Change Your Image
anevius
Reviews
The Rehearsal (2022)
He's Back!
Nathan Fielder is a genius. He is the master of uncomfortable cringe comedy. It's great to see him again with this larger platform to share. Check out Nathan For You for his earlier work.
1883 (2021)
Too Sappy
Western Soap Opera. The narrations are overdone and too long. The dialogue also seems forced in a cheesy way. Pretty much a sappier Yellowstone with less engaging characters.
Encounter (2021)
Not A SciFi Thriller
This is a mediocre PTSD drama. It's been done better before. The father and his two sons all have different accents. There are no thrilling scenes and the story plods along to its predictable conclusion.
The Long Call (2021)
Should have been called The Long Haul
So, I was watching paint dry the other day...any questions? For a 4 episode tale, the pacing is excruciatingly slow. There is no "thrill factor" in the storyline or characters.
Dystopia (2021)
Snoozefest
It could have been interesting if there was more happening. A bunch of LARPers run around an abandoned factory...eight episodes later, not much else has happened.
Collection (2021)
Just Missed
This watchable film had potential, but just missed the mark. The subject matter was good. The characters could have been better. The coincidences were bad. The overall execution was worse.
Beckett (2021)
Terrible
Terrible acting, terrible storyline, terrible character development, etc...you get the picture.
Sex/Life (2021)
Not Realistic or Relatable
Shallow characters with sex addiction...that's about it.
Infinite (2021)
SOS
Same old lazy Hollywood in action...shallow characters, non-sensical plot development, etc. Wahlberg spent so much energy making sure he looked good, he forgot to practice acting. Then again, with this project, who could blame him.
Army of the Dead (2021)
All Around Fail
The story makes no sense. The choices the characters make are stupid. The worst one, the daughter, is the only one who lives.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Good Stuff!
Kudos to the writers of this fantastic series. The dialogue is clever. The storylines and characters all have depth. They have the ability to take you to the point of cheesiness without overstepping it. The interweaving of characters with scenes from the 80s is very effective and nostalgic. Highly recommended for multiple age groups!
Retfærdighedens ryttere (2020)
Excellent!
This movie has a little of everything, with an interesting storyline. Mads is on point as usual, and the other actors turn on strong performances as well. A must see, you will not be disappointed.
Cypher (2021)
Could Have Been Good
The premise was intriguing, but everything else fell short. From the cardboard acting, to the cheesy dialogue, it was hard to focus on anything else.
No matarás (2020)
Mario Casas Showcase
The movie was a mid level thriller. Somewhat predictable, but with good pace. The real star is Mario Casas, who once again showcases his excellent acting chops. Well worth the watch just for that.
I Care a Lot (2020)
No Redeeming Qualities
This movie is a despicable show of shallowness. All of the characters are antagonists with no redeeming qualities. No one to root for or care about.
What Killed Michael Brown? (2020)
Extremely Insightful!
Everyone should see this documentary! Too bad it's so hard to find.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Not Anywhere As Good As Hill House
The first half was boring and unbelievably slow. Shallow character development and zero excitement. The back half was better, but no surprises in the big reveal. Overall, a big disappointment.
Away (2020)
Boring + Cheesy = Lame
Was hoping for some exciting sci fi, but got excruciatingly slow soap opera instead. Too bad!