Change Your Image
groskiky
Reviews
Uncle Frank (2020)
not easy to forgive yourself
Some reviews say it is full of clichés about the south and being gay. I don't think this movie is only about being gay. In my opinion, it is about the difficulty to forgive yourself from all the mistakes of your life.
Of course, you were too young, of course you didn't know, you listened to the others, you thought it was the right thing to do. Yeah, but the mistakes will never be erased and will haunt you your whole life. You don't forgive yourself, just learn to deal with it.
I enjoyed most the slow pace of the discovery. The digging and digging into the regrets of the past.
I am from a northern country and don't know anything about the south, but this movie still remind me my childhood, the hot and sunny days, the simple people around you and the times that goes by slowly, punctuated by emotional events.
Eating Out (2004)
At last a movie that shows how fun it is to be gay.
It is for me the best movie ever.
Very funny.
Wonderful actors and all so hot.
Scott Lunsford is better than all the fantasies I had during my whole life.
At last a movie that shows how fun it is to be gay.
Eating out 2 is great too.
Time Freak (2018)
very funny and smart
Very very funny.
Asa Butterfield is perfect as a nerd as usual. Less good as a lover, but this is exactly what the movie is about. So this is a perfect fit.
There couldn't be any better actor than Skyler Gisondo for Evan's role. Perfectly played.
The story is smart and couldn't be developed any better.
The ending is great.
So smart.
So funny.
10 stars is still underrated.
Perfect.
One of the best Sci-Fi movie I have ever seen (and I am 55).
Will probably remain as one of the best Sci-Fi movie I have ever seen.
La vie d'Adèle (2013)
so powerful so intense just raw love
3 hours of ordinary life, no action, but still so powerful so intense and so emotional. The acting is phenomenal.
It feels so real, so your own feelings, your own emotions.
It doesn't feel like a movie.
It is your own eyes, your own thoughts, your own love, your own suffering.
Extremely touching. One of the best movie ever made.
J'aimerais pas crever un dimanche (1998)
As beautiful as life. Fascinating.
1 hour and half about death and only death. But I was hooked up since the first minute. Dark and poetic. Raw love and disgust at the same time. A boat drafting in the fog, since the day we are born, only hurting the ones that love us until we die.
I saw it 22 years ago and I still remember it as one of the best movie I have seen.