Change Your Image
azizilloyoqubjonov
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Green Knight (2021)
Biggest disappointed of the year
I cant believe this movie is well-received. It is overly boring, dark, meaningless, it literally makes no sense. Yes, cinematography, performances are great, movie is totally meaningless.
Reminiscence (2021)
Good enough
What would you expect more from Nolan family... a bit boring, but good enough movie.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Not like first movie, but good enough
Good enough to make people laugh, but sometimes it is more thna enough and does not look real, but the last scene is really funny. And the whitewashed casting, they should have casted Greek actor, not Antonio Banderas.
Breaking Bad (2008)
The Best
No need to further comment, one of the Best and the Greatest showest ever. Almost everything is perfect.
F9 (2021)
For entertainment
Critics keep saying movie is unrealistic, please, this is for fun and entertainment. Movie is really funny and the end is like other movies of this franchise. Action sequences might not be realistic, but amazing. The mid-credit scene got me. Waiting for return of Shaw!
Nobody (2021)
Great movie
Although film is negative stereotyping of Russian people, the movie is great. We can see Saul Goodman's character mixed with John Wick in the form of Hutch Mansell. Hopefully we'll get a sequel.
The Punisher (2017)
Bad writing
Writers used 2 negative stereotypes in 2 seasons: muslims and russians. Character of Madani is not well-written, they should have learned more about the people. John Bernthal's performances are great, so are the action sequences. But the plot is overly slow, and sometimes boring.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Amazing
Great movie. Amazing action scenes and perfect CGI, but some human characters are underdeveloped. The plot twist is truly surprising and takes an unexpected, but worthy turn, but the final consequence was easily predictable. Some decisions are unrealistic. The main antagonist person was not correctly chosen, and underwritten.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Good movie
Absolutely better than 2017 version. But it is too long, about 1 hour could be cut. The first half looks like dark musical, so many songs. The score is perfect, action scenes are great, the story is much better. Finally we see the united Justice League as a team. We definitely need a sequel after this. Though it is much darker, it is a great movie. R rating really helped to get more involved in action scenes.
Cherry (2021)
Nonsense
Seriously when will hollywood stop insulting muslims? Everywhere they show terrorists and terrorists. Movie does not make any sense. Tom Holland is great, but the story is just rubbish. My respect to Russos almost finished, they were great in Avengers Endgame.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Not good enough
They tried, but it is not good enough. It's not that funny, some of the jokes are indeed funny, but the whole movie is not. And this movie should be rated R, it is to much for PG-13 rating. Perhaps it would have been better with more profanity.
The Green Mile (1999)
Great movie with superb acting
Great adaptation of the book. I am happy they did not add Brad Dolan and Mr. Jingle's death in the movie. Everything is great. Should have won Oscars for acting, at least one. Percy is a great antagonist, he is so underrated.
The Mentalist: Brown Eyed Girls (2014)
Good but...
Good episode, but why again Muslims? Hollywood does not stop making Muslim antagonists. That's not cool.
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Great Movie
Movie is great. Everything is almost perfect. But I don't understand why Kim Basinger won Oscar. She performed great, but not Oscar winning.
The Little Things (2021)
Wasted
Such talents, such a story - wasted. Denzel, Rami, Jared could do much better than this. Boring, passive, unrealistic movie. Waited for better.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Good, but not like the first movie
I can not understand people think this is a bad movie. I actually liked it, it did show 80's life in a beautiful way. Yes, there are deficits, of course.
Things I like:
Steve's amazement when he sees modern technologies;
Steve and Diana in the fireworks;
Beautiful colors;
Playing with emotions many times;
Good action scenes.
Hans Zimmer's score, of course.
Things I don't like:
Overusing of slow-motion in action scenes;
Stereotyping Muslims as terrorists;
Opening heist scene in a mall - too silly and unreal.
The ending is unclear about Cheetah and that stone;
The ending is like a cartoon. Max is a good guy now, looks like a carton.
Diana's change of costumes in the first battle with Max was so stupid and childish. Also, in that battle, number of cars were inconsistent.
Overall, this is a nice movie.
Tenet (2020)
Christopher Nolan - What a Genius!
Christopher Nolan again shows the world he is the best. We need more directors like him who does original movies like Tenet in the era of franchises, sequels, reboots, spinoff. The movie is masterpiece. You have to watch it with subtitles though, the sound editing is not that good. You can understand it if you want carefully, not doing other things. Yes, sometimes voices are not that audible, but that does not make the movie bad. And I want to say other reviewers that if you can't understand or if you don't like it, it doesn't mean its bad. For example, I did not like Fight Club, but it is still one of the best films. So, be adequate.
The cinematography, score, visuals, performances are incredible and stunning. The visuals are probably the best of 2020. The plot and the idea ... wow ... what a genius. One of the best screenplays ever. How he wrote it - I can not still understand. He is a real genius.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Perfect
This is perfect. 10/10. But there were some shortcomings too. Some details were not historically accurate and casting was not very well, especially Mrs. Wheatley. And there were not other women chess players other than Beth in big competetions which is also unrealistic.
But this shows breaks Hollywood stereotyping of opponents of the protagonist and Russian people as well. In almost every movie and series, opponents or antagonists do not respect the protagonist, and disrespect them which is really unrealistic. But in this show, the showrunners and writers made a brilliant choice and made it look realistic. They respect each other. For example, Harry Beltick and Benny Watts. Although they had lost to Beth, they respected each other and later befriended.
In most movies and TV shows, Americans stereotypes Russians and Russia in a negative way - they are bad guys most times, and the main meaning they wanted to say is Russia is bad. This show breaks this as well with the help of many characters and fans. The perspective is positive. These two things caught my attention.
Despite that, music, costume design, visual effects, sound editing - all superb. Acting is perfect too. Anya Taylor-Joy is a rising star, any other actress could not be Beth Harmon like her, her performance is very powerful. She will win Oscar one day. I believe she will at least be nominated to Emmy and Golden Globe this year.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Powerful movie
Very powerful movie, I really hated the judge (because of a great performance by Frank Langella), Joseph Gordon-Levitt in his best. Eddie Redmayne, Sacha Baron Cohen are perfect. Perfect screenplay.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Good, a bit boring movie
Fairly good movie, acting especially Millie Bobby Brown is perfect, Mycroft is again somehow hated, Sherlock is still in the good role. But overall movie is a bit boring, and the length is a bit long, I think for this kind of movie 1 hour 40-45 minute would be enough.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Fairly well movie
It is a fairly well movi in Quentin Tarantino style like overuse of violence and the sequences of main characters and their connection. But its tone is so dark and a little more profanity would be better. And the backstory of the main character got too long and got a bit boring. Performances are fantastic. Tom Holland and Robert Pattinson are rediscovered with such dramatic roles.
Mulan (2020)
Not so bad
I think it is not so bad, I seriously liked colours and costume design. Especially visuals.