Change Your Image
kriscahill
Reviews
Found (2023)
This has been done better
...specifically by the recently canceled "Alaska Daily", which handled the MMIW -murdered or missing Indigenous women-topic so much better.
The supporting cast is trying, but the lead actress playing Gabby is way too intense and nothing else. She's ordering everyone around, running off to save the day. It appears that each member of her team has a backstory as to why they are involved in missing person recovery. Having some episodes dedicated to them would be far more watchable than this. I keep thinking the actor playing the cop/love interest is the Liberty Bibberty guy.
Mark Paul Gossalar is a very good actor and his character is sufficiently creepy. But it's taking far too long getting to the How and Why of where he is where he is.
Watching this, it's making me angrier that AD was canceled because that was a show that put the real issue of missing people forward, instead of on the back burner.
Overall, this show is rather insulting to the viewer. I feel like I'm being dragged along with the plot.
Chesapeake Shores (2016)
Good family drama with the stars of Hallmark
Finally catching this show after it being on since 2016. I've been a fan of Jesse Mecalf and Brandon Penny in a lot of Hallmark movies.
I think the acting is pretty good and the family dynamic believable. My only problem is Diane Ladd and her hilarious Irish/Southern accent (and I dont mean Southern Ireland). It was completely absent for the first few episodes and as soon as she finds the mystery ring she's in an Irish Spring commercial, but only every other sentence. I hope that gets better!
Awake (2021)
Shamir Anderson needs a new agent
He was also in the other really, really bad film to come out this year, Stowaway.
Ironically, he was the best thing in either of these clunkers.
This movie was offensively bad. Idiot plot to the max.
I think the 8 year old showing mommy how to use a difibrulator was my favorite scene of all time.
Nomadland (2020)
Simultaneously boring and interesting
I couldn't figure out if Fern was living in her van by choice or by circumstances or maybe both. The pace was so slow, it was hard to keep attention. However, the subject matter was different than anything I've seen before.
Frances Mcdormand is her usual amazing self and the scenery was gorgeous.
This winning Best Picture in a year that was so awful and odd seems fitting somehow.
The Nevers (2021)
So unique and well written
Like s Victorian X-Men meets Penny Dreadful.
I absolutely love it. Can't wait to see how this plays out.
The Royal House of Windsor: Fire, Feud and Fury (2017)
Royal hit job
Someone must be in a tizzy over the recent season of The Crown and the release of Diana: In Her Own Words to produce this extremely biased episode on the relationship between Charles and Diana. Both of these programs have thrown a light on her mistreatment by Charles and the entire family and have snuffed out any goodwill that Camilla has built up over the years.
The Windsors has been an interesting and revealing show up until now. For them to juxtapose Diana and her 21 year old naivete with the Fmr. King Edward, a closet Nazi with daddy issues, was a reach at best.
This was a Daily Mirror article come to life.
Wrongfully Accused (2019)
Hilarious
Uh...what? I didnt have the secret underground network of prison inmates being the heroes of this stinker.
I think picking Mom to be your lawyer was a mistake sweetie.
Replicas (2018)
This seemed like a movie Tom Cruise turned down
Good premise that needed a better actor in the lead. The change of direction came too late in the film to make this any more than middle of the road science fiction. A few Grand Canyon sized plot holes were needed at the end to creat a neat wrap up. Did they run out of money or did they misplace the last 3rd of the script?