Change Your Image
jbpalframan
Reviews
Hit and Run (2021)
Just why ?
One for each episode watched. I say watched, that's somewhat of a lie. I listened.
Then gave up.
¿Quién Mató a Sara? (2021)
Oh no!
Got to 28 mins. Nothing more to add.
Laughable. The Lone Wolf seeks revenge with the help of a mountain of cash on day one. No thanksOnly plus side is my list of might watch is looking better.
Morden i Sandhamn (2010)
Lightweight
Nice cop investigates murder with the help of his ex school chum nice Nora. They fall in love.Log cabins, boats and sun.
Makes Death in Paradise look like Gomorra.
Le passager (2014)
Very funny
Got everything you'd hoped never to see again. Rogue female cop teams up with psychiatrist to solve murders based around mythology.
The plot appears to have been constructed by writing teams in secure adjacent rooms, putting scribbled notes under the door to be amalgamated at a later date.
I confess to watching out of sheer bemusement and by ep4 was looking for anything that made me laugh and there was plenty of it. How the leads got involved in this God only knows but they must have had a giggle themselves at the end of the days shooting. I've watched most of Walter Presents, good bad and indifferent. Philamonia the worst, which I loathed although it had some intent to produce decent television but Le Pasager doesn't bother with that. I didn't loathe it, once I recognised it's comedic value I loved it.
The 1 score is because it is truly appalling and reckless tv making and doesn't deserve a 2. Enjoy.
Philharmonia (2018)
Trash
Pretentious, self absorbed pap. Used the ff button from ep4 onwards, hoping for just a morsel of something to keep me interested. If the stoic heroine ever acts again I'll be amazed. Takes it self far too seriously, attempting high brow surrealistic drama and failing with honours.