Change Your Image
Arnie93
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dahaad (2023)
The worst part Sonakshi Sinha
I started watching this series because of Zoya and Farhan. But missed the miss casting . It should have been Radhika Apte instead of SS.
Story is predictable.
The screenplay is slow and doesn't get me gripped all the way.
Anjali Bhaati, as she investigates a series of deaths where women are found dead in public bathrooms. The death first appears as suicides but as the investigation progresses, Bhaati realises that there's a seriel killer on the loose.
Well the plot is good, but the execution still needs some work.
Feminist lady officers idea is great but SS is not that great. Better actor would have worked better.
Zwigato (2022)
Director is the BOSS
This is exactly the movie to epitomize what a director can give us viewers a gift!
I have not been a fan of nandita das as a director, actor yes. This movie will very pleasantly eat my words. Again director is the key. Even an untrained nobody like me can work in your film since you are there.
I believe that KS is a still a soft mud earthen pot that you can still shape. He is very smart and he is the example what street smart means! He used it to his advantage and truly deserves what he has achieved!
ND: is a great eye for talent and how to work producers to fund the movie. Well ma'am I had a crush on you and still left my bias away from this review!
Great watch Ma'am!
Looop Lapeta (2022)
Visual aesthetic and music
Working with an adaptation of a really good movie is in itself a self called upon challenge.
Well it was met and even superseded it. Editing, photography, direction and cinematography was splendid.
Watch this movie with an open mind for new innovative ideas.
I loved it.
The Family Man: The Final Act (2021)
That's it! WOW
Yeh ho kya raha hai?! True detective meet Raj and DK.
What a great series! Thorough enjoyed it.
The creators should take a bow.
The reason it worked it the reality shown both emotional and physical.
Chernobyl: Vichnaya Pamyat (2019)
Very Personal and well done
I was really impressed by the script. Probably the best I have seen. "Why worry about something that will never happen?". You should put that in our money.
I loved the end and real text.
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
Needed more refinement
It was a great attempt by Netflix to try interactive movie. But it kinda takes the concentration away from the viewing.
The story needed more punch to it as rest of the Black Mirror series.
I am huge fan and generally stay up till midnight to watch them on Netflix on their release night.
This one was did not match up to my expectations.
I am awaiting for season 5.
But it is still a cool first time watch.
Sui Dhaaga: Made in India (2018)
Raghuvir Yadhav
Wow what a movie. Entrepreneurship at its best with mad in India. I love it and made me so emotional. Great job Mr. director. And it takes me a lot to appreciate a commercial "so called Hero" Mr. VD. Great acting dude. And Anushka Sharma did a great job. You were the sui in the movie. I thoroughly enjoyed it.
October (2018)
Good movie
Good direction,with Soojit's direction this movie made it from good to splendid! Varun was good. Sorry to disappoint Varun's fans. With direction of Soojit's even Chunky Pandey would have been good.
Anyways, I liked the simplistic story and execution of the movie.
Race 3 (2018)
Zero was not an option so 1
Wow if this money was given to a better story and director it would have been better than this pile of s**t.
I have never liked Salman Khan as an actor now I hate him even more.
This is what is ruining Hindi movies reputation world wide.
Ready Player One (2018)
Loved it.... Spielberg's awesome gift to us.
This movie made me so nostalgic. I have never been a very avid gamer. But I had my share of games growing up.
I loved this so much.
Great action sequences and an awesome plot. Haven't read the novel but like bed the take on this movie.
I might be going again for this, only this time in 3D.
The Master (2012)
Actual facts about the movie.
The Master
1. The way the mirror cabinet opened in the bathroom just after the first scene with Hoffman and Phoenix show the little details that the director and actor pays attention to. It is opposite to the general norm of mirror cabinets in modern bathrooms. It makes me think about the manner the doors open in modern cars as compared to older ones, except Roll's Royce card.
2. The perpetual bent feature of the character Quell portraits the lack of backbone in his character. He is lonely, horny, frustrated, delusional and above all the self destructive nature of Quell.
3. It has been a long time I have seen actors being nominated for the Oscars. This is my take, nominations are more legit than the final winners. Joaquin Phoenix is brilliant in his pot-rail of Freddie Quell, as a loss for a better word a "F***ed U*", human being.
4. One more highlight of the movie is Lancaster Dodd ( Hoffman)'s character. He understood the idea of non judge mental idea about Quell. He, in a harsh but truthful manner, depicts a scientific perspective on Quell. This is a hats off to the director/writer Paul Thomas Anderson to accentuate the scientific temper's more importance to human emotions. This is also exemplified by the discussion about time travel in the party by Dodd.
5. The relation between Dodd and Quell is like a priest and a confession Er respectively.
6. Lab rat is what Didd thinks about Quell.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
A decent balance of AWESOMENESS!!
Actually killing somebody and breaking somebody's spirit are different things. bane broke batman's spirit too, but he rose to the occasion, re-discovered what it was to be Batman again, didn't he? if say some psychopath kills some people, terrorizes a city, turns one or two of its leaders/role models - yes, the spirit of the people of that city might break. people might lose hope. but they don't die. period. hope can be reborn. broken spirits can be repaired. but if someone kills all the people in that city, poof! they are gone. ashes. dust. which presents a more real threat? i think the latter. see joker's attack on gotham was a psychological one while bane presented a more real threat. if i am held hostage in my city, i am thrown out of my home and then i have to live under the constant threat of martial law and a nuclear bomb exploding any second, i think my spirit would break. i understand your gripe with bane - he isn't The Joker. but that is the reason why the joker is the best batman villain, if not one of the most iconic villains in entire pop culture. if you walked into TDKR expecting bane to unleash the same psychological warfare on gotham as the joker did, then that was foolish because bane is a completely different animal. The character of Joker and Heath Ledger's performance elevated TDK to a level, which few movies can touch and such magic happens only once a while. TDKR might not be at the same level of TDK but it is a damn good movie. Christopher Nolan has finally given a comicbook trilogy which is on par with some of the most iconic trilogies like Star Wars, The Godfather, LOTR.
Inception (2010)
Redefining himself again, Chris Nolan
Inception by far the best by Christopher Nolan's work. I watched the with a mindset that I would not match Dark Knight but then again where it was Heath Ledger who was the Hero from the movie Dark Knight. It was Chris Nolan was stole the show in this one. Surely the best movie of this year. A movie even when it ends it casts an impression in ones mind, questioning ones belief in reality. This the movie that I wanna own the Blueray disc of when it gets released in DVD. I would give it 9/10. And yes will surely watch it again in the theater the end of this month, just so as to savor this brilliant masterpiece from the revolutionary director Mr. Nolan.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Work of dark art
When it came one evening a friend of mine came home with this DVD I was like OK another drug addiction movie.But this a class of it's own, this is great nothing beat its excellent story telling abilities .what can I comment about it's cinematography ,I was like next to wonderland watching it.and there I was crashed back to ground zero with the end.
When is the last time I have seen such an honest movie.it is like a slap on each addicts face.very scary way of portraying the evils of society and the moral of the movie comes out to evidently I cannot just explain in words. I can just not be doing a justice if I would not tell about the performances.
The Life of David Gale (2003)
The work of a genius!!
When I sat to watch this film I had a lot of expectations from Alan Parker. His movie piece on Pink Floyd The Wall is a legend of it own. Anyway this combo of Kevin Spacey and Alan Parker coming together for the first time.This was something I just can't miss, in the theater the start made to wonder that have I missed the start or what? Well at the end of the movie I was more than satisfied! It was a movie very well thought of and very well made too. When people say that a movie is not the expectations of the caliber the director is made of then I think they are absolutely wrong as Robert Zemmicks will not make a "Forrest Gump" again and neither will Steven Spilberg make another "Jurasic Park". The attempt that a director makes for new film should be accepted in a completely new platform rather making fixed yardstick to measure and judge his new films... Well I'm looking forward for Alan's new film "The Ice at the Bottom of the World" And this movie also have the ex-Philosophy professor Charles Randolph as the movie's writer just like "The Life of David Gale".