Change Your Image
avalossolava-39234
Reviews
Atlas (2024)
The overacting makes it hard to watch
It's actually not a bad movie. Just not that great. JLos acting is extremely exaggerated. It's hard to believe someone can panic so much and save the world. I get it's sci-fi, but her acting puts this in the more unbelievable category the the killer AI. But the rest was actually not that bad if you can get past the overacting. People in this movie do a great job but the special effects and quality of the film is not bad. If you ever watch After Earth, this sorta has that vibe where the hero is out in an unknown world trying to survive. Overall, worth a watch if you don't mind the acting. I'll give it 5/10.
Hammerharte Jungs (2023)
horrible acting, dialogue, message and delivery
See above. Overall, pretty bad. Its looking for a cheap way to get a laugh and to deliver a message. I think this is made for teens but even then, this would insult their intelligence. Pretty outdated cliches. Waste of a good hour and a half. Like I said. "horrible acting, dialogue, message and delivery". The soundtrack is not very good as well. This movie has seen some new actors and i think maybe they will learn from this experience. If you want to look at a movie of this caliber or better, just stick with older 90s teen comedies as this movie are this much comparable to. Yes, i am serious, this is comparable to a 90s teen comedy, but way worse..
Barry (2018)
Oh no people really hyped this series
Yea, the ratings(at the time of me writing this one) we're at 8.3. I will just express my thoughts on this. Not once is this hit man ever believable as a hit man. No hit man will tell people he's a hit man so casually. The character is supposed to be portrayed as one of the best hit man of all time. When you see him in action, he makes more mistakes and you wonder how this is true. Bill Hader is extremely awkward as a hit man and hit men don't really act this way even as a comedy. Even Mr Bean as a agent was more believeable but he was portrayed as a joke. But the writing is poor, the humor is primitive, and the character development is just the same.
Watchmen (2019)
I like Regina King but...
She was a little flat here. Her acting was pretty stale. I've seen her as supporting cast in other projects but this gives her a lead role but I just somehow expected more from a lead role. Other than that, I would have given it an 8/10.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Mother doesn't want to volunteer herself over her own kids
So the dialogue here is completely awkward and unhuman like. It's as if actors are reading lines at each other. Also, there is an issue and a problem the family comes across. Mother is legitimately not willing to volunteer herself for her children's safety. The "sickness" that is affecting the family is never revealed. Just really not relatable or believeable. I would pass on this unless you don't care about the above.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
If you believe anything you watch and bad acting
Humans simply don't react this way. These delusions and hallucinations don't work like this. If you understand basic human psychology, you know people wouldn't react this way. Also, some of these predicaments and situations these people are placed in just never happen. It's just not believable. Who brings a child to an adult prison system and into a holding cell/interview room with a convicted serial killer and murderer? Then accidentally leaves their kid in the cell and the cell just isn't able to open itself back up with guards present? Plus, wouldn't you make sure the convicted murderer is restrained and cuffed? No, not this show. The lead character over acts and it's this person is too dramatic to coexist with normal people.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Where the adults act as immature as the kids
No one here is consistent. Adults teach patients to the kids and then act as bad as they do. How these kids don't get caught with charges is hilarious. Anyways, the show itself is very predictable. The jokes and puns are pretty bad but somehow tolerable. I was able to get through 4 seasons and never actually turned it off. I can see how this would draw a younger audience and I think should be listed as "teen drama/comedy". It's not as bad as as I thought. Show definitely relies heavily on nostalgia and you will see that in its flashback scenes and throwbacks to retro 80s music and pop culture references.
Ratched (2020)
Too predictable and everyone cries
Depends on too many outrageous moments to keep your attention