Change Your Image
vickyhatessprint
Reviews
Three Identical Strangers (2018)
A Bittersweet story
Discovering your identical brothers after 19 years is a pleasant exciting surprise but then discovering you were purposely split up and studied brings unsettling answers to a lot of questions which affects each person differently. You really want a fairytale ending for these men but unfortunately that isn't the case. The thing that sticks with me the most is the tone of the Dr.'s research assistant, Natasha. After giving you a brief tour of her home (including pictures with past Presidents, 1st ladies, actors, and her original Picasso pieces) she prefaces her story by letting you know she had nothing to do with the team- she was just a "periferal person who just does the here say". She speaks about the children like they were lab rats. Like she wasn't even the same species as them. Like she and every one of her famous powerful "friends" were superior to the people they researched. To me, her attitude was sort of like "Yea we did the experiment but its not that big of a deal. It will never be done again so get over it. Are we done now?". This is a well done film that explores the behaviors and life paths the identical children took and it also goes into the nature vs nurture aspect of the adopted children and their families.
Sir Noface (2018)
Just skip to the 1:29:00 mark
The bulk of the "film" is mostly this chad guy showing us footage from his Australian vacation while talking about himself. The other part is him "investigating" the team who caught the footage where he digs into their backgrounds and tries (but fails) to find lies/inaccuracies/holes in all of their accounts to prove they just wanted to fame and attention. Kind of annoyed that I bought the 2nd part without reading the reviews and then bought this one thinking I had to watch this to understand "Two Face:the grey". The only reason I gave this 2 stars is for the 2 seconds of actual footage of an alleged entity. Don't purchase or rent this. Wait until it's free and then skip to the 1:29:00 mark to see the ghost footage paired with a couple recreations.
The Nightmare (2015)
Documentary about the sleep paralysis phenomenon
I think the thumbnail/movie poster might have given viewers a false sense of "horror" security. The phrase they use ("Welcome to the scariest place on earth") to accompany the movies' title pulls you in and then you have high expectations for the documentary. The subject is pretty scary but not THE scariest. I think alien abductions, ghosts, and hauntings seem a lot scarier in comparison. If you look at it as just a documentary about sleep paralysis, you'll find this one interesting. It was put together well and I think they did a pretty good job at trying to depict and re-enact the experiences people were describing.
Goodnight, Sugar Babe: The Killing of Vera Jo Reigle (2013)
A little hard to follow
Sugar Babe is a nickname for Cheri. So the people being interviewed bounce back and forth between the names when they talk about her which was confusing. They also interview about 40 people who give their personal accounts (while sprinkling in 3 or 4 more names of people associated with their story) of what they saw leading up to the killing. I couldn't keep track of who was who and why they were relevant to the case. I'm convinced that the 40-50 toothless people interviewed for this are the only people living in that town. Im going to have to re watch this because all I could gather in this was that Cheri/Sugar babe held Vera captive so she could get her pregnant and take the baby. I thought the guy who killed her had a giant mole near his eye but it's actually a teardrop tattoo that just looks like a mole. Aside from the confusing back stories, this story is pretty horrible, there's quite a few "wtf?!" bits, and it gives you an in-depth look at how depraved the family is. Give it a watch.