Change Your Image
thomasmittet
Reviews
Monster's Ball (2001)
A film with absolutely no "make-up"
Monster's ball is a film with absolutely no "make-up". You experience everything down to smallest detail. Halle is outstanding. Well earned Oscar for best- female actress. She and Billy-Bob co-operates very well. And Halle you don't need to be ashamed of your body either. And credit to director Marc Foster who showed us the scenes totally without "make-up". Exactally as he wanted them to be. Some would say, why all the nude-scenes, but to tell you one thing, it helps the movie to be more "honest" in a way. Monster's Ball is absolutely fantastic. I'm speechless!!.
"Halle I understand why you cried"......
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Why all the bad critics!!! ???
Pearl Harbor is a really good film in its own way. Why all the bad critics in news papers in Norway??. I can't really understand the motives. On a scale from 1-6, it deserves 5 points (9.0 here on IMDB) Why 9,0: The three hours length of the movie is not to long. Its exiting all the way out, the love story fits amazingly perfect into the film, and it's war at full price. Though it's in the big Hollywood way. Sometimes it's a little bit to much, sometimes it's hard to imagine that it was like that it went on under 2.world war, but it's Hollywood, and what do you expect? I think it's done in a real big way... I'm a emotional man and I think love and war matched perfectly in this "Pearl Perfect Harbor" From point of wiew the second best movie made so far in 2001, placed after the Norwegian film "Elling" with "Tomb Raider" placed in 3rd.
Elling (2001)
The most seen movie in Norway 2001 (so far...)
Only one thing to say it's a strong 9.0 from me... The best I've seen since Detektor. Norwegian film is on it's way up!! Great preformance by Per-Chr. Ellefsen as Elling, together with Sven Nordin as Kjell-Bjarne. We follow they their struggle to make it on their own in the society. And it's told in a spectacular way!!
Detektor (2000)
I've seen this movie at least 5 times since august 2000!!!
Best Norwegian movie ever!!! I can watch it over and over again!!
It's dogs barried every were... What's the secret his over protective-mum is hiding from him... It's Daniels father alive or not??? His been told all is live that he died in China, but is this true?? Daniel is a pshycologhist... one day a man who is sick of cancer came to visit him...
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001)
All we can expect of you Angelina!!!
Really I didn't have any real expectations when I saw Tomb Raider, at the premier day in Norway (27 june), but I was suprised in a absolute positive way. Angelina brings Lara to life in a exellent way. Oh good I understand way Jolie got the role, we knew that Lara is sexy in the computer game and so is Angelina in the film... Superb. It's action from start 'til the end, okey the story is a bit thin... She's gonna save the world in 48 hours, but this is adventure and this is entertainment in a big way... Thanks Angelina...
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Best Movie I've ever seen... so far...
It smells war, it smeels drama and it smeels reality in every corner in this film. It's got to be good when Spielberg do it. He does it over and over again!! And we have Tom in the main role. He fits very good in a war film. Fabolous job Tom. I was suprised how well he did this role, I thought Tom belonged to comedy's and romantic drama's but, no Tom is a great soldier, in the greatest movie ever made (pr.now. july 2001).