Change Your Image
annabrugman
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Good story, weird ending
In my opinion the movie was very good: a really good thriller with an amazing cast. Sound effects really make your blood run faster at "scary" parts. And loved the camera-angles at some scenes of the movie!
Some parts of the story come a little bit random: the boy lays in bed, then suddenly he is wide awake and starts pulling his teeth out of the blue. Felt a little bit weird, with no introduction to the action.. But what made me feel really annoyed was the ending. After the monologue of George in the car about the safety bunker, I was expecting to see if they would make it. Also I really would've wanted to see if Amanda and Ruth could find Rose in that house. But both questions remain unanswered. Only the stupid question whether or not Rose would see the final episode of Friends is being answered... Well.. Whooptydoo...
Like other reviews in this section: I feel like it was a really long first episode of a series.
He's All That (2021)
Cheesy story...
I'm at the age that I watched the original as a teenager. It was great. This movie not so much... The script, I guess, was just super cheesy. Random dancing, random singing, "romantic" moments at the stables, weird (so called) romantic lines... The "villain" in the movie who switched from friend to enemy in a split second. Plus the acting of some characters was not that good (the character that played Alden got a little carried away with her evil part, I guess)...
Besides all that, it was entertaining enough to leave the tv on with this movie running while I was doing some journaling :-p So for some background noise it was great.
Marry Me (2022)
Fine but not super
I watched this movie with a whole lot of expectation, but got disappointed very quickly. It's a bad copy of Nottinghill. Famous girl meets normal guy. But all very unlikely. There's no chemistry whatsoever between Wilson en Lopez. Normally I really like movies with Wilson in it, but it felt like a misfit to cast him for this movie. Like it was beneath him.
Don't get me wrong. The story is amusing to watch while doing the dishes. But not date-night / girlsnight material.
I feel like this isn't Lopez's masterpiece. Her character felt flat, the acting was not super.
Movie is okay from free streaming services but wouldn't recommend to purchase to watch ;-)
Purple Hearts (2022)
Great romantic story
Loved this movie! Don't understand the critics. Acting was good - the beginning scene in the bar aside - and showed two people of different backgrounds being together and figuring out life. The feminist attitude of Cassie was a little bit much though. As if the writers wanted to underline that the lead characters were each other's opposites.
Loved the chemistry between the lead actors though. That really sucked me into the story. The actors did a really, really good job. Even if the turn out of events weren't very likely.
The singing of Cassie made me cringe a little bit (too dramatic, too much going on, not my cup of tea), but the music really contributed to the movie.
I would really recommend watching this movie if you're looking for a nice feel-good vibe!
Echoes (2022)
Great series - fine acting. Mysterious!
Loved this series, unlike other people in the "room" I guess! It really kept my attention. I was really swooped in the episodes. The acting was great, the set mysterious and nice. Besides the unlikelihood of the husbands not being able to tell the twins apart and other stuff not being likely, I really loved the twists and turns. Some plottwists I didn't really understand (like why did Paula act like a friend to Leni, giving her the peace of the bracelet, just as a trap. Even though Leni already had a lawyer and couldn't leave town. Would've made more sense to "attack" her at the police station with the evidence and not give her a reason to bail and hit the road).
Anyway, I really liked the longer episodes! More hours of binge watching ;-) The only thing that was a bit disappointing was the ending of the series. It would have been great to see some justice, but the ending was open and raised even more questions.
Tropenjaren (2022)
Funny and relatable
Only two episodes down the road but can't wait to watch it all. Very funny and relatable, since we are in de tropenjaren ourselves. Highly recommend it!
F*ck de liefde 2 (2022)
Poorly acted and weird story
My husband and I were up to a nice movie with sunny vibes. This movie wasn't what we were looking for. Poorly acted by most of the "actors" and weird storyline. My husband and I both agreed: it seams like amateurs made this movie.
Main subjects are: sex, adultery, divorce and oh, did I mention sex? Frenching midday, on the counter of the bar, with other guests still there is not my idea of romance...
Some actors are quite funny, others are just... Mehh...
So, wouldn't waste your time on this one..
Don't Look Up (2021)
Epic movie
Although the movie is quite long, it is really worth watching! Great actors, very unique story. Had a good laugh by the satirical vibes. In some way very relatable to the pandemic right now (and all the opinions about it).
Anna Karenina (2012)
Turned it off
I usually like costume drama's. This movie however was too confusing for me. I didn't get the quick dialogues, the decorchanges and the many, many characters that were thrown at me in the first 10 minutes.
I love Keira Knightley, and the acting of other actors wasn't the reason I stopped watching. It was only the weird plot...
Maybe if I'd read the book first, the movie would make more sense to me...
After (2019)
Loved watching this movie
Although it's a YA movie, I loved watching the chemistry between Hero & Josephine. Very well acted. Haven't read the books, so didn't know the story before. But could only hope for a happy ending for this couple, both dealing with their own troubles.
The Lost Husband (2020)
Not really good (spoilers!)
When I saw Josh D was starring in this movie I decided to watch it. But unfortunately this movie was not really good. Not due to Josh D, but due to the plot of the movie. There are so many storylines, causing the whole plot to be a bit shallow.
For example: at first Libby doesn't like it very much on the farm. She's tired etc. And then suddenly there is a turningpoint out of the blue. Thought it might've been better if a little progress was pictured... Same with the lovestory between Libby and O'Connor...
I also felt that there was no real chemistry between Libby and O'Connor... It was all very stiff in my opinion. Crossed my mind that another actress might have helped (although Leslie Bibb is a good actress, but it felt she was not the right one for the role). Someone more passionate, like Meg Ryan for example (but she was probably too old for the part 😉).
After the most intense scene of the movie, in which 4 yo Libby is taken by her mother, the dialoge seems really weird to me as well. I imagined crying and relief in some kind of way: the secret is out, the memories came back. But no... Reactions and apologies were so flat...
Nevertheless a nice movie to watch on a rainy Sunday afternoon 👌🏼