Change Your Image
ronelioramos
Reviews
Narco-saints (2022)
Underrated - one of the best
TWO THUMBS UP! Will keep you at the edge of your seat. Thrilling and no non sense.
I am definitely amazed with the camera views especially the truck scene where video goes in and out of the action scene.
Definitely worth watching!
I have watched Narcos 1 and 2 and this is definitely at their level.
The only downside is it was kept short but this means no fillers and dragging eps usually present in korean dramas.
I also like how most of conversations are in english.
They really made an effort to reach the global market.
Action scenes are on point.
A bit harsh on some scenes but that's the beauty of it.
Isanghan byeonhosa Woo Young-woo (2022)
Extraordinarily overrated - cringey
Whale video used too much - takes 5 secs for nothing.
Lots of cringey scenes. Jokes are not funny at all. Bad acting. Terrible directing.
Had potential but lost.
Fairy tale drama - not close to reality.
Completed waiting for a good ending but unfortunately none. Not worth your time. Trust me.
The leading male does not know how to act - cannot cry.. just opens his mouth and smiles trying to look good.
They used autism go generate views but this is painful to watch.
Go check honest reviews from Google.
100% from rotten is really rotten.
Don't be fooled by the high ratings - there are other series worth your time.
Pooreun Badaui Junsul (2016)
Not worth it - boring
I wonder where this high rating comes from. Probably paid bloggers - anyway not worth it. Blockbuster cast took all the money that they can't afford a scriptwriter, director and editor. As a fan of City Hunter and Sassy Girl, this is ultra boring and could barely finish 1st ep. Don't get fooled by high reviews. Waste of time. No chemistry. Poorly written / acted.
Gaet-na-eul cha-cha-cha (2021)
Atrociously Overrated
It's all fun and good first few eps but it's not appropriate to have sets of eps to watch them singing / dancing as if it's an opera.
They are also trying so hard to reach 16 eps and create a conflict with the leading actor. It's so shallow and lame - pretty overacting.
Don't be misled by the paid reviewers.
Only positive in this drama is they hired a bunch of seniors. Appreciate that thet gave them jobs during this Pandemic.
Eulachacha Waikiki (2018)
Funny at first then will bore you to death. Cringey.
Cringey. Not sure with the high ratings but it's shallow and will bore you to death especially the character with eyeglass. First few eps were okay but plot is repetitive and dragging.
5% funny 95% cringey.
Not sure why people in guesthouse took 20 eps and even a season 2. Don't watch unless you have the patience or really have nothing else.
U-Turn (2020)
Positive reviews are from the crew
Garbage.
Can even see how different the double is from the lead character.
Don't waste your time here pls.
Seulgirowun Gamppangsaenghwal (2017)
LAUGH AND CRY SERIES - ONE OF THE BEST
DESERVING OF A PERFECT SCORE.
This series will make you laugh while crying vice-versa. It may not depict the real horrible situations in prison (since it's made for TV) but somehow an eye-opener of the hardships of our inmates innocent or not. I wish there would be a season 2 but it's already perfect the way it is.
Kudos to all the cast and crew! Well-recommended. Haven't laughed like this since FIERY PRIEST! 🤗
2 Weeks (2013)
ONE OF THE BEST LIKE THE FIERY PRIEST
TWO THUMBS UP - Another underrated drama! As usual, lower ratings like this series came up one of the best. This kdrama has all the emotions and will keep you entertained til the end. I will not spoil with the story as it is best if you watch it but this is an inspiring drama for the family with everything in it to keep you at the edge of your seat! Kudos to Jang Tae San and the rest of the crew for superb acting. 💯👏
Yeolhyeolsaje (2019)
UNDERRATED - BEST ACTION COMEDY SERIES!
SURELY ONE OF THE BEST AND DEFINITELY THE BEST ACTION-COMEDY SERIES.
I have watched hundreds of TV series and this is absolutely PERFECT and MOST SATISFYING TO WATCH. You'll never be bored in this Kdrama as there is always to look after every episode.
No problem for non-Catholics because it does not focus on religion - the plot and lessons are applicable for everyone no matter where you preference may be.
Must watch especially during this time of pandemic - will definitely entertain and cheer you up! Kudos to all the artists and crew! FANTASTIC JOB!!!! Hoping for a Season 2!
Ssam maiwei (2017)
Boring drama and so predictable
Don't waste your time here.
So overrated. Will bore you to death.
The revenge plot could've been done in 3 episodes but it is so repetitive. Not recommended.
Miseuteo Shunshain (2018)
Ok to watch but slightly overrated
Rating seems higher than deserved.
Empress Ki still deserves to be the top historical drama.
This drama tho is star studded.
Story is ok but really hate the character of Lady Ae Sin - seems to get all the help she needs - noble fool living in luxury.
Comic scenes are really fun tho.
Young master character is good
Ki Hwanghoo (2013)
ONE OF THE LONGEST BUT CERTAINLY THE BEST
I wonder why Mr. Sunshine is rated higher but this is the BEST K-DRAMA EVER!
Nevermind the episodes because you'll even want for more. You'll never get bored.
Every episode is thrilling.
This series made Ha Ji Won and Ji Chang Wook on top. This series will make you feel all the emotions - sad, angry and laugh.
Must watch.
#Saraitda (2020)
Boring
Don't bother.. low budget film.
You'll get disappointed.
Itaewon Keullasseu (2020)
Rating way higher than it should be
Revolves about revenge that makes you so tired to finish the series .
0% chemistry for the lead actor PSJ and actress.
The end is so boring and forced.
Watch with caution.
Only die hard PSJ fans will like this.
The King 2 Hearts (2012)
Not Good - Not watchable
After watching Secret Garden and Empress Ki from Ha Ji Won, she cannot save this one.
Bad acting aside from Ha Ji.
No chemistry for the the leading actor.
HaJo probably took most of the budget that led to the terrible villain - worst villain ever. You'll know.
You need to wash your eyes after watching him.
The K2 (2016)
ONE OF THE BEST ACTION KDRAMA
Underrated but WELL-RECOMMENDED.
DEFINITELY WAY BETTER than the higher rated dramas like Itaewon Class, Goblin, Vagabond (goodluck with that) etc.
Action packed since Ep1 to end.
Not your typical drama where plot is laid out front - hard to predict the outcome until the very end. The cast is great especially Madam Choi (Song Yoon Ah) I LOVE HER.
If there's any negative, it would be the character of Anna - annoyed at her for being helpless.
Overall, great series - debatable top 5 drama all time.
Not sure about the negative comments - they are probably expecting a romantic comedy in this thrilling action packed series.