelous. But this secondary plot could have been developed more. Overall the series was entertaining, thoughtful but maybe one season was too short to fully develop the transformations in the characters.